Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,470,957
Like Us
Twitter
238,255
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

BRIGADIER GENERAL TIMOTHY G. FAY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Timothy G. Fay is the Director, Operational Planning, Policy and Strategy, Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for the development and integration of operational strategies, organizational concepts, policies and plans supporting all elements of aerospace power employment. His directorate's eight divisions orchestrate Air Force participation in joint and regional war and mobilization planning communities; operator and warfighter talks with allies and sister services; strategic planning for missile defense; combating weapons of mass destruction; and compliance with international agreements. Gen Fay supervises the Air Force's concept of operations development as well as its interface with Joint Staff and National Security Council issues. His responsibilities cross multiple functional countries to include interpretation of national defense guidance for use in directing the Air Force's capabilities-based planning process.

General Fay was commissioned following his graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1987. His previous assignments include instructor pilot and weapons officer duties in the B-52 and B-2, and staff service at Headquarters, U.S. Strategic Command, US Force Iraq and The Joint Staff. He served in operations Desert Storm, Allied Force and Iraqi Freedom, commanded at the squadron, group, and wing level, and is a command pilot with more than 3,900 flight hours. In his previous assignment, he served as Vice Deputy Director J33 and Deputy Director J36 on the Joint Staff.

EDUCATION
1987 Bachelor of Science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
1996 Weapons Instructor Course, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1998 Master of International Relations, University of Belgrano, Buenos Aires, Argentina
2002 Master of Military Operational Arts and Sciences, Air Command and Staff College
2005 Master of National Security Strategy, National War College

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1987 - September 1988, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. Nov 1988 - June 1992, B-52 Pilot, 596th Bomb Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.
3. June 1992 - May 1994, B-52 Pilot, Aircraft Commander, 34th Bomb Squadron, Castle AFB, Calif.
5. May 1994 - June 1996, B-52 Instructor Pilot, 23nd Bomb Squadron, Minot AFB, N.D.
6. June 1996 - December 1996, Defense Language Institute, Presidio of Monterey, Calif.
7. January 1997 - November 1998, Olmsted Scholar, University of Belgrano, Buenos Aires, Argentina
8. November 1998 - August 2001, B-2 Instructor Pilot, Wing Weapons Officer, 509th Operations Support Squadron and 325th Bomb Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
9. August 2001 - June 2002, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. June 2002 - June 2004, Commander, 65th Operations Support Squadron, Lajes Field, Portugal
11. June 2004 - June 2005, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. June 2005 - July 2006, Deputy Commander, 5th Operations Group, Minot AFB, N.D.
13. July 2006 - November 2007, Headquarters, U.S. Strategic Command, Omaha, Neb.
14. November 2007 - April 2009, Commander, 2nd Operations Group, Barksdale AFB, La.
15. April 2009 - April 2010, Director, Strategic Communications Division, USF-I J-9, Baghdad, Iraq
16. July 2010 - May 2012, Commander, 2nd Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, La.
17. May 2012 – March 2014, Vice Deputy Director J33 and Deputy Director J36 Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
18. March 2014 - present, Director, Operational Planning, Policy and Strategy, Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2006 - November 2007, Chief, Innovation Group then Deputy Director, Global Innovation and Strategy Center, Headquarters, U.S. Strategic Command, Omaha, Neb., as a lieutenant colonel
2. April 2009 - April 2010, Director, Strategic Communications Division, USF-I J-9, Baghdad, Iraq, as a colonel
3. May 2012 – Vice Deputy Director J33 and Deputy Director J36 Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,900
Aircraft flown: B-52, B-2, T-38 and T-37

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 1987
First Lieutenant May 1989
Captain May 1991
Major November 1998
Lieutenant Colonel February 2003
Colonel January 2007
Brigadier General October 2012

(Current as of March 2014)