Engage

Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,650,546
Like Us
Twitter
879,840
Follow Us
YouTube RSS Instagram Flickr

BRIGADIER GENERAL JOSEPH T. CALLAHAN III

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Joseph T. Callahan III is the Military Deputy Director, Air Force Studies & Analyses, Assessments and Lessons Learned, Headquarters U.S Air Force, Washington, D.C.

General Callahan graduated from New Mexico State University in 1983 and was commissioned through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He is a command pilot with more than 2,600 flight hours. He has commanded at the detachment, squadron and wing levels. General Callahan also commanded all Air Force search and rescue air operations during Joint Task Force-Katrina and JTF-Rita, resulting in 4,306 saves by Air Force rescue helicopters.  His staff assignments include Deputy Director of Air and Space Operations, Headquarters Air Combat Command, and Deputy Director for Politico-Military Affairs for Asia, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

EDUCATION
1983 Bachelor's degree in government, New Mexico State University
1990 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1994 Master's degree in aerospace science technology, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
1996 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 Distinguished graduate, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2002 Master's degree in international security studies, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
2006 Senior Executive Fellow, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2009 Seminar XXI, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge
2010 Program for Senior Managers in Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass. 

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1983 - September 1984, student, undergraduate pilot training, Fort Rucker, Ala.
2. August 1984 - January 1985, student, UH-1N transition training, 1550th Combat Crew Training Wing, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
3. January 1985 - October 1987, UH-1N aircraft commander, Detachment 1, 40th Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
4. October 1987 - April 1991, MH-60G instructor, 55th Special Operations Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
5. April 1991 - May 1993, assistant Chief, Rotary-Wing Standardization and Evaluation, 542nd Combat Crew Training Wing, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
6. May 1993 - August 1995, Rescue Requirements Program Manager, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
7. August 1995 - September 1996, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. September 1995 - April 1998, Commander, Detachment 1, 33rd Rescue Squadron, Osan Air Base, South Korea
9. April 1998 - August 1999, operations officer, 33rd Rescue Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
10. August 1999 - August 2001, Commander, 66th Rescue Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
11. August 2001 - June 2002, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. June 2002 - May 2004, Chief, Southeast Asia Division, Strategic Plans and Policy (J5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.
13. May 2004 - May 2005, Vice Commander, 347th Rescue Wing, Moody AFB, Ga.
14. May 2005 - October 2006, Commander, 347th Rescue Wing, Moody AFB, Ga.
15. October 2006 - May 2007, Commander, 23rd Wing, Moody AFB, Ga.
16. May 2007 - May 2008, Deputy Director of Air and Space Operations, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
17. May 2008 - May 2010, Deputy Director for Politico-Military Affairs for Asia, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
18. June 2010 - present, Military Deputy Director, Air Force Studies & Analyses, Assessments and Lessons Learned, Headquarters U.S Air Force, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2002 - May 2004, Chief, Southeast Asia Division, Strategic Plans and Policy (J5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a colonel
2. May 2008 - May 2010, Deputy Director for Politico-Military Affairs for Asia, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a brigadier general 

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,600
Aircraft flown: TH-55, UH-1H, UH-1N, UH-60L, MH-60G and HH-60G

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1984 Distinguished graduate, undergraduate pilot training

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 8, 1983
First Lieutenant Aug. 1, 1985
Captain Aug. 1, 1987
Major July 1, 1995
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 1, 1998
Colonel July 1, 2003
Brigadier General Dec. 9, 2008

(Current as of November 2011)