Brigadier General JEFFERY D. VALENZIA

Brig. Gen. Jeffery D. Valenzia is the Department of the Air Force Advance Battle Management System Cross Functional Team Lead, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Virgina. His team guides threat-informed and concept driven command and control modernization, which links warfighting required capabilities to decision advantage in competition, crisis, and conflict.

Brig. Gen. Valenzia earned his commission from Reserve Officer Training Corps Detachment 075 where he received his Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training from San Diego State University in 1994 and entered the Air Force as a Command and Control Officer. Soon after, he completed Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training followed by F-16 initial training. Brig. Gen. Valenzia has served in numerous positions at the squadron, group, wing, air operations center, Combatant Command, and Joint Staff levels; including squadron command Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea, wing command at the 93d Air Ground Operations Wing, Moody Air Force Base, Georgia, and Commanding General, Train Advise Assist Command-Air and Commander, 438th Air Expeditionary Wing, Kabul, Afghanistan.

Brig. Gen. Valenzia is a command pilot with 1,991 flying hours and has deployed in support of Operations Northern Watch, Noble Eagle, Iraqi Freedom, Enduring Freedom, Freedom’s Sentinel, and Resolute Support. Prior to his current assignment, the general was the Commander, 9th Air and Space Expeditionary Task Force-Afghanistan and Commander, NATO Air Command-Afghanistan, Headquarters Resolute Support, Kabul, Afghanistan.

EDUCATION
1994 Bachelor of Science, Athletic Training, San Diego State University, San Diego, Calif.
2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2005 Master of Science, Human Factors, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
2007 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Master of Airpower Art and Science, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2015 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University North Carolina, Chapel Hill
2016 Master of Science, National Resource Strategy, The Eisenhower School, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1994–September 1995, Squadron Adjutant, 86th Flying Training Squadron, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
2. September 1995–February 1998, Chief of Training Management Center, Emergency Actions Team Chief, 55th Wing, Offutt AFB, Neb.
3. February 1998–April 1999, Student, 25th FTS, Vance AFB, Okla.
4. April 1999–April 2000, Student, 309th Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
5. April 2000–November 2002, Instructor Pilot, Flight Commander, Chief of Squadron Programming, 77th FS, Shaw AFB, S.C.
6. November 2002–November 2004, Evaluation Flight Examiner, Chief of Wing Standardization and Evaluation, 51st Operations Group, Osan Air Base, South Korea
7. November 2004–July 2007, Instructor Pilot, Wing Executive Officer, Assistant Director of Operations, 56th Fighter Wing and 308th FS, Luke AFB, Ariz.
8. July 2007–June 2008, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. June 2008–June 2009, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. June 2009–June 2010, Chief, Strategy Plans Team, 609th Air and Space Operations Center, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
11. November 2010–September 2012, Director of Operations and then Commander, 51st Operations Support Squadron, Osan AB, South Korea
12. September 2012–May 2013, Future Joint Forces Development, ART Branch Chief, Joint Chiefs of Staff/Joint Staff, J-7, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
13. May 2013–August 2014, Special Assistant to the Chairman, JCS, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
14. August 2014–July 2015, Vice Wing Commander, 8th FW, Kunsan AB, South Korea
15. July 2015–June 2016, Student, The Eisenhower School, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
16. June 2016–May 2018, Commander, 93rd Air Ground Operations Wing, Moody AFB, Ga.
17. May 2018–June 2019, Executive Assistant to the Commander NORAD and U.S. Northern Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
18. June 2019–March 2020, Commanding General, Train Advise Assist Command-Air and Commander, 438th Air Expeditionary Wing, Forward Operating Base Oqab, Kabul, Afghanistan
19. March 2020–July 2020, Commander, 9th Air and Space Expeditionary Task Force-Afghanistan and Commander, NATO Air Command-Afghanistan, Headquarters Resolute Support, Kabul, Afghanistan
20. July 2020–present, Director, Joint Force Integration, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategy, Integration and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 2012–May 2013, Future Joint Forces Development, ART Branch Chief, Joint Chiefs of Staff/Joint Staff, J-7, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a lieutenant colonel
2. May 2013–August 2014, Special Assistant to the Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a lieutenant colonel
3. May 2018–June 2019, Executive Assistant to the Commander NORAD and U.S. Northern Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo., as a colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  command pilot
Flight hours:  1,991
Aircraft flown:  T-37, T-38, F-16 and A-29

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with combat device
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with combat device
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

(Current as of November 2021)