AF Biographies

This database holds biographical information on Air Force leaders, active duty, Reserve and retired general officers; current senior executives; secretaries of the Air Force; and chief master sergeants of the Air Force. Air Force Biographies may not have been prepared for some general officers before retirement. If a name is not listed, an Air Force biography is not available.

AF Senior Leaders

Deborah Lee James 
Secretary of the Air Force 
Gen. Mark A. Welsh III 
Air Force Chief of Staff (AF/CC)
Gen. Larry O. Spencer
Vice Chief of Staff (AF/CV)
CMSAF James A. Cody 
Chief Master Sgt. of the Air Force

Last Name Search

Biography Search

Clear
Biographies Updated
Default Air Force Logo MAJOR GENERAL WALTER IRWIN MILLER
Retired   August 01, 1962   Died  May 28, 1989
Walter Irwin Miller was born in Dayton, Ohio, in 1899. He served with the Army during World War I, and then completed undergraduate work at Dartmouth College and received his master's degree in business administration from its graduate school, the Amos Tuck School of Administration and Finance, in 1923. After two years with the Catepillar Tractor
4/23
2003
MAJOR GENERAL ROBERT H. MCCUTCHEON
Retired   September 30, 1971   Died  July 15, 1981
Major General Robert H. McCutcheon is the commander of the Ogden Air Materiel Area, Hill Air Force Base, Utah. General McCutcheon was born in Damascus, Va., in 1917. He graduated from Berea College, Berea, Ky., with a bachelor of arts degree in 1939 and entered the Army Air Corps as an aviation cadet in June of that year. In March 1940 he received
4/23
2003
MAJOR GENERAL TIMOTHY J. MCMAHON
Retired   May 31, 2003
Maj. Gen. Timothy J. McMahon is Commander, 20th Air Force, Air Force Space Command, and Commander, Task Force 214, U.S. Strategic Command, Francis E. Warren Air Force Base, Wyo. He is responsible for the nation's ICBM force, including three operational space wings with more than 9,500 peopleGeneral McMahon entered the Air Force in 1970 after
4/23
2003
MAJOR GENERAL JOHN M. MCNABB
Retired   February 01, 1975   Died  August 27, 1985
Major General John Malcolm McNabb is the deputy chief of staff for intelligence (J-2) for the North American Air Defense Command/Continental Air Defense Command, and for the Aerospace Defense Command. These headquarters are collocated at Ent Air Force Base, Colo. General McNabb was born in Detroit, Mich., in 1917. He graduated from Lehigh
4/23
2003
MAJOR GENERAL TED M. MCFARLAND
Retired   November 01, 2003
Maj. Gen. Ted M. McFarland is Assistant Deputy Undersecretary of the Air Force for International Affairs, Office of the Undersecretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. International affairs is responsible for formulating and integrating U.S. Air Force policy with regards to politico-military affairs, security
4/23
2003
LIEUTENANT GENERAL ABNER B. MARTIN
Retired   July 01, 1979   Died  August 11, 2011
Lieutenant General Abner B. Martin is director of the Defense Mapping Agency, Washington, D.C. General Martin was born in Fairforest, S.C., in 1927. He attended Clemson College for 18 months and then transferred to North Carolina State College, where he also served in the Army Enlisted Reserve Corps. He received an appointment to the U.S. Military
4/23
2003
BRIGADIER GENERAL EDWARD O. MARTIN
Retired   July 01, 1973
Brigadier General Edward O. Martin is commander, 42d Air Division, McCoy Air Force Base, Fla. He is responsible for the performance and readiness of the 306th Bombardment Wing, McCoy Air Force Base; the 19th Bombardment Wing, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.; the 68th Bombardment Wing, Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, N.C.; the 301st Air Refueling Wing,
4/23
2003
BRIGADIER GENERAL FRANK K. MARTIN
Retired   February 01, 1992
Brigadier General Frank K. Martin is the Air Force chief of security police, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He develops and manages Air Force security, law enforcement and information security programs, as well as programs for firearms training. In addition, he provides leadership for 40,000 security police and law enforcement
4/23
2003
LIEUTENANT GENERAL GLEN W. MARTIN
Retired   October 01, 1973
Lieutenant General Glen Webster Martin is vice commander in chief of the Strategic Air Command. General Martin was born in Chicago, Ill., in 1916. He graduated from Purdue University in 1937 with a bachelor of science degree in mechanical engineering. After completing primary and basic flying training at Randolph Field, Texas, he graduated from
4/23
2003
MAJOR GENERAL JOHN LANDRUM MARTIN JR.
Retired   February 01, 1970   Died  November 15, 2009
