An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

BRIGADIER GENERAL ROBERT O. TARTER

Brig. Gen. Robert O. Tarter is the mobilization assistant to the Commander, 1st Air Force, Tyndall Air Force Base, Fla. As the mobilization assistant, he advises the 1st Air Force (AFNORTH) Commander on all policies and programs affecting the relationship between 1st Air Force and the Air Force Reserve, ensuring the Reserve becomes a key enabler as the AFNORTH warfighting headquarters becomes operational. The AFNORTH mission includes air defense of the continental United States under direction of the commander of bi-national North American Aerospace Defense Command. AFNORTH is responsible for more than 11,000 people at 16 fighter alert sites, two command and control sector headquarters, and more than 100 radar sites that provide tactical warning, threat assessment and counterdrug forces for the North American continent. General Tarter is designated as the Air Component Coordination Element Director for any defense support to civil authorities missions requiring air forces in CONUS. The general also serves on the Air Reserve Forces Policy Committee.

General Tarter earned his commission in 1976 as a distinguished graduate of the ROTC program at Baylor University. He has held operational flying assignments in the A-10 and commanded the 917th Wing, Barksdale AFB, La.
His staff assignments include Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, 10th Air Force and Headquarters U.S. Air Force. Before retiring from his civilian occupation he was a captain for a major airline.

EDUCATION
1976 Bachelor of Arts degree in history, Baylor University
1980 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1981 USAF Fighter Weapons School, Nellis, AFB, Nevada
1983 NATO Tactical Leadership Program, Jever Air Base, West Germany
1984 Master of Aeronautical Science degree, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
1986 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1999 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
2004 USAF Safety Board President Course, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
2006 Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
2007 Defense Support for Civil Authorities, San Antonio, Texas
2007 Space Operations Course - Executive, National Security Space Institute, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2007 Joint Task Force Commander Training Course, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2007 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Air Force Smart Operations 21, Mesa, Ariz.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1977 - February 1978, student, undergraduate pilot training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
2. March 1978 - August 1978, student, fighter lead-in training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. September 1978 - January 1979, student, A-10 Replacement Training Unit, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
4. February 1979 - August 1982, A-10 pilot and squadron weapons officer, Myrtle Beach AFB, S.C.
5. August 1982 - March 1985, A-10 pilot and squadron weapons officer, Royal Air Force Bentwaters, England
6. April 1985 - June 1987, air operations staff officer, Tactical Evaluation Team, Allied Air Forces Central Europe, NATO, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
7. July 1987 - March 1994, A-10 pilot and squadron weapons officer, Richards-Gebaur and Whiteman AFB, Mo.
8. April 1994 - January 1999, A-10 pilot, squadron operations officer, and Deputy Operations Group Commander, Barksdale AFB, La.
9. February 1999 - January 2002, assistant Director of Operations, 10th Air Force, Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base Fort Worth, Texas
10. February 2002 - January 2003, Director of Operations, 10th Air Force, NAS JRB Fort Worth, Texas
11. February 2003 - January 2004, Vice Commander, 10th Air Force, NAS JRB Fort Worth, Texas
12. February 2004 - February 2005, mobilization assistant to the Air Force Chief of Safety, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. February 2005 - April 2005, mobilization assistant to the Deputy Chief of the Air Force Reserve, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. April 2005 - November 2006, Commander, 917th Wing, Barksdale AFB, La.
15. November 2006 - present, mobilization assistant to the Commander, 1st  Air Force (AFNORTH), Tyndall AFB, Fla.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: 3,600 military and 6,000 civilian
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, A-10. MD-88, MD-90, B-737, B-757 and B-767

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Combat Readiness medal with silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Air Force Overseas Ribbon - Long
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with oak leaf cluster
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Pistol)
Air Force Training Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1976
First Lieutenant June 2, 1978
Captain Dec. 2, 1980
Major June 2, 1990
Lieutenant Colonel June 13, 1996
Colonel Feb. 29, 2000
Brigadier General July 1, 2006

(Current as of May 2008)