AF Biographies

This database holds biographical information on Air Force leaders, active duty, Reserve and retired general officers; current senior executives; secretaries of the Air Force; and chief master sergeants of the Air Force. Air Force Biographies may not have been prepared for some general officers before retirement. If a name is not listed, an Air Force biography is not available.

AF Senior Leaders

Deborah Lee James 
Secretary of the Air Force 
Gen. Mark A. Welsh III 
Air Force Chief of Staff (AF/CC)
Gen. Larry O. Spencer
Vice Chief of Staff (AF/CV)
CMSAF James A. Cody 
Chief Master Sgt. of the Air Force

Last Name Search

Biography Search

Clear
Biographies Updated
1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 ... 22
BRIGADIER GENERAL W. JOHN SOPER
Retired   July 01, 1990
Brigadier General W. John Soper is deputy chief of staff, logistics, Headquarters Air Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas. General Soper was born in 1935, in Windham, N.Y. He graduated from high school in Jacksonville, Fla., in 1953 and attended Palm Beach Junior College for one year. He earned a bachelor's degree in military science
4/23
2003
Default Air Force Logo BRIGADIER GENERAL NORMAN C. SPENCER JR.
Retired   December 01, 1965   Died  August 03, 1981
Norman C. Spencer Jr., was born in Boston, Mass., in 1913. Seven years later the family moved to Concord, Mass., where he graduated from high school in 1931. He enlisted in Co. H, 182nd Infantry (Massachusetts National Guard) on his 18th birthday and the following year successfully competed for a National Guard appointment to the U.S. Military
4/23
2003
BRIGADIER GENERAL ROBERT V. SPENCER
Retired   February 01, 1974
Brigadier General Robert V. Spencer is commander, 832d Air Division, Cannon Air Force Base, N.M. General Spencer was born in 1921, in Salt Lake City, Utah, where he graduated from South High School and attended the University of Utah. He entered the Army Air Corps as an aviation cadet in April 1942 and received his pilot wings and commission as
4/23
2003
MAJOR GENERAL H.R. SPICER
Retired   June 01, 1964   Died  December 05, 1968
Henry Russell Spicer was born in Colorado Springs, Colo., in 1909. He graduated from high school at Los Angeles, Calif., in 1927, and received his bachelor of science degree in economics from the University of Arizona in 1932. Appointed a flying cadet, General Spicer entered primary flying school Feb. 20, 1933, graduated from advanced flying school
4/23
2003
MAJOR GENERAL PRESCOTT MINOR SPICER
Retired   March 26, 1965   Died  November 24, 1978
Prescott Minor Spicer was born in Boston, Mass., in 1917. He graduated from high school in Poughkeepsie, N.Y., in 1934 and entered the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, graduating in 1938 with a bachelor of science degree. Commissioned in the Coast Artillery Corps, he qualified for and applied for flying training. Completing training at
4/23
2003
MAJOR GENERAL JOSEPH K. SPIERS
Retired   July 01, 1994
Major General Joseph K. Spiers is commander, Oklahoma City Air Logistics Center, Tinker Air Force Base, Okla. General Spiers was born in 1937, in Tarboro, N.C., and graduated from Tarboro High School in 1955. He received a bachelor of science degree in mechanical engineering from North Carolina State College in 1959 and a master of science degree
4/23
2003
BRIGADIER GENERAL WILLUM H. SPILLERS JR.
Retired   July 01, 1976
Brigadier General Willum H. "Harry" Spillers Jr., is deputy chief of staff, logistics, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill. In this position, he is responsible for logistical support of the MAC worldwide force of more than 950 aircraft and nearly 129,000 personnel (active and reserve forces). General Spillers was born
4/23
2003
Default Air Force Logo MAJOR GENERAL DELMAR TAFT SPIVEY
  Died  January 18, 1982
Delmar Taft Spivey was born in Gatesville, N.C. in 1905. After graduating from high school at Whaleyville, Va., in 1922, he attended William and Mary College, Williamsburg, Va. Graduating from the U.S. Military Academy on June 9, 1928, the general was appointed a second lieutenant of Infantry and assigned as a platoon leader at Fort Benning, Ga.
4/23
2003
MAJOR GENERAL RONALD C. SPIVEY
Retired   September 01, 1995
Major General Ronald C. Spivey is director of logistics, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va. He is responsible for maintenance, supply, contracting and transportation facilities for 42 combat and combat support units worldwide. Additionally, he oversees an immediate logistics staff of more than 600 people directly
4/23
2003
Default Air Force Logo MAJOR GENERAL JOHN T. SPRAGUE
Retired   October 01, 1956   Died  September 05, 1980
