AF Biographies

This database holds biographical information on Air Force leaders, active duty, Reserve and retired general officers; current senior executives; secretaries of the Air Force; and chief master sergeants of the Air Force. Air Force Biographies may not have been prepared for some general officers before retirement. If a name is not listed, an Air Force biography is not available. For biography changes and updates please send an e-mail to Air Force Biographies from a .mil e-mail address. 

AF Senior Leaders

Deborah Lee James 
Secretary of the Air Force 
Gen. Mark A. Welsh III 
Air Force Chief of Staff (AF/CC)
Gen. Larry O. Spencer
Vice Chief of Staff (AF/CV)
CMSAF James A. Cody 
Chief Master Sgt. of the Air Force

Last Name Search

Biography Search

Clear
Biographies Updated
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 220
Default Air Force Logo MAJOR GENERAL RICHARD SARGENT ABBEY
Retired   August 01, 1971   Died  December 02, 2001
Major General Richard Sargent Abbey is commander of the 24th North American Air Defense Command Continental Air Defense Command region with headquarters at Malmstrom Air Force Base, Mont. He is responsible for the air defense of part or all of nine Middle Western states and four Canadian provinces.General Abbey was born in New York City in 1916. He
10/13
2004
060609-F-JZ507-092 BRIGADIER GENERAL WOODROW A. ABBOTT
Retired   June 01, 1974   Died  December 29, 1994
Brig. Gen. Woodrow A. Abbott is the director of intelligence, J-2, and inspector general of the U.S. Readiness Command, with headquarters at MacDill Air Force Base, Fla. As director of intelligence, he has staff responsibility for intelligence and counterintelligence aspects of the command's mission. As inspector general, he reports, through the
4/23
2003
110412-F-JZ021-659 BRIGADIER GENERAL RICHARD F. ABEL
Retired   April 01, 1985
Brigadier General Richard F. Abel is director of public affairs, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C. General Abel was born in Akron, Ohio, in 1933 and graduated from Saint Ignatius High School in 1951. He graduated from the University of Detroit in 1956 with a bachelor of science degree in business administration and a
4/23
2003
070313-F-JZ504-178 LIEUTENANT GENERAL JAMES A. ABRAHAMSON
Retired   March 01, 1989
Lieutenant General James A. Abrahamson is director of the Strategic Defense Initiative Organization, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C. He is responsible to the president and the secretary of defense for managing, directing and selecting key research and development programs designed to eliminate the threat posed by strategic
4/23
2003
Default Air Force Logo MAJOR GENERAL GEORGE ROBERT ACHESON
Retired   February 01, 1959   Died  August 17, 1989
George Robert Acheson was born in Lewiston, Maine in 1904. He attended the University of Maine and enlisted in the Army as a private Feb. 7, 1925. After serving with the 24th Pursuit Squadron at France Field, Panama Canal Zone, he was appointed a flying cadet in the Air Service and began primary flying training at Brooks Field, Texas, in March
4/23
2003
110412-F-JZ021-658 MAJOR GENERAL WILLIAM P. ACKER
Retired   September 01, 1985
Major General William P. Acker is commander of 3rd Air Force, United States Air Forces in Europe, with headquarters at Royal Air Force Station Mildenhall, Suffolk, England. General Acker was born in Chattanooga, Tenn., in 1930 and graduated from Greenville (S.C.) High School. In 1952 he received a bachelor's degree in business administration from
4/23
2003
Default Air Force Logo MAJOR GENERAL JOHN B. ACKERMAN
Retired   July 01, 1960   Died  June 13, 1981
John Bevier Ackerman was born in Auburn, N.Y., in 1909. His family later moved to Watertown, N.Y. He graduated from Watertown High School in 1926. After a year in business college in Watertown and another year at Marion Institute, Marion, Ala., he entered the United States Military Academy in July 1928. He secured his appointment through
4/23
2003
110412-F-JZ021-657 BRIGADIER GENERAL CHARLES J. ADAMS
Retired   February 01, 1973   Died  May 28, 2002
Brigadier General Charles J. Adams is deputy director for strategic forces, deputy chief of staff, research and development, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. General Adams was born in Beaver Dam, Utah in 1921. He enlisted in the Army in 1942 after attending the University of Utah for three years. In September 1942 he entered aviation
4/23
2003
110412-F-JZ021-656 MAJOR GENERAL CHRISTOPHER S. ADAMS JR.
Retired   March 01, 1983
Major General Christopher S. Adams Jr. is chief of staff, Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb. General Adams was born in Shreveport, La., in 1930. He lived in Texas throughout his formative years, graduating from Tomball (Texas) High School in 1948. He received an associate of science degree from Tarleton State College, Stephenville,
4/23
2003
110412-F-JZ021-655 BRIGADIER GENERAL HAROLD B. ADAMS
Retired   January 01, 1992
