Engage

Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,593,032
Like Us
Twitter
750,167
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Instagram Flickr

MAJOR GENERAL DAVID F. MACGHEE JR.

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. David F. MacGhee Jr. is Commander, Air Force Doctrine Center, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. He is directly responsible to the Air Force Chief of Staff for the research, development and deployment of Air Force basic and operational doctrine, as well as joint, multiservice and multinational doctrine. Besides its headquarters at Maxwell, the center maintains operating locations at the Pentagon in Washington, D.C., Langley AFB, Va., Nellis AFB, Nev., and at two U.S. Army development centers and training schools.

The general entered the Air Force in June 1970 after receiving his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has commanded the 77th Tactical Fighter Squadron and served as Assistant Deputy Commander for Operations at the 20th Tactical Fighter Wing, both located at Royal Air Force Upper Heyford, England. He also has commanded the 48th Fighter Wing, or "Liberty Wing," at Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England. He has served as the Air Combat Command Inspector General and as Director of Air and Space Operations during operations Desert Fox and Allied Force. He has held staff assignments in the Directorate of Plans at Headquarters U.S. Air Force in Washington, D.C., and Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe in Mons, Belgium. Other staff assignments were at the Office of the Chief of Staff, the Pentagon, and with the Directorate of Plans and Policy at U.S. Central Command at MacDill Air Force Base, Fla. In 1992, during his tour with U.S. Central Command, the general served as Secretary of Defense Deputy Team Chief for the Defense Review of Kuwait and participated in the planning and execution of four joint task forces.

EDUCATION
1970 Bachelor of science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1975 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1980 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1981 Master of science degree, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tenn.
1983 Master of science degree in strategic and tactical sciences, Air Force Institute of Technology School of Engineering, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
1985 Air War College, by seminar
1991 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1970 - August 1971, student, undergraduate pilot training, Webb Air Force Base, Texas
2. August 1971 - January 1976, T-38 pilot and instructor pilot, Webb Air Force Base, Texas
3. January 1976 - January 1977, student, F-111A transition training, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
4. January 1977 - July 1981, wing mission director, instructor pilot and flight standardization and evaluation officer, 79th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Royal Air Force Upper Heyford, England
5. July 1981 - March 1983, student, Air Force Institute of Technology School of Engineering, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
6. March 1983 - February 1985, air staff officer, Tactical Forces Division, Directorate of Plans, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. February 1985 - June 1986, air staff officer, Mission Area Analysis Division, Directorate of Plans, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. June 1986 - May 1987, aide-de-camp to the chief of staff, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Mons, Belgium
9. May 1987 - November 1987, student, F-111E Replacement Training Unit, Mountain Home Air Force Base, Idaho
10. November 1987 - July 1988, chief of safety, 20th Tactical Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Upper Heyford, England
11. July 1988 - June 1990, commander, 77th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Royal Air Force Upper Heyford, England
12. June 1990 - August 1990, assistant deputy commander for operations, 20th Tactical Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Upper Heyford, England
13. August 1990 - February 1992, chief, Strategy and Policy Division, Directorate of Plans and Policy, U.S. Central Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
14. February 1992 - September 1994, executive officer to the chief of staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. September 1994 - August 1996, commander, 48th Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England
16. August 1996 - July 1998, inspector general, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
17. July 1998 - December 2000, director of air and space operations, later, Director of Aerospace Operations, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
18. January 2000 - August 2001, Commandant, Air War College, and vice commander, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
19. September 2001 - present, Commander, Air Force Doctrine Center, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,700
Aircraft flown: T-38, F-111A/E/F and F-15E, plus more than 20 other aircraft for familiarization, to include the U-2 and B-2

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1975 Instructor Pilot of the Year, Air Training Command, Webb AFB, Texas

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 3, 1970
First Lieutenant Dec. 3, 1971
Captain Dec. 3, 1973
Major April 1, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel Nov. 1, 1986
Colonel Dec. 1, 1991
Brigadier General May 1, 1996
Major General Sept. 1, 1998


(Current as of June 2004)