Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,715,544
Like Us
Twitter
296,822
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

MAJOR GENERAL BRIAN T. BISHOP

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Brian T. Bishop is Commander, Carl A. Spaatz Center for Officer Education, and Commandant, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. The Spaatz Center directs, integrates, synchronizes and supports a continuum of officer professional education, research and outreach that produces leaders for joint and multinational environments. The Air War College is the Air Force’s senior professional military education institution, providing post-graduate senior leader development programs focused on joint, multinational, multi-agency warfighting and international security operations, air, space and cyberspace force strategy development and national security planning.

General Bishop grew up in an Air Force family and is a 1983 graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy, earning a Bachelor of Science degree in aeronautical engineering. He has held staff assignments at Headquarters Air Combat Command, Air Staff, the Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Joint Staff and the Air Force Division, U.S. Military Training Mission in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. The general has commanded the U.S. Air Force Air demonstration squadron, the “Thunderbirds”; the 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea; and the 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Joint Base Balad, Iraq. Prior to his current assignment, he was Deputy Chief of Staff for the U.N. Command and U.S. Forces-Korea, Yongsan Army Garrison, South Korea.

The general is a command pilot with more than 3,900 flying hours who has served as an instructor pilot in the T-37B, F-16C/D, TG-4, TG-7, TG-10B/C/D and TG-14 aircraft.

EDUCATION
1983 Bachelor of Science degree in aeronautical engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1987 Master of Business Administration degree, Oklahoma City University, Lawton
1990 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1994 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2001 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 The Executive Course, Aspen Institute, Aspen, Colo.
2005 Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
2005 Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2007 Senior Executive Fellowship, JFK School of Government, Harvard Univ, Cambridge, Mass.
2007 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
2008 Joint Force Air Component Commander’s Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2010 Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Seminar XXI, Washington, D.C.
2011 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1983 - September 1984, Student, undergraduate pilot training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. October 1984 - February 1988, T-37 Instructor Pilot, Check Pilot, and wing standardization and evaluation flight examiner, 89th Flying Training Squadron and 80th Flying Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, Texas
3. February 1988 - May 1988, Student, fighter lead-in training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
4. May 1988 - December 1988, Student, F-16 training, Luke AFB, Ariz.
5. December 1988 - December 1989, Mission-Ready F-16 Pilot and Squadron Scheduler, 80th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
6. December 1989 - February 1990, Student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. February 1990 - August 1993, Instructor Pilot, Flight Commander, and Standardization and Evaluation Flight Examiner; later, aide-de-camp to the Commander, 9th Air Force and U.S. Central Command Air Forces, Shaw AFB, S.C.
8. August 1993 - August 1994, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. August 1994 - June 1996, Deputy for Operations, Air Force Division, U.S. Military Training Mission, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
10. June 1996 - October 1997, Operations Officer, 309th Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
11. November 1997 - June 2000, Commander/Leader, U.S. Air Force Air Demonstration Squadron, the Thunderbirds; later, special assistant to the Commander, 57th Fighter Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.
12. July 2000 - July 2001, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
13. July 2001 - October 2001, Special Assistant to the Commandant, 34th Training Wing, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
14. October 2001 - April 2003, Commander, 34th Operations Group, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
15. April 2003 - April 2005, Chief, Flight Operations Division, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
16. May 2005 - May 2006, Commander, 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan AB, South Korea
17. May 2006 - May 2007, Deputy Director, Air Force Concepts of Operation Champions, Director for Operational Capability Requirements, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. May 2007 - June 2008, Deputy Director, Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
19. July 2008 - July 2009, Commander, 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Joint Base Balad, Iraq
20. July 2009 - July 2011, Deputy Director for Politico-Military Affairs (Western Hemisphere), J5, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
21. July 2011 - July 2013, Deputy Chief of Staff, United Nations Command and U.S. Forces Korea, U.S. Army Garrison Yongsan, Seoul, South Korea
19. August 2013 – present, Commander, Carl A. Spaatz Center for Officer Education, and Commandant, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1994 - June 1996, Deputy for Operations, Air Force Division, U.S. Military Training Mission, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, as a major and as a lieutenant colonel
2. July 2008 - July 2009, Commander, 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Joint Base Balad, Iraq, joint credit approved, as a brigadier general
3. July 2009 - July 2011, Deputy Director for Politico-Military Affairs (Western Hemisphere), J5, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a brigadier general
4. July 2011 - July 2013, Deputy Chief of Staff, U.N. Command and U.S. Forces-Korea, U.S. Army Garrison Yongsan, South Korea, as a major general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,900
Aircraft flown: F-16C/D, T-37B, TG-4, TG-7, TG-10B/C/D and TG-14

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Republic of Korea Order of National Security Merit (Samil Medal)
Republic of Korea Order of National Security Merit (Cheonsu Medal)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant, June 1, 1983
First Lieutenant, June 1, 1985
Captain, June 1, 1987
Major, March 1, 1994
Lieutenant Colonel, Jan. 1, 1997
Colonel, April 1, 2000
Brigadier General, Nov. 2, 2007
Major General, Aug. 2, 2011

(Current as of January 2014)