Major General ALBERT G. MILLER

Maj. Gen. Albert G. Miller is the Director of Training and Readiness, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations at Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Virginia. The directorate, encompassing seven divisions and the Air Force Agency for Modeling and Simulation, is responsible for policy, guidance and oversight of Air Force operational training infrastructure, officer and enlisted operations career field management, operational readiness and reporting, and aircrew management.

Maj. Gen. Miller received his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1992. He has extensive experience in mobility operations to include airlift, tanker, command and control, and special operations. He is an Air Force strategist and has served on U.S. Central Command, U.S Air Force Central Command, Air Mobility Command and Headquarters Joint Staff Command staffs. Prior to his current assignment, he served as the Chief of Staff, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois.

Maj. Gen. Miller is a command pilot with more than 4,100 flying hours in the C-17A, KC-135R/T and C-12F.

EDUCATION
1992 Bachelor of Science, Civil Engineering, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1997 Distinguished Graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1999 Master of Arts, Human Resource Development and Management, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.
2004 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 Master of Airpower Art and Science, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2009 Air War College Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2010 Master of Science, National Security Strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2012 Seminar XXI Foreign Politics, International Relations and the National Interest, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge
2015 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina Kenan-Flagler Business School, Chapel Hill
2019 Capstone Course for General Officers, Joint Military Education III, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2021 Advanced Senior Leader Development Seminar, Warrenton, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1992–November 1993, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
2. November 1993–March 1994, Student, KC-135R Combat Crew Training School, 93rd Bomb Wing, Castle AFB, Calif.
3. March 1994–September 1997, KC-135R/T Instructor Pilot and Wing Special Operations Planner, 906th Air Refueling Squadron and 319th Operations Group, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
4. September 1997–September 1998, Channel Airlift Director, Tanker Airlift Control Center, Scott AFB, Ill.
5. September 1998–September 1999, Chief, KC-135 Advanced Concepts, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
6. September 1999–December 1999, C-17A Initial Qualification, Altus AFB, Okla.
7. December 1999–August 2003, C-17A Prime Nuclear Air Force Evaluator Pilot, Readiness Flight Commander, Squadron and Operations Group Executive Officer, 7th and 4th Airlift Squadrons and 62nd Operations Group, McChord AFB, Wash.
8. August 2003–June 2004, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. June 2004–June 2005, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. June 2005–July 2006, Strategy Flight Commander and Air and Space Operations Center Evaluator, 15th Air Mobility Operations Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
11. July 2006–July 2007, Operations Officer, 8th Airlift Squadron, McChord AFB, Wash. (March 2007–July 2007, Operations Officer, 817th Expeditionary Airlift Squadron, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey)
12. July 2007–June 2009, Commander, 8th Airlift Squadron, McChord AFB, Wash. (November 2008–February 2009, Commander, 817th Expeditionary Airlift Squadron, Incirlik AB, Turkey)
13. June 2009–June 2010, Student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
14. June 2010–February 2011, Joint Strategic Planner, Joint Operational War Plans Division, Operational Plans and Joint Force Development Directorate, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
15. February 2011–May 2012, Chief, Adaptive Planning Branch then Chief, Plan Development and Review Branch, Joint Operational War Plans Division, Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
16. May 2012–June 2014, Vice Commander, 437th Airlift Wing, Joint Base Charleston, S.C. (September 2013–January 2014, Deputy Director of Mobility Forces, United States Air Forces Central Command, Al Udeid AB, Qatar)
17. June 2014–February 2015, Commander, 515th Air Mobility Operations Wing, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
18. February 2015–July 2017, Commander, 22nd Air Refueling Wing, McConnell AFB, Kan.
19. July 2017–August 2018, Director, U.S. CENTCOM Deployment and Distribution Operations Center and Deputy Director, U.S. CENTCOM Logistics and Engineering Directorate, Camp Arifjan, Kuwait
20.August 2018–June 2020, Commander, Defense Logistics Agency Energy, Fort Belvoir, Va.
21. June 2020–June 2021, Chief of Staff, Headquarters, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
22. June 2021–present, Director of Training and Readiness, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2010–May 2012, Branch Chief and Joint Strategic Planner, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a lieutenant colonel and a colonel
2. August 2017–August 2018, Director, U.S. Central Command Deployment and Distribution Operations Center and Deputy Director, U.S. CENTCOM Logistics and Engineering Directorate, Camp Arifjan, Kuwait, as a brigadier general
3. September 2018–June 2020, Commander, Defense Logistics Agency Energy, Fort Belvoir, Va., as a brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  command pilot
Flight hours:  more than 4,100
Aircraft flown:  T-37B, T-38A, KC-135R/T, C-12F and C-17A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1992
First Lieutenant May 27, 1994
Captain May 27, 1996
Major Jan. 1, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 2006
Colonel May 1, 2012
Brigadier General Dec. 3, 2017
Major General May 7, 2021

(Current as of July 2021)