An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

BRIGADIER GENERAL JANET A. THERIANOS

Brig. Gen. Janet A. Therianos is Director of Intelligence, Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill. As AMC's senior intelligence officer, she is responsible for the daily intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance activities supporting the AMC commander, the 18th Air Force commander, and the 618th Tanker Airlift Control Center. She advocates intelligence policy and weapon system requirements, and she guides intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance tactics, techniques and procedures applicable to AMC forces. The general is responsible for organizing, training and equipping intelligence operations forces for 114 Total Force mobility units worldwide. As the AMC senior intelligence officer, she chairs the multi-directorate AMC Threat Working Group.

General Therianos received her commission in 1980 through the U.S. Air Force Academy. She is a command pilot, flight examiner, flight instructor and functional check pilot. She has commanded an air refueling squadron, an air mobility group, two deployed tanker task forces and an air expeditionary group. In addition to her operational background, she has held a variety of staff positions at Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Headquarters 15th Air Force, U.S. Transportation Command and the Air Force Secretariat.

EDUCATION
1980 Bachelor of Science degree in aeronautical engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1984 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1985 Marine Corps Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1986 Master of Business Administration degree, Louisiana Tech University, Ruston
1992 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1993 Master's degree in airpower art and strategy, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1998 Secretary of Defense Fellow, National Defense Fellowship Program, Northrop Grumman Corp., Baltimore, Md.
2003 General Manager Program, Harvard School of Business, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass. 
2006 Capstone Fellow, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2007 United States-Russian Security Program, the John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1980 - September 1980, research assistant, Department of Aeronautical Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2. October 1980 - November 1981, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
3. December 1981 - March 1982, student, KC-135A training, Castle AFB, Calif.
4. April 1982 - February 1985, KC-135A pilot, 92nd Bomb Wing, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
5. March 1985 - September 1986, KC-10A pilot, 2nd Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, La.
6. October 1986 - November 1987, Air Staff Training officer, Plans and Policy, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. December 1987 - October 1990, KC-10A aircraft commander, flight commander, instructor pilot, evaluator pilot, combat crew training instructor, functional check flight pilot and assistant Chief, Wing Standardization and Evaluation, 22nd Air Refueling Wing, March AFB, Calif.
8. October 1990 - June 1991, Chief, KC-10 Operations, 15th Air Force, March AFB, Calif.
9. July 1991 - June 1993, student, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. July 1993 - March 1994, action officer, Directorate of Requirements, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
11. April 1994 - June 1995, deputy military assistant to the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1995 - January 1997, Commander, 344th Air Refueling Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kan.
13. February 1997 - June 1997, Deputy Commander, 22nd Operations Group, McConnell AFB, Kan.
14. July 1997 - July 1998, Secretary of Defense Fellow, Northrop Grumman Corp., Baltimore, Md. 
15. August 1998 - May 1999, Chief, Mobility Control Center Support, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
16. June 1999 - June 2000, Deputy Chief, Operations Division, USTRANSCOM, Scott AFB, Ill.
17. June 2000 - April 2002, Commander, 60th Operations Group, Travis AFB, Calif.  (December 2001 - March 2002, Commander, 60th Aerospace Expeditionary Group, Southwest Asia)
18. May 2002 - February 2005, senior military assistant to the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
19. July 2005 - January 2008, special assistant to the Assistant Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. February 2008 - present, director of Intelligence, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,300
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, KC-135A, KC-135R/T, KC-10A and C-5

MILITARY AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze star
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 28, 1980
First Lieutenant May 28, 1982
Captain May 28, 1984
Major Oct. 1, 1991
Lieutenant Colonel Feb. 1, 1995
Colonel May 1, 1999
Brigadier General Dec. 1, 2005

(Current as of October 2009)