Lieutenant General ROBERT I. MILLER

Lt. Gen. Robert I. Miller is the Surgeon General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, and also serves as the Surgeon General of the U.S. Space Force. In this role, he advises the Secretary of the Air Force, the Air Force Chief of Staff, the Space Force Chief of Space Operations and the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Health Affairs on matters pertaining to the medical aspects of the air expeditionary force and the health of Airmen and Guardians. Lt. Gen. Miller has authority to commit resources worldwide for the Air Force Medical Service, to make decisions affecting the delivery of medical services, and to develop plans, programs and procedures to support worldwide medical service missions. He exercises significant influence over a $6.1 billion, 44,000-person integrated health care delivery and readiness system serving 2.6 million beneficiaries at 76 military treatment facilities worldwide.

Lt. Gen. Miller entered active duty in 1985 as a Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences medical student. He completed his pediatric residency at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio, and his fellowship in developmental-behavioral pediatrics at Madigan Army Medical Center, Fort Lewis, Washington. He is board certified in both general pediatrics and developmental-behavioral pediatrics and is qualified in aerospace medicine. Lt. Gen. Miller has served as the chief of the medical staff at the military treatment facility and major command level, a squadron commander, group commander, a MAJCOM command surgeon, and as a combatant commander command surgeon.

Prior to his current position, he was Director, Medical Operations, Office of the Surgeon General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Falls Church, Virginia.

EDUCATION
1985 Bachelor of Arts, Biology and Chemistry, Washington & Jefferson College, Washington, Pa.
1989 Doctor of Medicine, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences, Bethesda, Md.
1992 General Pediatrics Residency, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base and Wright State University, Dayton, Ohio
1997 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1998 Aerospace Medicine Primary Course, Brooks AFB, Texas
1998 Fellowship in Developmental-Behavioral Pediatrics, Madigan Army Medical Center, Fort Lewis, Wash., and University of Washington, Seattle
2000 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 Interagency Institute for Federal Health Care Executives, Washington, D.C.
2005 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Medical Capstone Course, Washington, D.C.
2006 Master of Business Administration, University of Massachusetts, Isenberg School of Management, Amherst, Mass.
2008 Medical Strategic Leadership Program, San Antonio
2012 U.S. Air Force Leadership Enhancement Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
2015 Capstone General and Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
2019 Advanced Senior Leader Development Seminar, Washington, D.C.
2020 National and International Security Leadership Seminar, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1985–May 1989, Medical Student, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences, Bethesda, Md.
2. June 1989–June 1992, Pediatric Resident, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base and Wright State University, Dayton, Ohio
3. July 1992–June 1995, Staff Pediatrician and Chief of Pediatric Services, 22nd Medical Group, March AFB, Calif.
4. July 1995–June 1998, Developmental-Behavioral Pediatrics Fellow, Madigan Army Medical Center, Fort Lewis, Wash., and University of Washington, Seattle
5. July 1998–June 2001, Staff Developmental Pediatrician, Educational and Developmental Intervention Services Flight Commander, Chief of Medical Staff, Deputy Medical Operations Squadron Commander, 31st Medical Group, Aviano Air Base, Italy
6. July 2001–January 2003, Medical Operations Squadron Commander, 30th Medical Group, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
7. January 2003–June 2004, Chief of Clinical Medicine, Air Education and Training Command, Office of the Command Surgeon, Randolph AFB, Texas
8. July 2004–May 2005, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. June 2005–December 2007, Commander, 48th Medical Group, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom (September 2006 - January 2007, Commander, 506 Expeditionary Medical Support Squadron, Kirkuk Air Base, Iraq)
10. January 2008–January 2010, Commander, 779th Medical Group/Malcolm Grow Medical Center, Andrews AFB, Md.
11. February 2010–June 2012, Command Surgeon, U.S. Africa Command, Kelley Barracks, Stuttgart-Möhringen, Germany
12. June 2012–September 2014, Command Surgeon and Director, Medical Services and Training, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Joint Base San Antonio Randolph, Texas
13. September 2014–April 2016, Director, Education and Training, Defense Health Agency, Falls Church, Va.; and Commandant, Medical Education and Training Campus, JB San Antonio-Fort Sam Houston, Texas
14. May 2016–May 2018, Commander, Air Force Medical Operations Agency, JB San Antonio-Lackland, Texas
15. May 2018–May 2021, Director, Medical Operations, Office of the Surgeon General, Falls Church, Va.
16. June 2021–present, Surgeon General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, U.S. Space Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: senior flight surgeon
Flying hours: 541 hours including 26 combat flying hours
Aircraft: T-1, C-21, C12, C-40, C-37, C-17, UH-1, C-20, KC-135 and UH-60A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Air Force Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Army Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Fellow, American Academy of Pediatrics
Fellow, American Association for Physician Leadership
Fellow, American College of Healthcare Executives
Federal Health Care Executives Institute Alumni Association
Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society

(Current as of June 2021)