An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

MAJOR GENERAL ROBIN E. "SCOTTIE" SCOTT

Maj. Gen. Robin E. "Scottie" Scott is Commander, Air Force Operational Test and Evaluation Center, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M. General Scott reports to the Air Force Chief of Staff regarding the test and evaluation of more than 150 major programs being assessed at 24 different locations. The general directs the activities of more than 1,000 civilian and military people. As a member of the test and evaluation community, General Scott works directly with the offices of the Secretary of Defense and Headquarters U.S. Air Force to ensure realistic, objective and impartial operational testing is conducted on Air Force and joint use systems

A native of Goldsboro, N.C., General Scott received his commission in 1974 following graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy. In 1987 he earned a master's degree in political science from the University of Nevada. General Scott's operational experience includes exchange pilot duty with the German Luftwaffe, and tours as a fighter squadron, operations group and composite wing commander. He also served as a J8 division chief and deputy director for the Joint Staff in Washington, D.C., Chief of Operations for 19th Air Force, Deputy Commander for NATO Combined Air Operations Center 7 and Commander for Combined Task Force, Operation Northern Watch.

The general has flown a variety of aircraft, including the F-4C/D/E/F/G, A-7, F-117, F-15C, F-15E, T-1 and T-6. A command pilot with more than 4,300 flying hours, the general also flew 70 combat sorties during operations Desert Storm and Northern Watch.

EDUCATION
1974 Bachelor of Science degree in history, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1979 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1982 Distinguished graduate, Defense Language Institute, Monterey, Calif.
1987 Master of Arts degree in political science, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
1988 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1995 Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
1999 Senior Information Warfare Applications Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
2002 Capstone General and Flag Officer Course, Washington, D.C.
2004 Senior Executive Course, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass. 
2005 Joint Forces Air Component Commander' Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
2006 Joint Flag Officers Warfighting Course, Montgomery, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1974 - July 1975, student, undergraduate pilot training, Craig AFB, Ala.
2. May 1976 - May 1980, F-4C/D/E/G instructor pilot, 23rd Tactical Fighter Squadron and flight evaluator, 52nd Tactical Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem Air Base, West Germany
3. June 1980 - June 1981, F-4D flight evaluator, 8th Tactical Fighter Wing, Kunsan AB, South Korea
4. August 1981 - March 1982, student, Defense Language Institute, Presidio of Monterey, Calif.
5. April 1982 - November 1983, German Luftwaffe exchange pilot, F-4F squadron instructor pilot and weapons officer, Pferdsfeld AB, West Germany
6. December 1983 - June 1987, F-117 pilot and operations officer, F-117 Operational Test and Evaluation Squadron, 4450th Tactical Group, Tonopah AFB, Nev.
7. June 1987 - June 1988, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. July 1988 - November 1991, assistant operations officer and operations officer, 335th Tactical Fighter Squadron; Chief of Training; and Chief, Readiness Division, 4th Tactical Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
9. December 1991 - June 1994, Commander, 391st Fighter Squadron, and Commander, 366th Operations Group, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
10. June 1994 - June 1995, student, Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
11. July 1995 - February 1997, Chief of Operations, 19th Air Force, Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
12. February 1997 - March 1999, Chief, Strike Warfare Assessment Division, Directorate of Force Structure, Resources and Assessment (J8), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13. March 1999 - March 2001, Commander, 366th Wing, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
14. March 2001 - August 2002, Deputy Commander, Combined Air Operations Center 7, Air South, NATO, Larissa, Greece
15. August 2002 - June 2003, Commander, Combined Task Force Operation Northern Watch, U.S. European Command, Incirlik, Turkey
16. July 2003 - June 2005, Deputy Director for Force Application, Directorate of Force Structure, Resources and Assessment (J8), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
17. June 2005- present, Commander, Air Force Operational and Test Evaluation Center, Kirtland AFB, N.M.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,300
Aircraft flown: F-4C/D/E/F/G, F-117, A-7, F-15C, F-15E, T-1 and T-6

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross with "V" device
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with silver oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 5, 1974
First Lieutenant June 5, 1976
Captain June 5, 1978
Major May 1, 1985
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 1989
Colonel Feb. 1, 1994
Brigadier General July 1, 2000
Major General Jan. 1, 2004

(Current as of July 2007)