Engage

Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,650,881
Like Us
Twitter
880,632
Follow Us
YouTube RSS Instagram Flickr

BRIGADIER GENERAL JAMES A. JAEGER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brigadier General James A. Jaeger (pronounced Yaeger) is assistant deputy director for operations and deputy chief, Central Security Service, National Security Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Md. His responsibilities include overseeing the production and reporting of the U.S. Signals Intelligence System in support of national policy-makers, the Joint Chiefs, and the services. As principal military adviser to the deputy director for operations, he ensures NSA strategic plans and programs fulfill commanders' needs.

The general graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in June 1972. He has a varied career in intelligence, electronic warfare, and plans and operations. He participated in the National Security Agency's Junior Officer Cryptologic Career Program and served on the Joint Staff in the Pentagon where he was a member of the U.S.-Soviet Joint Military Commission for Implementation of the Agreement on Prevention of Dangerous Military Activities. He has served in Greece, Thailand and Germany; and was commander of the Pacific Electronic Security Division, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii. He served as commander of the Air Force Technical Applications Center, headquartered at Patrick Air Force Base, Fla., before assuming his current position.

EDUCATION
1972 Bachelor of science degree in international affairs, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1975 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1978 Master of arts degree in management and supervision, Central Michigan University
1983 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1987 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1992 Executive Development Program, University of New Hampshire, Whittmore Graduate School of Business

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1968 - June 1972, cadet, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2. August 1972 - December 1972, student, Signals Intelligence Officer Course, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas
3. January 1973 - July 1974, flight commander, 6931st Electronic Security Squadron, Iraklion Air Station, Greece
4. July 1974 - September 1975, flight commander and chief of exploitation, 6908th Electronic Security Squadron, Nakhon Phanom Royal Thai Air Base, Thailand
5. October 1975 - December 1975, student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
6. December 1975 - December 1978, Junior Officer Cryptologic Career Program participant, National Security Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
7. December 1978 - July 1982, intelligence collection manager, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
8. August 1982 - June 1983, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
9. July 1983 - July 1984, director of operations, 6918th Electronic Security Squadron, Sembach Air Base, West Germany
10. August 1984 - July 1986, commander, Detachment 1, Electronic Security Tactical, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
11. August 1986 - June 1987, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1987 - June 1990, chief, Joint Chiefs of Staff exercise branch and member, U.S.-Soviet Joint Military Commission for Implementation of the Agreement on Prevention of Dangerous Military Activities, Operational Plans and Interoperability Directorate (J-7), the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
13. July 1990 - July 1991, commander, Pacific Electronic Security Division, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
14. July 1991 - July 1994, commander, Air Force Technical Applications Center, Patrick Air Force Base, Fla.
15. August 1994 - present, assistant deputy director for operations and deputy chief, Central Security Service, National Security Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Md.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal with "2" device

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1987 Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff, Distinguished Strategy Essay Award for research paper on "The Future of NATO Intelligence"

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 7, 1972
First Lieutenant Jun 7, 1974
Captain Jun 7, 1976
Major Nov 1, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1985
Colonel Oct 1, 1989
Brigadier General Sep 1, 1993

(Current as of February 1995)