Engage

F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,759,804
Like Us
Twitter
307,686
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

BRIGADIER GENERAL (DR.) TIMOTHY T. JEX

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. (Dr.) Timothy T. Jex is the Commander, 711th Human Performance Wing. The 711th HPW advances human performance and integration for air, space, and cyberspace through research, education, consultation, and operational support. The wing operates at seven geographically-separated sites; the two major locations are: Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio and Fort Sam Houston, Texas. The wing's primary mission units are the Human Effectiveness Directorate, the U.S. Air Force School of Aerospace Medicine and the Human Performance Integration Directorate. General Jex oversees more than 2,000 personnel and an annual $300 million budget. He also provides strategic direction for Air Force biotechnology, public health training, and aeromedical consultation.

General Jex is a native of Scarsdale, N.Y., and attended Brigham Young University where he earned a Bachelor of Science degree majoring in zoology and Japanese. He was a distinguished ROTC graduate and earned his medical degree from the Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences in 1987. He is a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Residency in Aerospace Medicine, where he also earned his Master's degree in public health and dual board certification in Aerospace Medicine and Occupational Medicine. He has served in a wide variety of command and leadership positions at the squadron, group, MAJCOM, and Air Staff levels.

As the USCENTAF Surgeon from 2001 to 2004, he was the AFFOR Surgeon during the initial phases of operations Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom, and was responsible for the planning and execution of all Air Force medical operations in the CENTCOM AOR during that period. Prior to his current assignment, General Jex served as the USAFE Command Surgeon. He is a Chief Flight Surgeon with almost 1,400 flying hours.

EDUCATION
1983 Bachelor of Science and Arts, cum laude, Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah
1987 Doctor of Medicine, The Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences, Bethesda, Md.
1988 Aerospace Medicine Primary course, Brooks AFB, Texas
1989 Distinguished Graduate and Squadron Outstanding Graduate, Squadron Officer School (in residence)
1995 Master of Public Health, The University of Texas-Houston Health Science Center at San Antonio, Texas
1995 Air Command and Staff College (by correspondence)
1997 Residency in Aerospace and Occupational Medicine, Air Force School of Aerospace Medicine, Brooks AFB, Texas
1997 Diplomate, American Board of Preventive Medicine in Aerospace Medicine
1998 Diplomate, American Board of Preventive Medicine in Occupational Medicine
1998 Air War College (by correspondence)
2001 Air War College (in residence)
2001 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 Executives Course, Interagency Institute for Federal Health Care, Washington, D.C.
2005 Military Health Service Capstone, Washington, D.C
2007 Federal Executive Institute, Charlottesville, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1983 - May 1987, Student, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences, Bethesda, Md.
2. July 1987 - June 1988, Resident, Internal Medicine, Wilford Hall Medical Center, Lackland AFB, Texas
3. July 1988 - September 1988, Student, Aerospace Medicine Primary course, Brooks AFB, Texas
4. September 1988 - June 1992, Chief, Flight Medicine, Wurtsmith AFB, Mich.
5. July 1990 - June 1992, Chief, Aeromedical Services, Wurtsmith AFB, Mich.
6. June 1992 - June 1993, Chief, Flight Medicine, Plattsburgh AFB, N.Y.
7. June 1993 - June 1994, Chief, Hospital Services, Plattsburgh AFB, N.Y.
8. August 1994 - June 1997, Resident, Aerospace Medicine, Brooks AFB, Texas
9. July 1997 - July 1998, Flight Commander, Aerospace Medicine Flight, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
10. July 1998 - October 1999, Commander, 374th Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Yokota Air Base, Japan
11. July 1998 - July 2000, Deputy Commander, 374th Medical Group, Yokota Air Base, Japan
12. July 2000 - June 2001, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
13. June 2001 - April 2004, Command Surgeon, US Central Air Forces (USCENTAF), Shaw AFB, S.C.
14. April 2004 - July 2006, Commander, 16th Medical Group, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
15. July 2006 - September 2008, Command Surgeon, Air Force Special Operations Command (AFSOC), Hurlburt Field, Fla.
16. September 2008 - June 2010, Deputy Assistant Surgeon General, Healthcare Operations, Office of the Surgeon General, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
17. June 2010 - August 2011, Command Surgeon, United States Air Forces in Europe (USAFE), Ramstein Air Base, Germany
18. August 2011 - May 2012, Vice Director, 711th Human Performance Wing, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
19. June 2012- present, Commander, 711th Human Performance Wing, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Chief Flight Surgeon
Flight hours: More than 1,350 in more than 40 aircraft

MAJOR DECORATONS
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Aerospace Medical Association
Aerospace Medical Association Associate Fellows
Society of U.S. Air Force Flight Surgeons (Former President)
American Society of Aerospace Medicine Specialists (Founding member)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 23, 1983
Captain May 16, 1987
Major May 16, 1993
Lieutenant Colonel May 28, 1998
Colonel May 31, 2002
Brigadier General July 13, 2012

(Current as of November 2012)