An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

MAJOR GENERAL WILLIAM BUCK WALDROP JR.

Maj. Gen. William B. Waldrop Jr. is Vice Commander, Air Force Reserve Command, Robins Air Force Base, Georgia.  He is responsible for the daily operations of the command, consisting of approximately 70,000 Citizen Airmen and more than 300 aircraft among three numbered air forces, 33 flying wings, 10 flying groups and one space wing. Air Force Reserve Command supports the Air Force mission to defend the United States through control and exploitation of air, space and cyberspace by supporting global engagement.  AFRC plays an integral role in the day-to-day Air Force.

General Waldrop is a native of Laurens, South Carolina. He received his commission from the ROTC program at the University of South Carolina in 1983. General Waldrop served more than 14 years of active duty as a fighter pilot and staff officer including tours of duty in the U.S., Europe and the Pacific. He transitioned to the Air Force Reserve in 1997 and was mobilized to active duty in 2003, supporting operations Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom.  General Waldrop has held numerous leadership and command positions at the squadron, wing, major command, air staff and combatant command levels.   

Prior to assuming his current position, General Waldrop was the Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chief of Staff for Reserve Matters, Washington, DC.


EDUCATION
1983 Bachelor of Science in management and marketing, University of South Carolina 
1989 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1994 Master of Science in management, Troy State University 
1995 Air Command and Staff College by correspondence
1995 Joint Doctrine Air Campaign Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
2003 Air War College by correspondence
2006 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Washington D.C. 
2006 Joint & Combined Warfighting School (JPME-II), Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2010 Senior Managers Course in National Security, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2010 Joint Forces Reserve Orientation Course, Norfolk, Va.
2011 Executive Course in National and International Security, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2012 Program for Senior Managers in Government, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2012 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2013 Dual Status Title 10/32 Joint Task Force Commander Course, U. S. Northern Command, Peterson AFB, Colo. 

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1983 - June 1984, Student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. June 1984 - September 1984, Student, Fighter Lead-In Training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. September 1984 - May 1987, F-111D Pilot, 523rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Cannon AFB, N.M.
4. May 1987 - March 1990, F-111E Instructor Pilot, Flight Examiner, Mission Commander, and Flight Commander, 79th Tactical Fighter Squadron, 20th Tactical Fighter Wing, RAF Upper Heyford, England
5. March 1990 - August 1990, F-16 transition course, Luke AFB, Ariz.
6. August 1990 - March 1993, F-16 Instructor Pilot, Flight Examiner, Flight Commander and Assistant Operations Officer, 33rd Fighter Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C.
7. March 1993 - March 1995, F-16 Instructor Pilot, Flight Examiner and Flight Commander, 36th Fighter Squadron, later Special Assistant to the Commander, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan Air Base, South Korea
8. March 1995 - July 1997, Counter Air Warfare Doctrine manager and Deputy Chief, XP Director's Action Group, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
9. July 1997 - January 2003, U.S. Air Force Academy Admission Liaison Officer, Laurens, S.C.
10. January 2003 - March 2004, Emergency Preparedness Liaison Officer, Air Force National Security Emergency Preparedness Office, Ft McPherson, Ga., serving at the National Military Command Center and Air Force Operations Group, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. March 2004 - September 2004, Deputy Division Chief, Operations, E-10 Multi-Sensor Command and Control Aircraft, Air Force C2ISR Center, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Langley AFB, Va.
12. September 2004 - November 2004, 710th Combat Operations Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
13. November 2004 - December 2006, Deputy AFRC Advisor to the Commander ACC, Langley AFB, Va.
14. December 2006 - April 2007, AFRC Advisor to the Director of Plans and Programs (A5), Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
15. April 2007 - December 2009, Commander, 307th Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
16. December 2009 - May 2011, Vice Director, Joint Capability Development Directorate, Headquarters U.S. Joint Forces Command, Norfolk, Va.
17. June 2011 - August 2012, Mobilization Assistant to the Director of Plans and Programs (A5), Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.
18. August 2012 – July 2014, Director of Plans, Programs and Requirements, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Ga.
19.  July 2014 – August 2016, Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff for Reserve Matters, Washington, D.C.
20. August 2016 - present, Air Force Reserve Command Vice Commander, Robins AFB, GA

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 2009 - May 2011, Vice Director, Joint Capability Development Directorate, U.S. Joint Forces Command, Norfolk, Va., as a colonel and a brigadier general
2. July 2014 - present, Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff for Reserve Matters, as a major general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot  
Flight hours: More than 5,300
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-111, F-15, F-16, Boeing 727, 757 and 767

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters 
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster 
National Defense Service Medal with service star 
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with device 
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal 
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal 
Korean Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with three 'M' Devices 
Kuwait Liberation Medal (government of Kuwait)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1983
First Lieutenant June 1, 1985
Captain June 1, 1987
Major May 1, 1995
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2002
Colonel Dec. 11, 2006
Brigadier General Dec. 22, 2010
Major General July 1, 2014

(Current as of July 2016)