An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

BRIGADIER GENERAL PATRICIA A. QUISENBERRY

Brig. Gen. Patricia A. Quisenberry is the mobilization assistant to the Director, Defense Intelligence Agency, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C. 

General Quisenberry entered the Air Force in 1979 as a distinguished graduate of the University of Northern Colorado ROTC program. After serving seven years as an intelligence applications officer, she separated from active duty in November 1986. In the Air Force Reserve, she has served as an intelligence individual mobilization augmentee to Pacific Air Forces Command, Air Force Intelligence Agency, Military Airlift Command and Air Force Special Operations Command. She has also been an Active Guard Reserve officer at Headquarters Air Reserve Personnel Center and the U.S. Air Force Academy. Prior to her current assignment, she was mobilization assistant to the Director of Intelligence, Headquarters Air Combat Command.

From February 2010 to September 2010, General Quisenberry served as the Deputy Director, Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Directorate, Headquarters U.S. Southern Command, Miami, Fla., in support of Operation Unified Response, the U.S. government's response to the Haitian relief efforts following the January 2010 earthquake.

EDUCATION
1979 Bachelor of Arts degree in Russian language/Soviet studies, University of Northern Colorado, Greeley
1984 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1987 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1987 Marine Corps Command and Staff, by correspondence
1987 Master of Science degree in international relations, Troy State University, Ala. 
1998 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1979 - January 1982, Chief, Operational Intelligence Branch, 81st Tactical Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Bentwaters, England
2. January 1982 - September 1982, Chief, Intelligence Branch, 25th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Suwon Air Base, South Korea
3. September 1982 - August 1983, Chief, North Korean Ground Threat Analysis Branch, 6th Tactical Intelligence Group, Osan AB, South Korea
4. August 1983 - November 1986, Chief, Scenario Development Branch, 4441st Tactical Training Group, Eglin AFB, Fla.
5. November 1986 - August 1988, individual mobilization augmentee, Intelligence Directorate, 7th Air Force, Osan AB, South Korea
6. August 1988 - September 1989, individual mobilization augmentee, Air Force Intelligence Agency, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.
7. September 1989 - January 1991, individual mobilization augmentee, 437th Airlift Wing, Charleston AFB, S.C.
8. January 1991 - September 1991, Chief, Operational Intelligence Division, Intelligence Directorate, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
9. October 1991 - August 1997, individual mobilization augmentee, Intelligence Directorate, Headquarters Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
10. August 1997 - June 1998, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. September 1998 - September 1999, Deputy Director of Plans, Headquarters Air Reserve Personnel Center, Denver, Colo.
12. September 1999 - May 2003, Director, Directorate of Assignments, Headquarters Air Reserve Personnel Center, Denver, Colo.
13. May 2003 - September 2004, Vice Commander, Headquarters Air Reserve Personnel Center, Denver, Colo.
14. September 2004 - May 2006, Reserve adviser to the Superintendent, Headquarters U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
15. July 2006 - March 2008, mobilization assistant to the Director of Intelligence, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
16. March 2008 - present, mobilization assistant to the Director, Defense Intelligence Agency, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 9, 1979
First Lieutenant May 23, 1981
Captain June 6, 1983
Major March 8, 1990
Lieutenant Colonel June 13, 1996
Colonel Feb. 29, 2000
Brigadier General Feb. 7, 2008

(Current as of March 2011)