John Titcomb Sprague was born in Saten Island, N.Y., in 1902. He attended the School of Foreign Service at Georgetown University, Washington D.C., for a year. Appointed a flying cadet in March 1924, General Sprague completed primary and advanced flying schools March 14, 1925, and was commissioned a second lieutenant in the Air Force Reserve.
4/23
2003
MAJOR GENERAL RALPH E. SPRAKER
Retired   June 01, 1989
Major General Ralph E. Spraker is vice commander of the U.S. Air Force Space Command, with headquarters at Peterson Air Force Base, Colo. General Sprakerwas born in 1933, in Aberdeen, Idaho. He earned a bachelor of science degree from Utah State University in 1955. The general completed the Industrial College of the Armed Forces in 1974. He entered
4/23
2003
LIEUTENANT GENERAL ROBERT D. SPRINGER
Retired   September 01, 1988
Lieutenant General Robert D. Springer is vice commander in chief, Military Airlift Command, with headquarters at Scott Air Force Base, Ill. General Springer was born in 1933, in Millheim, Pa., and graduated from the Patton Masonic School, Elizabethtown, Pa., in 1950. He earned a bachelor of arts degree in social sciences in 1964 and a master's
4/23
2003
Default Air Force Logo MAJOR GENERAL JAMES WRATHALL SPRY
  Died  November 15, 1983
James Wrathall Spry was born in Grantsville, Utah, in 1900. He attended the University of Utah and enlisted in the Student Army Training Corps on Oct. 5, 1918. He later entered the U.S. Military Academy from which he graduated on June 13, 1922, and was commissioned a second lieutenant of Air Corps in the Regular Army. Graduating from the advanced
4/23
2003
BRIGADIER GENERAL VICTOR S. STACHELCZYK
Retired   October 01, 1989
Brigadier General Victor S. Stachelczyk is director of command control systems and logistics for the U.S. Space Command and deputy chief of staff for systems integration, logistics and support, U.S. Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo. His organizations provide the planning, policy and management direction, implementation and
4/23
2003
LIEUTENANT GENERAL THOMAS P. STAFFORD
Retired   November 01, 1979
Lieutenant General Thomas P. Stafford is deputy chief of staff, research, development and acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. General Stafford was born in 1930, in Weatherford, Okla., where he graduated from Weatherford High School in. 1948. He graduated with honors in 1952 from the U.S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, Md., and was
4/23
2003
BRIGADIER GENERAL EUGENE A. STALZER
Retired   July 01, 1971   Died  June 13, 1990
Brigadier General Eugene A. Stalzer is director of Management Analysis, Office of the Comptroller, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. General Stalzer was born in Chicago, Ill., in 1920. He graduated from the University of Dayton, Ohio, in 1942 with a bachelor of science degree in business administration and through the Reserve Officers
4/23
2003
LIEUTENANT GENERAL JAMES W. STANSBERRY
Retired   August 01, 1984   Died  June 28, 2010
Lieutenant General James W. Stansberry is commander of the Electronic Systems Division, Air Force Systems Command, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass. General Stansberry was born in 1927, in Grafton, W.Va., and graduated from the U.S. Military Academy, West Point, N.Y., in 1949. He earned his master of business administration degree, with distinction, in
4/23
2003
MAJOR GENERAL CARL WILLIAM STAPLETON
Retired   March 01, 1973   Died  June 12, 1989
Major General Carl William Stapleton is vice commander of the U.S. Air Force Security Service, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas. A primary responsibility of this command is to provide communications security for the aerospace forces. Born in Knoxville, Tenn., in 1917, General Stapleton graduated from Albuquerque High School, Albuquerque, N.M., in 1935.
4/23
2003
MAJOR GENERAL JOSEPH K. STAPLETON
Retired   July 01, 1990
Major General Joseph K. Stapleton is deputy inspector general of the U.S. Air Force, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C. General Stapleton was born in 1937, in Lakeland, Fla., and graduated from Bartow (Fla.) High School in 1955. He received a bachelor's degree in business management from Hampton Institute in 1975. The
4/23
2003
BRIGADIER GENERAL F. RANDALL STARBUCK
Retired   August 01, 2001
Brig. Gen. F. Randall Starbuck is vice commander, 21st Air Force, McGuire Air Force Base, N.J. Twenty-first Air Force commands and assures the combat readiness of assigned air mobility forces over the Atlantic half of the globe -- from the Mississippi River to Calcutta, India. Twenty-first Air Force includes more than 61,000 active-duty, Air
4/23
2003
1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 ... 22
RSS