Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,650,814
Like Us
Twitter
880,411
Follow Us
YouTube RSS Instagram Flickr

GENERAL PATRICK K. GAMBLE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Gen. Patrick K. Gamble is commander of Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii. He has responsibility for Air Force activities spread over half the globe in a command that supports 45,000 Air Force people serving principally in Hawaii, Alaska, Guam, Korea and Japan.

The general entered the Air Force in 1967 through the four-year Reserve Officer Training Corps program at Texas A&M University. He flew 394 combat missions as a forward air controller in the O-1 Bird Dog in Vietnam. He has commanded a fighter squadron and three wings. Before assuming his current position, he was deputy chief of staff for air and space operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

EDUCATION
1967 Bachelor of arts degree in mathematics, Texas A&M University, College Station
1978 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1978 Master of business administration and management degree, Auburn University, Auburn, Ala.
1984 Distinguished graduate, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1967 - January 1969, student, undergraduate pilot training, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
2. February 1969 - April 1969, forward air controller training, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
3. May 1969 - May 1970, forward air controller, O-1 Bird Dog, Duc Hoa Village, South Vietnam
4. May 1970 - November 1970, student, F-102 interceptor training, Perrin Air Force Base, Texas
5. November 1970 - January 1971, F-106 upgrade pilot training, Tyndall Air Force Base, Fla.
6. February 1971 - January 1974, life support officer, F-106 instructor pilot and flight commander, 460th Fighter Interceptor Squadron, Grand Forks Air Force Base, N.D.
7. January 1974 - January 1975, Air Staff Training Assignment, Directorate of Personnel Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
8. January 1975 - July 1977, chief of standardization and evaluation, 87th Fighter Interceptor Squadron, K.I. Sawyer Air Force Base, Mich.
9. August 1977 - July 1978, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
10. July 1978 - May 1981, chief, Air Threat Analysis Group (Red Team), Project Checkmate, Directorate of Operations and Readiness, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
11. May 1981 - June 1983, commander, 318th Fighter Interceptor Squadron, McChord Air Force Base, Wash.
12. July 1983 - June 1984, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
13. June 1984 - July 1986, chief, Operations Management and Analysis Division; chief, Contingency Plans Division; deputy director, then director, Personnel Plans and Systems, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
14. July 1986 - April 1988, director of operations, then vice commander, 474th Tactical Fighter Wing, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
15. April 1988 - June 1989, commander, 18th Combat Support Wing, Kadena Air Base, Japan
16. June 1989 - June 1990, commander, 8th Tactical Fighter Wing, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
17. June 1990 - June 1992, executive officer to the Air Force chief of staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
18. August 1992 - June 1993, commander, 58th Fighter Wing, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
19. June 1993 - November 1994, commandant of cadets and commander, 34th Training Wing, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
20. November 1994 - August 1996, assistant chief of staff, Operations and Logistics Division, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Belgium
21. August 1996 - November 1997, commander, Alaskan Command, Alaskan North American Aerospace Defense Command Region, 11th Air Force and Joint Task Force Alaska, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska
22. November 1997 - July 1998, deputy chief of staff, Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
23. July 1998 - present, commander, Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,100
Aircraft flown: O-1, F-102, F-106, F-16A/C and F-15C

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with 13 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Presidential Unit Citation with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device and three oak leaf clusters
Vietnam Service Medal with three service stars
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with service star
Republic of Vietnam Staff Service Honor Medal First Class
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
NATO Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1976 Member, William Tell Air-to-Air Weapons Competition Team, 87th Fighter Interceptor Squadron

1982 Team leader, William Tell Air-to-Air Competition Team, 318th Fighter Interceptor Squadron

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Dec 13, 1967
First Lieutenant Jun 13, 1969
Captain Dec 13, 1970
Major Jun 1, 1976
Lieutenant Colonel Sep 1, 1980
Colonel Sep 1, 1985
Brigadier General Nov 1, 1991
Major General Sep 28, 1994
Lieutenant General Sep 1, 1996
General Oct 1, 1998

(Current as of May 2001)

PUBLISHED ARTICLES
1975 "F-106 Delta Dart," Flying Combat Aircraft of the USAAF-USAF, The Iowa State University Press
1976 "You've Got the Lead," Interceptor Weapons Newsletter
1984 The Dacha Conversations, Defense Technical Information Center