Engage

Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,643,305
Like Us
Twitter
852,212
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Instagram Flickr

BRIGADIER GENERAL BILLY D. THOMPSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Billy Thompson is Commander of the Jeanne M. Holm Center for Officer Accessions and Citizen Development, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama. As the Air Force’s largest officer accession source, General Thompson leads more than 3,200 Airmen, training 163,000 cadets at 2,140 locations globally. The command includes 16,700 cadets at 1,250 colleges and universities nationwide for Air Force ROTC; 3,300 cadets in Air Force Officer Training School at Maxwell AFB; and more than 143,000 cadets in 890 high schools globally supporting Air Force Junior ROTC. The Holm Center produces more than 85 percent of the Air Force’s front line officers, chaplains, judge advocates and medical officers.   


General Thompson entered the Air Force in 1989 after graduating from the Air Force ROTC program at Auburn University, Auburn, Alabama. He has served in a variety of positions during assignments in Air Force Special Operations Command, Pacific Air Forces and Air Combat Command, and in staff positions at Headquarters, U.S. Special Operations Command and Headquarters Air Force. General Thompson has served in multiple contingency operations worldwide.   

Prior to assuming his assignment, General Thompson was the Chief of the Air Force Senate Liaison office, Office of Legislative Liaison, Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

EDUCATION 
1989 Bachelor of Arts in History, Auburn University, Auburn, Ala. 
1996 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
1997 Master of Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla. 
2000 Master of Military Operational Arts and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
2001 Master of Airpower Arts and Science, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
2006 Advanced Operational Arts Studies Fellowship, School of Advanced Military Studies, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2008 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
2011 Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. January 1990 - October 1990, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training - Helicopter, Fort Rucker, Ala. 
2. October 1990 - March 1991, MH-60G Transition Training, 1550th Technical Training Squadron, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
3. April 1991 - March 1996, MH-60G Flight Examiner, Special Mission Planner, 55th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla. 
4. April 1996 - April 1998, MH-60K Pilot, Platoon Leader, Company Operations Officer, AFSOC Exchange Officer, 160th Special Operations Aviation Regiment (Airborne), Fort Campbell, Ky.
5. May 1998 - June 1999, HH-60G Flight Examiner, Flight Commander, 33rd Rescue Squadron, Kadena Air Base, Japan 
6. July 1999 - June 2000, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. July 2000 - June 2001, Student, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
8. July 2001 - May 2003, Regional Planner, Future Concepts Deputy Branch Chief, Headquarters United States Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Fla. 
9. May 2003 - May 2005, Commander, 33rd Rescue Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan 
10. June 2005 - June 2006, Student, Advanced Operational Arts Studies Fellowship, School of Advanced Military Studies, Fort Leavenworth, Kan. 
11. July 2006 - July 2007, Deputy Champion, Global Persistent Attack, Air Force CONOPS, Headquarters Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va. 
12. July 2007 - May 2009, Deputy Commander, 347th Rescue Group, Moody AFB, Ga.
13. May 2009 - July 2011, Commander, 563rd Rescue Group, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
14. July 2011 - July 2013, Commander, 23rd Wing, Moody AFB, Ga.
15. July 2013 - August 2015, Chief, Air Force Senate Liaison Office, Office of Legislative Liaison, Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
16. August 2015 - August 2017, Director, Regional Affairs, Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force, International Affairs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Arlington, Va.

17. August 2017 – present, Commander, Jeanne M. Holm Center for Officer Accessions and Citizen Development, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 


SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2001 - May 2003, Regional Planner, Future Concepts Deputy Branch Chief, Headquarters U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a major.

FLIGHT INFORMATION 
Rating: command pilot 
Flight hours: 2,750 
Aircraft flown: HH/MH-60G, MH-60K, MH-6C/J, UH-1H, HC-130J/P

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with three oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal 
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters 
Air Medal 
Aerial Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Commendation Medal 
Army Commendation Medal 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant Aug. 31, 1989
First Lieutenant Nov. 15, 1991 
Captain Nov. 15, 1993 
Major July 1, 1999 
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2003 
Colonel Aug. 1, 2008
Brigadier General March 2, 2015 

(Current as of September 2017)