Brigadier General Harold B. Adams is director, North American Aerospace Defense Command Planning Staff, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo. General Adams was born in Albuquerque, N.M., in 1943. He graduated from Bridgeport (Wash.) High School in 1961 and earned a fine arts degree from Washington State University in 1966. He completed Squadron Officer
4/23
2003
070313-F-JZ504-194 GENERAL JIMMIE V. ADAMS
Retired   February 01, 1993
General Jimmie V. Adams is commander in chief, Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii. He has responsibility for Air Force activities spread over half the world in a command that supports 51,000 Air Force people serving at 12 major locations, principally in Hawaii, Alaska, South Korea, Japan, the Philippines and Guam. General Adams was
4/23
2003
060609-F-JZ507-091 MAJOR GENERAL MILTON B. ADAMS
Retired   August 01, 1972   Died  May 15, 2009
Major General Milton B. Adams is chief of staff, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii.General Adams was born at Eagle Pass, Texas, in 1917. He completed high school in Corpus Christi, Texas, in 1934 and entered the U.S. Military Academy the following year. He graduated in 1939, and was assigned to Kelly Field, Texas, where
4/23
2003
030425-F-JZ509-932 BRIGADIER GENERAL PATRICK O. ADAMS
Retired   February 01, 2000
Brigadier General Patrick O. Adams is director for manpower and personnel, J-1, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C. The general is responsible for providing the chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff, manpower and personnel advice and support to ensure maximum readiness and sustainability of the total force. The directorate provides plans, policy and
4/23
2003
070313-F-JZ504-193 LIEUTENANT GENERAL RANALD T. ADAMS JR.
Retired   August 01, 1981   Died  December 30, 2012
Lt. Gen. Ranald T. Adams Jr. is chairman of the Inter-American Defense Board in Washington, D.C. The mission of the Inter-American Defense Board, in accordance with Resolution XXXIV of the Bogota Conference, is "to act as the organ of preparation and recommendation for the collective self-defense of the American continent against aggression, and to
4/23
2003
110413-F-JZ021-626 BRIGADIER GENERAL HARRY C. "HEINIE" ADERHOLT
Retired   August 01, 1976   Died  May 20, 2010
Brigadier General Harry C. (Heinie) Aderholt is commander, U. S. Military Assistance Command, Thailand, and chief, Joint U. S. Military Advisory Group, Thailand, with headquarters at Bangkok. General Aderholt was born in Birmingham, Ala., in 1920. He entered active military duty through the aviation cadet program in April 1942 and graduated from
4/23
2003
Default Air Force Logo MAJOR GENERAL ELMER EDWARD ADLER
Retired   April 01, 1946   Died  August 01, 1970
Elmer Edward Adler was a born in Buffalo, N.Y., in 1892. He attended the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, N.Y., from March 3, 1910 to Feb. 15, 1913. Commissioned a second lieutenant of Infantry in the New York National Guard Dec. 6, 1915, he was promoted to first lieutenant April 22, 1916, serving with the 65th Infantry and 3rd Field Artillery.
4/23
2003
060609-F-JZ507-090 LIEUTENANT GENERAL ARTHUR C. AGAN
Retired   March 01, 1970   Died  February 09, 2004
Lieutenant General Arthur C. Agan is commander of the U.S. Air Force Aerospace Defense Command with headquarters at Ent Air Force Base, Colo. The command administers, trains and equips all U.S. Air Force aerospace defense resources to defend North America, except Alaska. ADC also supervises preparation of Air National Guard resources earmarked for
4/23
2003
030423-F-JZ000-076 DR. FORREST J. "JACK" AGEE
Retired   September 01, 2006
Dr. Forrest J. "Jack" Agee, a member of the Senior Executive Service, is Director of Physics and Electronics, Air Force Office of Scientific Research, Arlington, Va. He is responsible for the $80 million Air Force basic research program in physics and electronics, assuring the excellence and relevance of a broad research portfolio. His program
4/23
2003
060609-F-JZ507-089 MAJOR GENERAL SAM WILKERSON AGEE
Retired   August 01, 1963   Died  August 06, 1996
Sam Wilkerson Agee was born in Silver City, N.M., in 1912. He attended high school in Silver City and also the New Mexico Military Institute at Roswell, N.M.He graduated from the United States Military Academy in 1937, and won his wings at Randolph and Kelly fields a year later. His first assignment in the Air Corps was to Hamilton Field, Calif.
4/23
2003
Default Air Force Logo MAJOR GENERAL WALTER ROBERTSON AGEE
Retired   May 01, 1959   Died  January 16, 1980
Walter Robertson Agee was born in Silver City, N.M., in 1905. In 1923 he graduated from New Mexico State Teachers College High School in Silver City and in 1925 graduated from New Mexico Military Institute. Roswell, N.M. Entering Flying school in Texas, he was commissioned at Kelly Field, Texas in 1928. Today he is a command pilot, a celestial
4/23
2003
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 220
RSS