Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,651,447
Like Us
Twitter
882,350
Follow Us
YouTube RSS Instagram Flickr

BRIGADIER GENERAL KELTON M. FARRIS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brigadier General Kelton M. Farris is vice commander of the Twenty-first Air Force, with headquarters at McGuire Air Force Base, N.J.

General Farris was born in 1922, at Conway, Ark., where he attended Hendrix College from 1940 to 1942. He accepted an appointment to the U.S. Military Academy, West Point, N.Y., and graduated in 1945 with a bachelor of science degree, a commission as second lieutenant and his pilot wings. He completed multiengine pilot transition training at Laughlin Field, Texas, in October 1945.

He went to the Philippine Islands in January 1946 and was assigned to Headquarters Pacific Air Command; in May 1946 he became a transport pilot with the 19th Troop Carrier Squadron, Hawaii. From July 1947 to November 1948 he was stationed at Lackland Air Force Base, Texas, and then went to Wiesbaden, Germany, as executive officer for the chief of staff, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, and served in the Berlin airlift.

In May 1951 General Farris was assigned to Headquarters Eighteenth Air Force, at Donaldson Air Force Base, S.C., where he held several operations staff positions. He attended the Air Command and Staff School at Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., from August 1954 to July 1955, and then was assigned to Headquarters U.S. Air Force in Washington, D.C., as a staff officer in the office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Personnel.

He returned to U.S. Air Forces in Europe and held various staff positions in the 322d Air Division at Dreux Air Base and Evreux-Fauville Air Base, France, including Commander of the 10th and 40th Troop Carrier Squadrons.

General Farris returned to Washington, D.C., in June 1963 and again was assigned to the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Personnel, this time as deputy chief, Equal Opportunity Group, and in June 1965 became executive officer to the deputy chief of staff.

He entered the National War College in August 1966; and after graduation in June 1967, he was assigned as vice commander of the 374th Tactical Airlift Wing at Naha Air Base, Okinawa, and in January 1969 became commander.

In August 1970, General Farris assumed command of the 436th Military Airlift Wing at Dover Air Force Base, Del.

General Farris became vice commander, Twenty-first Air Force, at McGuire Air Force Base, N.J., in August 1972.

His military decorations and awards include the Legion of Merit, Distinguished Flying Cross, Air Medal, Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters, Presidential Unit Citation Emblem, and Air Force Outstanding Unit Award Ribbon with three oak leaf clusters. He is a command pilot with more than 6,000 flying hours.

General Farris' hometown is Conway, Ark.

He was promoted to the grade of brigadier general effective July 1, 1970, with date of rank June 10, 1970.

(Current as of April 15, 1973)