An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

BRIGADIER GENERAL EDMUND D. WALKER

Brig. Gen. Edmund D. Walker is the Commander, Force Generation Center, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins Air Force Base, Ga. The FGC is the single agency responsible for generating Air Force Reserve forces by leveraging AFR strategic capability to meet operational needs in support of global force management. The FGC performs all aspects of force generation to include oversight, visibility and accountability of all Air Force Reserve forces. His span of control extends from the individual Reservist to entire combat capable units, supporting a broad array of organizations from Air Force units to combatant commands, through all stages of activation from volunteerism up to and including full mobilization.

General Walker was born in Houston, Texas, and graduated from J. Frank Dobie High School in 1974. He entered the Air Force in 1978 as a Reserve Officer Training Corps graduate from Texas A&M University, College Station. His flying assignments have included service as an A-10 fighter pilot, fighter weapons instructor pilot and F-117 stealth fighter weapons instructor pilot. He has commanded at the squadron, group and wing levels.

Prior to his current assignment, General Walker was the Special Assistant to the Vice Commander, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Ga.

EDUCATION
1978 Bachelor's degree in science, Texas A&M University, College Station
1983 Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1984 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1986 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1995 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 Joint Aerospace Operations Senior Staff Course, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
2005 Master's degree in military studies (defense management), with honors, American Military University, Manassas, Va.
2009 National Security Management Fellow, Maxwell School of Syracuse University, N.Y.
2009 Air Force Nuclear Management Fundamentals Course, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
2010 Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1978 - September 1979, Student, undergraduate pilot training, Reese AFB, Texas
2. September 1979 - December 1979, Student, fighter lead-in training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. December 1979 - May 1980, Student, A-10 transition training, Davis Monthan AFB, Ariz.
4. May 1980 - September 1983, A-10 Instructor Pilot, 81st Tactical Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Bentwaters, England
5. September 1983 - August 1986, A-10 Weapons and Tactics Officer; instructor pilot, 23rd Tactical Fighter Wing, England AFB, La.
6. August 1986 - August 1988, A-7 and F-117 Pilot; Weapons and Tactics Officer, 4450th Tactical Group, Nellis AFB, Nev.
7. August 1988 - January 2001, A-10 Instructor Pilot; Weapons and Tactics Officer; Assistant Deputy Operations Officer; and Chief of Wing Standardization and Evaluation, 917th Fighter Wing, Barksdale AFB, La.
8. January 2001 - April 2003, Commander, 47th Fighter Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.
9. April 2003 - March 2005, Commander, 926th Operations Group, Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base, New Orleans
10. March 2005 - January 2006, Vice Commander, 917th Wing, Barksdale AFB, La.
11. January 2006 - November 2006, Assistant Vice Commander and Chief of Staff, 10th Air Force, NAS JRB Fort Worth, Texas
12. November 2006 - March 2010, Commander, 917th Wing, Barksdale AFB, La.
13. March 2010 - August 2010, Special Assistant to the Director of Operations, Headquarters Air Force Global Strike Command, and then Vice Commander, 8th Air Force (Air Forces Strategic), Barksdale AFB, La.
14. August 2010 - January 2012, Director, Joint Coordination Center (DJSE2), Allied Force Command Headquarters, Madrid, Spain
15. January 2012 – January 2013, Chief, Combined Joint Staff, Operations (CJ3), Headquarters International Security Assistance Force (ISAF), Kabul, Afghanistan
16. January 2013 – October 2013, Special Assistant to the Vice Commander, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Ga.
17. October 2013 – present, Commander, Force Generation Center, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
August 2010 - January 2012, Director, Joint Coordination Center (DJSE2), Allied Force Command Headquarters Madrid, Spain, as a brigadier general
January 2012 – January 2013, Chief, Combined Joint Staff, Operations (CJ3), Headquarters International Security Assistance Force (ISAF), Kabul, Afghanistan, as a brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,100
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, A-10, A-7 and F-117

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with one oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with four oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with one device
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with oak leaf cluster
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Long Tour Ribbon
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with six oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with two devices
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Pistol)
Air Force Training Ribbon
NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 31, 1978
First Lieutenant Oct. 9, 1980
Captain Oct. 9, 1982
Major May 5, 1992
Lieutenant Colonel May 17, 1999
Colonel Aug. 1, 2003
Brigadier General Feb. 2, 2010

(Current as of May 2014)