An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

MAJOR GENERAL EDWARD P. YARISH

Maj. Gen. Edward P. Yarish is the Special Assistant to the Commander, Air Force Reserve Command, Robins Air Force Base, Georgia. He assists the Commander in supporting the daily operations of the command, consisting of approximately 70,000 Citizen Airmen and more than 300 aircraft among three numbered air forces, 33 flying wings, 10 flying groups and a space wing. AFRC supports the Air Force mission to defend the U.S. through control and exploitation of air, space and cyberspace by supporting global engagement. AFRC plays an integral role in the day-to-day Air Force.

General Yarish was commissioned through the Air Force ROTC program in 1983. While on active duty, he was assigned to the Small Intercontinental Ballistic Missile Propulsion Division, Ballistic Missile Office, Norton AFB, California, managing the acquisition, development and test of several sub-systems. He joined the Air Force Reserve in 1990 with the 56th Aerial Port Squadron, March Air Reserve Base, California. Under his command, the unit received the 1997 Reserve Unit of the Year Award.

General Yarish served on the Air Staff working transportation, congressional and strategic planning issues. He also served on the Joint Staff, and deployed as Current Operations Director for the Central Command Deployment and Distribution Operations Center in Southwest Asia, directing joint logistics for operations Iraqi Freedom and Enduring Freedom. In his civilian professional capacity, he is a program development director for a defense systems company based in northern Virginia.

EDUCATION
1983 Bachelor of Science degree in aerospace engineering, Texas A&M University, College Station
1986 Master of Business Administration degree, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville
1988 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1997 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2003 Air War College, by correspondence
2006 Commander Air Force Forces Senior Staff Course, U.S. Air Force Expeditionary Center, McGuire AFB, N.J.
2010 Advanced Joint Professional Military Education, Norfolk, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1984 - November 1986, project officer, Small ICBM Propulsion Division, Ballistic Missile Office, Air Force Systems Command, Norton AFB, Calif.
2. November 1986 - April 1988, senior Project Manager, Small ICBM Propulsion Division, Ballistic Missile Office, Air Force Systems Command, Norton AFB, Calif.
3. April 1988 - July 1989, Chief, Small ICBM Propulsion Systems Branch, Small ICBM Propulsion Division, Ballistic Missile Office, Norton AFB, Calif.
4. May 1990 - January 1991, transportation officer, 56th Aerial Port Squadron, Norton AFB, Calif.
5. January 1991 - June 1994, officer-in-charge, Air Freight Services, 56th Aerial Port Squadron, Norton AFB, Calif.
6. June 1994 - July 1997, operations officer, 56th Aerial Port Squadron, March Air Reserve Base, Calif.
7. July 1997 - December 2000, Commander, 56th Aerial Port Squadron, March ARB, Calif.
8. December 2000 - April 2002, action officer, Directorate of Transportation, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Installations and Mission Support, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. April 2002 - December 2003, congressional resource action officer, Directorate of Resource Integration, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Installations and Mission Support, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. December 2003 - September 2005, Deputy Chief, Program Integration Division, Directorate of Resource Integration, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Installations and Mission Support, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. September 2005 - February 2007, senior individual mobilization augmentee to the Director of Resource Integration, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Installations and Mission Support, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. February 2007 - February 2009, logistics officer, Logistics Directorate (J4), Distribution Division, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va. (May 2008 - September 2008, Director, Current Operations, Central Command Deployment and Distribution Operations Center, Southwest Asia)
13. February 2009 - November 2012, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins AFB, Ga.
14. November 2012 - April 2015, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Air Force Sustainment Center, Tinker AFB, Okla.
15. April 2015 - October 2017, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

16. October 2017 – present, Special Assistant to the Commander, Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Ga.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 2007 - February 2009, Logistics Officer, Logistics Directorate (J4), Distribution Division, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a colonel
2. May 2008 - September 2008, Mission Director, Central Command Deployment and Distribution Operations Center, Southwest Asia, as a colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Citation with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 8, 1983
First Lieutenant June 8, 1985
Captain June 8, 1987
Major March 10, 1995
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 29, 2000
Colonel May 1, 2004
Brigadier General Dec. 22, 2010
Major General Jan. 28, 2016

(Current as of October 2017)