Brigadier General SHAWN W. CAMPBELL

Brig. Gen. Shawn W. Campbell is the Director of Manpower, Organization and Resources, Deputy Chief of Staff for Manpower, Personnel and Services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Virginia. He leads the management and oversight of the Air Force’s manpower enterprise encompassing more than 694,000 Total Force personnel and the programming of more than $61 billion in annual funding for the manpower portion of the Air Force Program Objective Memorandum. Additionally, he sets standards and policy for strategic manpower sourcing, performance management, organizational structure and manpower data systems.

Brig. Gen. Campbell received his commission from the United States Air Force Officer Training School in May 1996. He has served in a variety of positions and functions at national, theater and unit levels, including having commanded the 10th Air Base Wing at the U.S. Air Force Academy, the 375th Mission Support Group at Scott AFB, and the 62nd Services Squadron at McChord AFB. He has deployment experience supporting Operations Northern Watch, Enduring Freedom, and Iraqi Freedom. Additionally, Brig. Gen. Campbell was an Air Force Strategic Policy Intern at the Pentagon, and a National Security Fellow, Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University.

EDUCATION
1993 Honor Graduate, Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
1994 Electronic Computer and Switching Specialist School, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
1995 Associate of Applied Science, Electronic Technology, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1995 Bachelor of Science, Business Management, Newman University, Wichita, Kansas
1996 Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 Distinguished Graduate, Civil Engineering and Services School, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
1998 Port Mortuary/Mass Casualty Affairs Course, Dover AFB, Del.
1998 Outstanding Performer, Services Combat Support Flight Chiefs Course, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
1999 Services Mortuary Management Course, by correspondence
1999 Master of Business Administration, Southern New Hampshire University, Manchester
2000 Distinguished Graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 Contingency Wartime Planners Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 Graduate Certificate, Organizational Management, The George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2005 Services Leadership Course, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2005 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2006 Air Force Strategic Policy Intern, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
2008 Distinguished Graduate, Army Mortuary Affairs Officer Course, Fort Lee, Va.
2008 Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Norfolk Naval Station, Va.
2009 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2013 National Security Fellow, Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2017 Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2018 National and International Security Leadership Seminar, Alan L. Freed Associates
2018 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina Kenan-Flagler Business School, Chapel Hill
2019 Human Resource Data Analytics Certificate, Cornell University, Ithaca, N.Y.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1993–November 1994, Student, Basic Military Training, 332nd Basic Military Training Squadron, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2. November 1993–June 1994, Student, Electronic and Computer Switching Specialist School, 81st Technical Training Wing, Keesler AFB, Miss.
3. June 1994–December 1995, Computer/Local Area Network Technician, 22nd Communications Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kan.
4. January 1996–May 1996, Student, Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
5. May 1996–December 1996, Lodging Manager, 66th Services Squadron, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
6. December 1996–July 1998, Operations Officer, 66th Services Squadron, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
7. July 1998–August 1999, Executive Officer, 66th Support Group, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
8. August 1999–July 2000, Combat Support Flight Commander, 51st Services Squadron, Osan Air Base, South Korea
9. August 2000–May 2002, Combat Support Flight Commander, 52nd Services Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
10. December 2001–March 2002, Chief of Services, 39th Aerospace Expeditionary Wing, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey
11. June 2002–June 2003, Air Force Intern, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
12. June 2003–March 2004, Chief, Fiduciary Oversight, Headquarters Air Force, Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, Directorate of Services, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
13. March 2004–June 2005, Assistant Executive Officer, HAF, Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
14. July 2005–July 2007, Commander, 62nd Services Squadron, McChord AFB, Wash.
15. September 2006–January 2007, Deputy Chief and Acting Chief of Personnel Programs, Headquarters Multi-National Corps Iraq, Camp Victory, Baghdad, Iraq
16. August 2007–March 2009, Chief, Joint Mortuary Affairs and Services Branch, Logistics Operations Division, Directorate of Logistics, Headquarters United States Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
17. March 2009–July 2010, Executive Officer to the Director, Logistics Directorate, Headquarters United States Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
18. July 2010–June 2011, Assistant Deputy Force Support Services, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force, Manpower and Reserve Affairs, HAF, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
19. June 2011–July 2012, Chief, Director’s Action Group, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force, Manpower and Reserve Affairs, HAF, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
20. July 2012–June 2013, National Security Fellow, Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
21. June 2013–June 2014, Chief, Total Force Service Center Operations Division, Headquarters Air Force Personnel Center, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas
22. June 2014–July 2016, Commander, 375th Mission Support Group, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
23. July 2016–June 2017, Director, Manpower and Personnel, United States Transportation Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
24. June 2017–June 2019, Installation and 10th Air Base Wing Commander, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
25. July 2019–May 2020, Director, Talent Management Innovation Cell, Headquarters United States Air Force, Deputy Chief of Staff for Manpower, Personnel and Services, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
26. May 2020–January 2022, Deputy Chief Human Capital Officer, Chief of Space Operations for Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Space Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
27. January 2022–present, Director of Manpower, Organization and Resources, Deputy Chief of Staff for Manpower, Personnel and Services, HAF, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 2007–March 2009, Chief, Joint Mortuary Affairs and Services Branch, Logistics Operations Division, Directorate of Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Central Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla., as a major
2. March 2009–July 2010, Executive Officer to the Director, Logistics Directorate, Headquarters USCENTCOM, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a major and lieutenant colonel
3. July 2016–June 2017, Director, Manpower and Personnel, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill., as a colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2000 7th Air Force Outstanding Young Americans Award
2001 U.S. Air Forces Europe Services Military Manager of the Year
2001 U.S. Air Forces Europe Company Grade Officer of the Year
2001 Air Force Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award
2007 Air Force Commander in Chief Installation Excellence Special Recognition Award
2007 Air Force Armed Forces Recreation Society Commander’s Award
2008 Air Force District of Washington Lieutenant General Norm Lezy Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 3, 1996
First Lieutenant May 3, 1998
Captain May 3, 2000
Major April 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2010
Colonel Oct. 1, 2014
Brigadier General Oct. 2, 2020

(Current as of January 2022)