Major General John Landrum Martin Jr. is assistant for Systems Acquisition Management, Headquarters Air Force Systems Command, Andrews Air Force Base, Md. General Martin was born in Spartanburg, S.C., in 1919. He graduated from Fairforest High School, S.C., studied mechanical engineering at Clemson College, S.C., from 1937 to 1940. He entered the
4/23
2003
Default Air Force Logo MAJOR GENERAL PAUL H. MARTIN
Retired   September 01, 1989   Died  July 22, 2010
Major General Paul H. Martin is commander of Electronic Security Command and director of the Joint Electronic Warfare Center, both headquartered at Kelly Air Force Base, Texas. A major Air Force command, ESC's 13,000-plus members provide products and services to Air Force commanders in order to disrupt or degrade a potential enemy's command,
4/23
2003
MAJOR GENERAL SHERMAN F. MARTIN
Retired   December 01, 1971   Died  June 26, 1992
Major General Sherman F. Martin is assistant deputy chief of staff for programs and resources, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. General Martin was born in Murchison, Texas, in 1918. He graduated from high school in Tyler, Texas, in June 1935, and from Federal Institute College, Inc., at Tyler, in June 1936. He began his military career
4/23
2003
LIEUTENANT GENERAL WILLIAM K. MARTIN
Retired   August 01, 1968
Lieutenant General William Kemp Martin is commander of the Strategic Air Command's Fifteenth Air Force, March Air Force Base, Calif. The mission of Fifteenth Air Force is operational support and execution of the overall Strategic Air Command mission to maintain a mixed bomber-tanker-reconnaissance aircraft and missile force capable of deterring
4/23
2003
BRIGADIER GENERAL RAYMOND V. MCMILLAN
Retired   September 01, 1987   Died  April 08, 2002
Brigadier General Raymond V. McMillan is chief, System Integration Office, and assistant deputy chief of staff, systems integration, logistics and support, U.S. Air Force Space Command, headquartered at Peterson Air Force Base, Colo. General McMillan was born in 1933, in Fairmont, N.C. He earned both bachelor and master of science degrees in
4/23
2003
LIEUTENANT GENERAL THOMAS H. MCMULLEN
Retired   July 01, 1986   Died  May 19, 2009
Lieutenant General Thomas H. McMullen is commander of Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. General McMullen was born in 1929, in Dayton, Ohio, and graduated from Alamo Heights High School, San Antonio, Texas. He attended St. Mary's University in San Antonio and graduated from the U.S. Military Academy, West Point,
4/23
2003
Default Air Force Logo MAJOR GENERAL BURL WILLIAM MCLAUGHLIN
Retired   August 01, 1971   Died  March 16, 2007
Major General Burl William McLaughlin is vice commander of the Fifteenth Air Force (Strategic Air Command), March Air Force Base, Calif. General McLaughlin was born in Maude, Okla., in 1920. He graduated from high school in Agra, Okla., in 1937, then attended Kiowa County Junior College, and in 1940 he graduated from Connors State Agricultural
4/23
2003
MAJOR GENERAL GEORGE W. MCLAUGHLIN
Retired   March 01, 1975   Died  August 31, 1998
Major General George W. McLaughlin is commander, Sacramento Air Materiel Area, McClellan Air Force Base, Calif. General McLaughlin was born in Georgetown, Ohio, in 1919. He graduated in 1938 from Cadiz High School in Cadiz, Ohio, and attended Ohio State University until October 1941, when he enlisted in the U.S. Army Air Corps aviation cadet
4/23
2003
DR. JOHN L. MCLUCAS
  Died  December 01, 2002
Dr. John L. McLucas became secretary of the Air Force on July 19, 1973. He had been acting secretary of the Air Force since May 15, 1973, and undersecretary of the Air Force since March 1969. Prior to his appointment as undersecretary, he was president and chief executive officer of MITRE Corp., of Bedford, Mass., and McLean, Va.Dr. McLucas was
4/23
2003
Default Air Force Logo MAJOR GENERAL BILLIE J. MCGARVEY
Retired   August 01, 1978
Major General Billie J. McGarvey is assistant deputy chief of staff, programs and resources, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. General McGarvey was born in 1923, in Fort Worth, Texas. He attended Texas Technological University and the University of Colorado, and earned bachelor of science and master of science degrees in civil
4/23
2003
Default Air Force Logo MAJOR GENERAL JAMES C. MCGEHEE
Retired   August 01, 1969   Died  September 01, 1979
Major General James C. McGehee is commander of Keesler Technical Training Center, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss. General McGehee was born in Birmingham, Ala., in 1910. He attended Howard College in Alabama and later transferred to the University of Alabama where he received his bachelor of arts degree in 1931. He entered aviation cadet training and
4/23
2003
RSS