Engage

Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,650,831
Like Us
Twitter
880,500
Follow Us
YouTube RSS Instagram Flickr

MAJOR GENERAL DAVID M. EDGINGTON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. David M. Edgington is Chief of Staff, U.S. Joint Forces Command, Norfolk, Va. He is responsible for managing the command's warfighting initiatives and providing guidance to the command's executive staff on day-to-day matters. Additionally, he supervises all matters pertaining to manpower and personnel, financial management, programming and budgeting, security, knowledge management, protocol and administration.

General Edgington entered military service after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1977. A distinguished graduate of undergraduate navigator training, Air Command and Staff College, and Naval War College, he has flown the F-111 and F-15E in operational assignments, and the T-43 as an instructor. He served in staff positions on the Air Staff, Joint Staff and as special assistant to the Supreme Allied Commander Europe during NATO's Operation Allied Force in Kosovo.

The general has commanded the 4th Operations Group and 4th Fighter Wing at Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C. He served as Deputy Commander of the Air Armament Center at Eglin AFB, Fla., and as Deputy Commander of Combined Air Operations Center 6, Turkey, where he led NATO's first Article 4 defensive operation, defending Turkey during Operation Iraqi Freedom. He served as Director, Global Power Programs for Air Force Acquisition managing all Air Force fighter, bomber and weapons programs. Prior to his current assignment, he briefly served as USJFCOM Director, Joint Capability Development upon return from his deployment as Director, Air Component Coordination Element, Multi-National Force-Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq.

EDUCATION
1977 Bachelor of Science degree in civil engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1983 Master's degree in systems management, University of Southern California
1991 Master's degree in international relations, Troy State University
1991 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1994 Master's degree in national security and strategic studies, with distinction, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
2000 Advanced Management Program, Carnegie-Mellon University, Pittsburgh, Pa.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1977 - March 1978, student, undergraduate navigator training, Mather AFB, Calif.
2. April 1978 - August 1978, student, F-111 qualification training, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
3. August 1978 - June 1981, F-111E instructor weapon systems officer, Royal Air Force Upper Heyford, England
4. July 1981 - September 1985, instructor, evaluator and navigator, Undergraduate Navigator Training, and operations executive officer, Mather AFB, Calif.
5. September 1985 - December 1985, F-111 requalification training, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
6. January 1986 - July 1988, F-111E flight commander, 55th Tactical Fighter Squadron, and Readiness Branch Chief, 20th Tactical Fighter Wing, RAF Upper Heyford, England
7. July 1988 - July 1990, aide-de-camp to the Commander AIRSOUTH, Headquarters Allied Air Forces Southern Europe, Naples, Italy
8. July 1990 - July 1991, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. July 1991 - July 1993, Chief, Rated Officer Management, Directorate of Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. July 1993 - June 1994, graduate student, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
11. June 1994 - January 1997, Deputy Commander, later, Commander, 4th Operations Group, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
12. January 1997 - December 1997, Deputy Director for Forces, Directorate of Operational Requirements, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. December 1997 - April 1999, Chief, Forces Division, Directorate for Force Structure, Resources and Assessment, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
14. April 1999 - May 2001, special assistant to the Supreme Allied Commander Europe and to the Commander in Chief, U.S. European Command, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Mons, Belgium
15. May 2001 - August 2002, Commander, 4th Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB Base, N.C.
16. August 2002 - March 2004, Deputy Commander, Combined Air Operations Center 6, Allied Air Forces Southern Europe, NATO, Eskisehir, Turkey
17. March 2004 - June 2005, Vice Commander, Air Armament Center, Eglin AFB, Fla.
18. June 2005 - March 2007, Director, Global Power Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
19. March 2007 - April 2008, Director, Air Component Coordination Element, Multi-National Force-Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq
20. April 2008 - August 2008, Director, Joint Capability Development (J8), U.S. Joint Forces Command, Norfolk, Va.
21. August 2008 - present, Chief of Staff, U.S. Joint Forces Command, Norfolk, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1988 - July 1990, aide-de-camp to the Commander AIRSOUTH, Headquarters Allied Air Forces Southern Europe, Naples, Italy, as a major
2. December 1997 - April 1999, Chief, Forces Division, Directorate for Force Structure, Resources and Assessment, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a colonel
3. April 1999 - May 2001, special assistant to the Supreme Allied Commander Europe and to the Commander in Chief, U.S. European Command, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Mons, Belgium, as a colonel
4. August 2002 - March 2004, Deputy Commander, Combined Air Operations Center 6, Allied Air Forces Southern Europe, NATO, Eskisehir, Turkey, as a brigadier general
5. March 2007 - April 2008, Director, Air Component Coordination Element, Multi-National Force-Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq, as a major general
6. April 2008 - August 2008, Director, Joint Capability Development, U.S. Joint Forces Command, Norfolk, Va., as a major general
7. August 2008 - present, Chief of Staff, U.S. Joint Forces Command, Norfolk, Va., as a major general 
 
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Master navigator
Flight hours: More than 2,700
Aircraft flown: T-43, F-111 and F-15E Strike Eagle

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
NATO Medal (Kosovo)
NATO Meritorious Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1978 Top graduate, undergraduate navigator training
1991 Distinguished graduate, Officership Award, Air Command and Staff College
1994 Distinguished graduate, Naval War College

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1977
First Lieutenant June 1, 1979
Captain June 1, 1981
Major March 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1991
Colonel Feb. 1, 1995
Brigadier General April 1, 2002
Major General Nov. 1, 2005

(Current as September 2009)