Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,464,362
Like Us
Twitter
613,029
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Flickr

BRIGADIER GENERAL PAUL H. GUEMMER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Selected for reassignment as Military Deputy for Total Force - Continuum, Deputy Chief of Staff, Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

Brig. Gen. Paul H. Guemmer is the Commander, Jeanne M. Holm Center for Officer Accessions and Citizen Development, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama. General Guemmer leads the training for 16,000 cadets in 145 detachments of Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps; 1,900 trainees in Officer Training School; and more than 120,000 cadets in 870 high schools supporting Air Force Junior ROTC.  The Holm Center produces more than 80 percent of the Air Force’s line officer, chaplain, judge advocate, and medical officer production.  In addition, General Guemmer acts as a liaison providing assistance and oversight for the Civil Air Patrol in its role as the Air Force’s official auxiliary.  The Civil Air Patrol’s 56,000 senior and cadet members operate a fleet of 550 aircraft, perform emergency services and provide cadet program activities and aerospace education support for federal, state and local customers. 

General Guemmer received his commission as a distinguished graduate from the Reserve Officer Training Corps in 1988. He has held multiple flying assignments as an aircraft commander, instructor, and examiner pilot.  The general has commanded at the squadron and wing levels and has deployed multiple times, including a deployment as an expeditionary operations support squadron commander and air expeditionary wing vice commander.  His staff experience includes tours at the Air Staff and Joint Staff.  Prior to his current assignment, General Guemmer was the Deputy Director (Military) Strategy, Capabilities, Policy, and Logistics Directorate, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois.  He was responsible for Department of Defense transportation strategy and policy across the entire Joint Deployment and Distribution Enterprise. 

General Guemmer is a command pilot with more than 4,400 flying hours and more than 240 combat and combat support hours in the C-5, KC-10, KC-135, E-8, C-130, and C-21. 

EDUCATION 
1988 Bachelor of Arts degree in Chemistry, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque
1994 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
1996 Master of Science degree in Management, Webster University, St. Louis, Ill. 
2000 Master of Science degree in Military Operational Arts and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
2005 Air War College, by correspondence
2006 Master of Science degree in National Resource Strategy, National Defense University, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Ft. McNair, Washington, D.C.
 2008 U.S. Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of Virginia, Darden School of Business, Charlottesville
2013 Program for Executives in Logistics and Technology, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Kenan-Flagler Business School

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. January 1989 – January 1990, Student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance AFB, Okla. 
2. May 1990 – December 1993, C-5 Pilot, Aircraft Commander, Instructor Pilot, Examiner Pilot, Safety Officer, and Chief of Training, 22nd Airlift Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif. 
3. January 1994 – December 1996, C-5 Combat Crew Training School Instructor, Examiner Pilot, Pilot Scheduler, Flight Commander, and Chief of Standardization and Evaluations, 56th Airlift Squadron, and Wing Airlift Director, attached to 97th Operations Support Squadron, Altus AFB, Okla. 
4. December 1996 – November 1997, KC-10 Aircraft Commander and Flight Commander, 32nd Air Refueling Squadron, McGuire AFB, N.J. 
5. November 1997 – June 1999, KC-10 Instructor Pilot and Assistant Chief of Current Operations, 305th Operations Support Squadron, McGuire AFB, N.J. 
6. July 1999 – June 2000, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
7. June 2000 – May 2002, Branch Chief, Information Superiority, and Communications and Computer Environment, Joint Warfighting Capabilities Assessments, Joint Requirements Oversight Council Issues and Actions Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, with additional duty as Air Force Crisis Action Team Executive Officer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. 
8. May 2002 – June 2003, Operations Officer, 22nd Airlift Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif. 
9. June 2003 – June 2005, Commander, 21st Airlift Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif., with deployed duty as Commander, 380th Expeditionary Operations Support Squadron, Southwest Asia 
10. August 2005 – June 2006, Student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Defense University, Ft. McNair, Washington, D.C. 
11. June 2006 – August 2007, Operations Office and Assessments Branch Chief, Readiness Division, Operations Directorate, J-3, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C. 
12. September 2007 – June 2008, Chief, Multinational Operations Division, Operations Directorate, J-3, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C. 
13. July 2008 – July 2009, Vice Commander, 379th Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia 
14. August 2009 – June 2010, Chief, Strategy and Integration Division, Directorate of Strategic Planning, Deputy Chief of Staff, Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. 
15. June 2010 – August 2012, Commander, 92nd Air Refueling Wing, Fairchild AFB, Wash. 
16. August 2012 – October 2014, Deputy Director (Military) Strategy, Capabilities, Policy, and Logistics Directorate, USTRANSCOM, Scott AFB, Ill. 
17. November 2014 – present, Commander, Jeanne M. Holm Center for Officer Accessions and Citizen Development, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS 
1. June 2006 – August 2007, Operations Office and Assessments Branch Chief, Readiness Division, Operations Directorate, J-3, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel and a colonel
2. September 2007 – June 2008, Chief, Multinational Operations Division, Operations Directorate, J-3, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C., as a colonel
3. August 2012 – October 2014, Deputy Director (Military) Strategy, Capabilities, Policy, and Logistics Directorate, USTRANSCOM, Scott AFB, Ill., as a colonel and a brigadier general 

FLIGHT INFORMATION 
Rating: command pilot 
Flight hours: more than 4,300 
Aircraft flown: C-5, KC-10, KC-135, E-8, C-130, and C-21 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Legion of Merit 
Bronze Star Medal 
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters 
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Air Force Commendation Medal 
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Joint Meritorious Unit Award 
Meritorious Unit Award 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant Sept. 16, 1988 
First Lieutenant Sept. 16, 1990 
Captain Sept. 16, 1992 
Major July 1, 1999 
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2002 
Colonel Aug. 1, 2007 
Brigadier General May 2, 2014 

(Current as of February 2016)