Engage

Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,466,693
Like Us
Twitter
614,802
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Flickr

MAJOR GENERAL MARGARET B. POORE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Margaret B. Poore is Commander, Air Force Personnel Center, Joint Base San Antonio - Randolph, Texas. AFPC ensures commanders around the world have the right number of skilled Air Force personnel to conduct the mission. The center executes programs covering the entire life cycle of military and civilian personnel for the Air Force, from accession through retirement, including readiness, growth, development and deployment. AFPC’s diverse workforce, with five subordinate units, has approximately 2,500 Air Force military, civilian and contractor personnel responsible for worldwide operations for 1.7 million total force Airmen, retirees and family members.

General Poore was commissioned through Air Force Officer Training School and entered the Air Force in July 1987. She has served as an executive officer, protocol officer, squadron section commander and has commanded at the squadron, group, and wing levels. Her staff tours include a congressional liaison officer in the Secretary of the Air Force's Office of Legislative Liaison, several positions in the Air Force General Officer Matters Office, the executive officer to the Deputy Chief of Staff of Personnel, and the Director of Manpower and Personnel at Headquarters Air Combat Command and the senior military assistant to the Secretary of the Air Force.

EDUCATION 
1986 Bachelor of Science in Business Management, Radford University, Radford, Va. 
1991 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
1995 Master's degree in public administration, Troy State University, Troy, Ala.
1999 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
1999 Master's degree in military operational arts and sciences, Air University 
2004 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Defense University, Washington, D.C. 
2004 Master's degree in national resource strategy, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. July 1987 - January 1989, executive officer to the Deputy Commander and Commander, 3305th Student Group, Air Training Command, Keesler AFB, Miss. 
2. January 1989 - July 1990, Assistant Chief of Protocol and then Chief of Protocol, Keesler Technical Training Center, Air Training Command, Keesler AFB, Miss. 
3. July 1990 - July 1991, executive officer to the Commander, 3380th Air Base Group, Air Training Command, Keesler AFB, Miss. 
4. July 1991 - February 1992, Commander, 3419th Student Squadron, Air Training Command, Keesler AFB, Miss.
5. February 1992 - September 1992, Squadron Section Commander, 3380th Mission Support Squadron, Air Training Command, Keesler AFB, Miss. 
6. September 1992 - February 1993, congressional liaison officer, Inquiry Division, Office of Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C. 
7. February 1993 - June 1995, Chief, Personnel Support, Support Division, Air Force General Officer Matters Office, Washington, D.C. 
8. June 1995 - August 1996, Deputy Chief, Operations Division, Air Force General Officer Matters Office, Washington D.C. 
9. August 1996 - July 1998, Flight Commander, Military Personnel Flight, 10th Mission Support Squadron, 10th Air Base Wing, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo. 
10. July 1998 - June 1999, student, Air Command and Staff College, Air University, Air Education and Training Command, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
11. June 1999 - July 2001, Commander, 92nd Mission Support Squadron, Air Mobility Command, Fairchild AFB, Wash. 
12. July 2001 - July 2003, Chief, Joint Personnel Strength Management Branch and Chief, Plans and Readiness Branch, Directorate for Manpower, Personnel and Administration (J-1), Headquarters U.S. European Command, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany 
13. July 2003 - June 2004, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Defense University, Ft. Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C. 
14. June 2004 - April 2005, executive officer to the Deputy Chief of Staff, Personnel, Headquarters, United States Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. 
15. April 2005 - June 2007, Commander, 27th Mission Support Group, Air Combat Command, Cannon AFB, N.M. (September 2005 - January 2006, Commander, 455th Expeditionary Mission Support Group, Bagram Air Base, Afghanistan) 
16. June 2007 - September 2008, Director of Manpower and Personnel, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va. 
17. September 2008 - July 2010, Commander, 65th Air Base Wing, Lajes Field, Azores, Portugal. 
18. July 2010 – August 2013, Senior Military Assistant to the Secretary of the Air Force, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
19. August 2013 – present, Commander, Air Force Personnel Center, Joint Base San Antonio - Randolph, Texas

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2001 - July 2003, Chief, Joint Personnel Strength Management Branch and Chief, Plans and Readiness Branch, Directorate for Manpower, Personnel and Administration (J-1), Headquarters U.S.  European Command, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany, as a lieutenant colonel 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Legion of Merit with three oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star Medal 
Defense Meritorious Service Medal 
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Joint Meritorious Unit Award 
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with oak leaf cluster 
Afghanistan Campaign Medal 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant July 22, 1987 
First Lieutenant July 22, 1989 
Captain July 22, 1991 
Major Sept. 1, 1997 
Lieutenant Col.  May 1, 2001 
Colonel Aug. 1, 2005 
Brigadier General July 3, 2011 
Major General May 2, 2014

(Current as of August 2013)