Major General MATTHEW WOLFE DAVIDSON

Maj. Gen. Matthew Wolfe Davidson is the Director of Operations, Headquarters, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Florida. As the Director of Operations, he is responsible for implementing and directing operational command policy for AFSOC’s worldwide special operations units including 20,800 personnel, approximately 300 aircraft and $17 billion in assets.

Maj. Gen. Davidson is a 1993 graduate from Oklahoma State University’s Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He is a career Special Tactics Officer and has led Special Operations forces during operations Provide Comfort II, Assured Response, Joint Endeavor, Enduring Freedom- Philippines, Enduring Freedom, Iraqi Freedom and Freedom Sentinel. He commanded at the squadron, group and wing levels, led joint operations as the Chief of Staff for Special Operations Command Central and served as the Executive Officer to the Air Force Chief of Staff.

Prior to assuming his current assignment, Maj. Gen. Davidson served as Deputy Commanding General for the NATO Special Operations Component Command Afghanistan/Special Operations Joint Task Force Afghanistan.

EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor of Science, Geography, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
2004 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., by correspondence
2004 Master of Science, International Relations, Troy State University, Ala.
2005 Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2006 Master of Military Art and Science, School of Advanced Military Studies, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2007 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2012 Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, Washington, D.C.
2014 Joint Forces Staff College, Naval Station Norfolk, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1994–December 1994, Special Tactics Training, various temporary duty locations
2. December 1994–August 1997, Flight Commander, 23rd Special Tactics Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
3. August 1997–August 1998, Assistant Director of Operations, 720th Special Tactics Group, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
4. August 1998–January 2002, Flight Commander, 24th STG, Pope Air Force Base, N.C.
5. January 2002–May 2003, Director of Operations, 320th STG, Kadena Air Base, Japan
6. May 2003–Jun 2004, Commander, 320th STS, Kadena AB, Japan
7. June 2004–June 2005, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
8. June 2005–June 2006, School of Advanced Military Studies, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
9. June 2006–June 2008, Air and Space Strategist, Headquarters Air Force, Project Checkmate, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
10. June 2008–June 2009, Deputy Commander, 24th STG, Pope AFB, N.C.
11. June 2009–April 2011, Commander, 24th STG, Pope AFB, N.C.
12. April 2011–June 2012, Commander, 724th STG, Pope Field, N.C.
13. June 2012–June 2013, Fellow, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, Washington, D.C.
14. June 2013–June 2014, Chief of Staff, Special Operations Command Central Forward Headquarters, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar
15. September 2014–June 2016, Commander, 24th Special Operations Wing, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
16. June 2016–April 2018, Executive Officer to the Air Force Chief of Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
17. April 2018–August 2019, Vice Commander, 14th Air Force, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
18. August 2019–December 2019, Deputy Combined Force Space Component Commander, U.S. Space Command, and Vice Commander, 14th Air Force, Air Force Space Command, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
19. December 2019–April 2020, Deputy Combined Force Space Component Commander, U.S. Space Command, and Vice Commander, Space Operations Command, U.S. Space Force, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
20. April 2020–April 2021, Deputy Commanding General, NATO Special Operations Component Command- Afghanistan/Special Operations Joint Task Force-Afghanistan
12. April 2021–present, Director of Operations, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2013–June 2014, Chief of Staff, Special Operations Command Central Forward Headquarters, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar, as a colonel
2. August 2019–April 2020, Deputy Combined Force Space Component Commander, U.S. Space Command, and Vice Commander, Space Operations Command, U.S. Space Force, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif., as a brigadier general
3. April 2020–April 2021, Deputy Commanding General, NATO Special Operations Component Command- Afghanistan/Special Operations Joint Task Force-Afghanistan, as a brigadier general

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Sept. 23, 1993
First Lieutenant Sept. 23 1995
Captain Sept. 23, 1997
Major Feb. 1, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 1, 2007
Colonel Sept. 1, 2011
Brigadier General July 24, 2018
Major General May 7, 2021

(Current as of July 2021)