Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,819,082
Like Us
Twitter
318,060
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

BRIGADIER GENERAL CHARLES E. POTTER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Charles E. Potter is the Assistant Surgeon General, Health Care Operations and Chief of the Medical Service Corps, Office of the Surgeon General, Falls Church, Va. He is responsible for executing health care policy in support of 41,000 personnel and 75 medical treatment facilities with a budget of more than $6.4 billion. General Potter ensures a quality, cost-effective, preventive-based health care continuum for 2.6 million beneficiaries worldwide. In his dual role as Chief of the Medical Service Corps, General Potter is the senior health care administrator in the Air Force and responsible for accessions, development, and management of 1,100 health care administrative professionals in the corps.

General Potter was born in Lakewood, N.J., and graduated from Toms River High School in 1969. He received his Baccalaureate Degree from Nyack College in Nyack, N.Y., in 1973 and joined the U.S. Air Force Reserves in 1980. He earned his Master's Degree from Georgian Court University in Lakewood, N.J., in 1982 and received a direct commission as a second lieutenant in the Reserve in 1983. General Potter attended the Health Services Administration Course at Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas in 1984 and reported to his first active duty assignment in 1985.

General Potter has been assigned to numerous operational, command and staff positions. Prior to his current assignment, he served in the Office of the Surgeon General as the Director of Staff and Senior Executive. He also deployed as the Deputy Commander of the Craig Joint Theater Hospital, Bagram Air Base, Afghanistan.

EDUCATION
1973 Bachelor of Science in Education, Nyack College
1982 Master of Arts in Administration and Supervision, Georgian Court University
1987 Squadron Officer School by correspondence
1990 Squadron Officer School in residence
1996 Air Command and Staff by correspondence
2001 Air War College by seminar
2002 Interagency Institute for Federal Healthcare Executives, George Washington University
2003 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College
2010 Medical Strategic Leadership Program
2012 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia

ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1983 - June 1985, Administrator, 514th Air Force Clinic, U.S. Air Force Reserve, McGuire AFB, N.J.
2. June 1985 - May 1987, Director, Medical Logistics Management, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
3. May 1987 - July 1988, Director, Medical Logistics Management, Osan Air Base, South Korea
4. July 1988 - October 1989, Commander, Medical Squadron Section, Plattsburgh AFB, N.Y.
5. August 1989 - May 1991, Director, Medical Logistics Management, Plattsburgh AFB, N.Y.
6. May 1991 - February 1994, Instructor, Health Services Administration, Sheppard AFB, Texas
7. February 1994 - February 1996, Chief, Medical Logistics, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
8. February 1996 - June 1998, Commander, 66th Medical Support Squadron and Administrator, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
9. June 1998 - June 2000, Commander, 347th Medical Support Squadron and Administrator, Moody AFB, Ga.
10. June 2000 - July 2002, Chief Strategic Plans and Programs and Deputy Chief, Medical Support Division, Office of the Command Surgeon, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
11. July 2002 - June 2003, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
12. June 2003 - June 2005, Commander, 48th Medical Support Squadron and Administrator, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England
13. June 2005 - September 2006, Commander, 6th Medical Group, MacDill AFB, Fla.
14. September 2006 - April 2009, Deputy Command Surgeon, Headquarters Air Combat Command/SG, Langley AFB, Va., (May 2008 - September 2008, Deputy Commander, Craig Joint Theater Hospital, Bagram Air Base, Afghanistan)
15. April 2009 - April 2012, Director of Staff and Senior Executive, Office of the Surgeon General, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
16. June 2012 - present, Assistant Surgeon General, Health Care Operations and Chief of the Medical Service Corps, Office of the Surgeon General, Falls Church, Va.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with silver and two bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Distinguished Presidential Unit Citation
Air Force Meritorious Unit Award
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Recognition Ribbon
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with bronze star
Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Expert Field Medical Badge
Master Medical Service Corps Badge
2008 Commitment to Excellence Award, ACC

PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATIONS
1994 Diplomate in the American College of Healthcare Executives
1999 Fellow in the American College of Healthcare Executives

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Nov.13, 1984
First Lieutenant Sept. 25, 1986
Captain Sept. 25, 1988
Major Nov. 1, 1995
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 2000
Colonel Aug. 1, 2004
Brigadier General July 6, 2012

(Current as of October 2012)