Brigadier General ANITA L. FLIGGE

Brig. Gen. Anita L. Fligge is the J-3/5/7 Director and Chief Nursing Officer, Defense Health Agency, Falls Church, Virginia. Brig. Gen. Fligge also serves as the Commander of the Air Force Element at Defense Health Headquarters. As the Director, J-3/5/7, she is responsible for a $181 million budget and 674 personnel across eight geographic regions directing enterprise-wide operations, strategy, education, and training policy and programs. Brig. Gen. Fligge ensures DHA operational support to military medical treatment facilities, combatant commands, the Joint Staff, and the services to ensure a medically ready force and ready medical force. As the Chief Nursing Officer, she maintains clinical and patient-care standards across both the health care delivery and medical readiness platforms.

Brig. Gen. Fligge began her career by direct commission into the Air Force Nurse Corps upon graduation from South Dakota State University in 1990 and was selected to participate in the Nurse Intern Program. She served on active duty in a variety of roles before transitioning to the Air Force Reserve in 1998. She has commanded an Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron and has deployed in support of operations Freedom’s Sentinel and Enduring Freedom in Afghanistan, and Operation Iraqi Freedom in Iraq and Kuwait.

Prior to this assignment, Brig. Gen. Fligge served as the Deputy Assistant Director, Education and Training, DHA. She directed the joint development and sustainment of the Department of Defense medical training initiatives and academic policy.

EDUCATION
1990 Bachelor of Science, Nursing, South Dakota State University, Brookings
1993 Hyperbaric Training for Health Care Officers, School of Aerospace Medicine, Brooks Air Force Base, Texas
1995 Flight Nurse Certificate, School of Aerospace Medicine, Brooks AFB, Texas
2002 Master of Science, Nursing, University of Phoenix, Pleasanton, Calif.
2005 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2013 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2014 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
2015 Combined Joint Task Force Commanders Course, NORAD/NORTHCOM, Colo.
2017 Doctor of Nursing Practice, Nurse Executive Program, Old Dominion University, Norfolk, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1990–February 1991, Nurse Intern Program, 60th Medical Group, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
2. February 1991–October´┐╝ 1994, Staff Nurse Newborn Nursery-Newborn Intensive Care Unit/Emergency Department, Travis AFB, Calif.
3. October 1994–September 1996, Clinical Nurse NICU/Emergency Department, 18th Medical Group, Kadena Air Base, Japan
4. September 1996–February 1998, Assistant Manager, Post Anesthesia Care Unit, Travis AFB, Calif.
5. February 1998–November 2007, Flight Nurse/Instructor, Officer In Charge, Flight Training, OIC, Crew Management Cell, Flight Leader, Ground Operations, 349th Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif. (February 2003– July 2003, OIC, Crew Management Cell, 379th Expeditionary Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron Detachment, Kuwait International Airport, Kuwait) (July 2003–June 2004, OIC, Crew Management Cell, 375th Expeditionary Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron, Detachment 2, Travis AFB, Calif.) (March 2004–June 2004, Detachment Commander, 375th Expeditionary Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron, Detachment 2, Travis AFB, Calif.)
6. November 2007–November 2010, Chief Nurse, 349th Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif. (March 2009–May 2009, Chief Nurse, 332nd Expeditionary AE Flight, Joint Base Balad, Iraq)
7. November 2010–December 2013, Individual Mobilization Augmentee to Medical Management Division, Air Force Medical Operations Agency, Joint Base Lackland-Kelly, Texas (September 2011–April 2012, Program Manager, Joint Theater Trauma System, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan)
8. December 2013–January 2016, Commander, 349th Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif. (January 2015–May 2015, Commander, 455th Expeditionary Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan)
9. February 2016–August 2017, Individual Mobilization Augmentee to the Director, Reserve Medical Directorate, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Arlington, Va.
10. August 2017–August 2019, Mobilization Assistant to the Chief of the Air Force Nurse Corps, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Falls Church, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 2019–October 2021, Deputy Assistant Director, Education and Training (J7), DHA, Falls Church, Va., as a brigadier general (September 2019–October 2019, Interim Director, National Capital Region Medical Directorate and Director, transitional Intermediate Management Organization, Defense Health Agency, Bethesda, Md.)
2. October 2021–present, Director, J-3/5/7, DHA, Falls Church, Va., as a brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: chief flight nurse, flight nurse instructor
Flight hours: more than 500
Aircraft: C-17A, KC-135E/R, C-130H, C-141B/C, KC-10A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with silver and bronze oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device and two silver and two bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

CURRENT NATIONAL CERTIFICATIONS
Nurse Executive Advanced - Board Certified

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 27, 1990
First Lieutenant June 27, 1992
Captain June 27, 1994
Major Oct. 1, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel Oct. 1, 2008
Colonel March 28, 2014
Brigadier General March 2, 2019

(Current as of February 2022)