Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,925,055
Like Us
Twitter
342,998
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

LIEUTENANT GENERAL ROBERT R. ALLARDICE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Gen. Robert R. Allardice is Vice Commander, Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill. The command is responsible for the bulk of the U.S. Air Force's strategic transportation assets and mission. From 12 major air installations in the United States and nearly 100 active-duty, Air National Guard and Air Force Reserve locations worldwide, AMC provides rapid, flexible, global reach for America. More than 141,500 people comprise the Total Force air mobility community, operating combat delivery and strategic airlift, air refueling, and aeromedical and special mission aircraft for national interests. 

General Allardice entered the Air Force in 1980 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy, earning a Bachelor of Science degree in civil engineering. His career includes command at 18th Air Force, the largest numbered air force, joint, wing, group and squadron levels. Additionally, he has served in a wide variety of high level operational and staff assignments at the Pentagon, Air Force Material Command, and Central Command. He deployed three times in support of operations Iraqi Freedom and Enduring Freedom. In 2001, he commanded the strategic humanitarian airdrop which began on the first night of combat operations in Afghanistan, the largest mass personnel airdrop since Operation Overlord, commonly referred to as D-Day. In the opening days of Operation Iraqi Freedom, he commanded and led the airdrop of the 173rd Airborne Brigade, seizing vital territory in northern Iraq. In 2007, he deployed to Iraq as Commander, Coalition Air Force Transition Team. There, he was responsible for the Multi-National Security Transition Command-Iraq for standing up the Iraqi air force. Prior to his current assignment, the general was the Commander, 18th Air Force, Scott AFB, Ill.

General Allardice is a command pilot with more than 5,000 hours in the C-141, C-5, C-17, KC-135 and C-21.

EDUCATION
1980 Bachelor of Science degree in civil engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1985 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1987 Master's degree in systems management, University of Southern California, Los Angeles
1993 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1998 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 Senior Executive Fellowship, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2006 Program for Senior Managers in Government, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1980 - August 1981, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. September 1981 - September 1986, instructor pilot and flight examiner, 86th Military Airlift Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
3. October 1986 - September 1987, Air Staff Training officer, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
4. October 1987 - August 1990, instructor pilot and flight examiner, 57th Military Airlift Squadron, Altus AFB, Okla.
5. September 1990 - July 1992, joint training and operations officer, Director of Operations, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany 6. August 1992 - June 1993, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. July 1993 - September 1993, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
8. October 1993 - June 1997, Chief of Safety, 436th Airlift Wing, and Commander, 9th Airlift Squadron, Dover AFB, Del.
9. July 1997 - May 1998, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. June 1998 - October 1998, Chief, War and Mobilization Plans Division, Directorate of Operations and Training, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. October 1998 - May 2000, Chief, Expeditionary Air Force Implementation Division, Directorate of EAF Implementation, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. May 2000 - June 2002, Commander, 437th Operations Group, Charleston AFB, S.C.
13. June 2002 - June 2004, Commander, 62nd Airlift Wing, McChord AFB, Wash.
14. June 2004 - October 2005, Director of Personnel, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio 15. October 2005 - March 2007, Director of Airman Development and Sustainment, Deputy Chief of Staff for Manpower and Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. March 2007 - March 2008, Commander, Coalition Air Force Transition Team, Baghdad, Iraq 17. April 2008 - July 2009, Director, Strategy, Plans and Policy, Headquarters U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
18. August 2009 - September 2011, Commander, 18th Air Force, Scott AFB, Ill.
19. September 2011 - present, Vice Commander, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1990 - July 1992, joint training and operations officer, Director of Operations, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany, as a captain and major 2. March 2007 - March 2008, Commander, Coalition Air Force Transition Team, Baghdad, Iraq, as a brigadier general and major general 3. April 2008 - July 2009, Director, Strategy, Plans and Policy, Headquarters U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a major general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 5,000
Aircraft flown: C-141, C-5, C-17, KC-135 and C-21

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Air Force Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with three oak leaf clusters Distinguished Flying Cross Bronze Star Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 28, 1980
First Lieutenant May 28, 1982
Captain May 28, 1984
Major Oct. 1, 1991
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1994
Colonel Sept. 1, 1998
Brigadier General Oct. 1, 2005
Major General Feb. 25, 2008
Lieutenant General Aug. 19, 2009

(Current as of August 2013)