Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,647,512
Like Us
Twitter
865,569
Follow Us
YouTube RSS Instagram Flickr

GENERAL DARREN W. MCDEW

PRINT | E-MAIL

Gen. Darren W. McDew is the commander, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois. USTRANSCOM is the single manager for global air, land and sea transportation for the Department of Defense.

General McDew was commissioned in 1982 following his graduation from Virginia Military Institute. He began his flying career at Loring AFB, Maine. His staff assignments include serving as a member of the Air Force Chief of Staff Operations Group, Air Force aide to the President, chief of the Air Force Senate Liaison Division and the director of Air Force Public Affairs.  General McDew served as vice director for strategic plans and policy for the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff. He also served as the commander of 18th Air Force, Scott AFB, and commanded at the squadron, group and wing levels as well as at an Air Force direct reporting unit. He deployed in support of ongoing operations in Central and Southwest Asia as an air expeditionary group commander and later as the director of mobility forces. Prior to his current assignment, General McDew was the commander of Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB.  

ASSIGNMENTS 
1.  October 1982 – October 1983, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Arizona
2.  March 1984 – June 1989, standardization and evaluation copilot, Aircraft commander, instructor pilot and flight commander, 42nd Air Refueling Squadron, Loring AFB, Maine  
3.  July 1989 – June 1992, combat crew training school examiner and instructor pilot, assistant deputy wing inspector and wing executive officer, 93rd Bomb Wing, Castle AFB, California
4. July 1992 – April 1994, rated force planner, Directorate of Personnel Plans; member, Air Force Chief of Staff Operations Group, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. 
5. April 1994 – June 1996, Air Force aide to the President, White House, Washington, D.C. 
6. October 1996 June 1997, assistant operations officer, 14th Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, South Carolina 
7. June 1997 – June 1999, commander, 14th Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, South Carolina
8. August 1999 – July 2000, Secretary of Defense Corporate Fellow, Sun Microsystems Inc., Palo Alto, California 
9. July 2000 - January 2002, commander, 62nd Operations Group, McChord AFB, Washington
(September 2001 – December 2001, commander, 60th Air Expeditionary Group, Southwest Asia) 
10.January 2002 – July 2003, commander, 375th Airlift Wing, and Installation Commander, Scott AFB, Illinois 
11. July 2003 – January 2005, chief, U.S. Air Force Senate Liaison Division, Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C. 
12. January 2005 – July 2006, commander, 43rd Airlift Wing, and installation commander, Pope AFB, North Carolina (January 2006 - May 2006, Director of Mobility Forces, Southwest Asia) 
13. July 2006 – November 2007, vice commander, 18th Air Force, Scott AFB, Illinois 
14. November 2007 – February 2009, director of public affairs, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. 
15. February 2009 – December 2010, vice director for Strategic Plans and Policy, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. 
16. December 2010 – August 2012, commander, Air Force District of Washington, Andrews AFB, Maryland 
17. August 2012 – April 2014, commander, 18th Air Force, Scott AFB, Illinois
18. May 2014 – August 2015, commander, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Illinois
19. August 2015 – present, commander, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Illinois

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS 
1. April 1994 – June 1996, Air Force aide to the President, White House, Washington, D.C., as a major 
2. February 2009 – December 2010, vice director for Strategic Plans and Policy, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a major general 

FLIGHT INFORMATION 
Rating: command pilot 
Flight hours: more than 3,300 
Aircraft flown: T-37B, T-38A, KC-135A/R, C-17A, C-141B, C-9, C-21, C-130E/H, C-37 and UH-1N 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Distinguished Service Medal 
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters 
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters 
Army Commendation Medal 
Air Force Achievement Medal 
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster 
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with nine oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with three oak leaf clusters 
Combat Readiness Medal with three oak leaf clusters 
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star 
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal 
Kosovo Campaign Medal with bronze star 
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal 
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal 
Armed Forces Service Medal 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 15, 1982
First Lieutenant May 15, 1984
Captain July 13, 1986
Major March 1, 1994
Lieutenant Colonel Jan. 1, 1997
Colonel April 1, 2000
Brigadier General Sept. 2, 2006
Major General Dec. 9, 2008
Lieutenant General Aug. 6, 2012
General May 5, 2014

(Current as of December 2015)