Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,626,797
Like Us
Twitter
801,845
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Instagram Flickr

LIEUTENANT GENERAL MARSHALL B. "BRAD" WEBB

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Gen. Marshall B. "Brad" Webb is the Commander, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Florida. The command is the Air Force component of U.S. Special Operations Command. AFSOC provides Air Force special operations forces for worldwide deployment and assignment to unified combatant commanders. The command has approximately 19,500 active-duty, Reserve, Air National Guard and civilian professionals.

General Webb graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1984. He is a command pilot with more than 3,700 flying hours, including 117 combat hours in Afghanistan, Iraq and Bosnia. The general has commanded the 20th Special Operations Squadron, the 352nd Special Operations Group, the 1st Special Operations Wing, the 23rd Air Force, Special Operations Command Europe and NATO Special Operations Headquarters. His staff assignments include duty at Headquarters Air Force Special Operations Command, at the Joint Special Operations Command, and in Office of the Secretary of Defense.


EDUCATION
1984 Bachelor of Science degree in biology, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1990 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1994 Master of Science degree in International Relations, Troy State University, Ala. 
1998 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1998 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2003 Air War College, by correspondence
2004 Master of Science degree in national security strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2006 Senior Leader Seminar, Brookings Institution/European Institute of Public Administration, Maastricht, Netherlands and Brussels, Belgium
2007 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
2008 Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.

2015 Leadership at the Peak, Colorado Springs, Colo.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1984 - May 1985, Student, undergraduate pilot training (helicopter), Fort Rucker, Ala.
2. May 1985 - July 1985, UH-1N Upgrade Training, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
3. August 1985 - November 1987, UH-1N Pilot, Detachment 4, 40th Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
4. November 1987 - July 1994, MH-53H/J Pilot, Instructor Pilot and Flight Examiner, 20th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla. 
5. July 1994 - July 1997, MH-53J Flight Examiner, Group Flight Safety Officer and Flight Commander 352nd Special Operations Group, Royal Air Force Mildenhall, England
6. August 1997 - June 1998, Student, Air Command & Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. July 1998 - September 1998, Student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk Va.
8. September 1998 - September 2000, Action Officer, Strategic Plans and Policy, Headquarters Joint Special Operations Command, Fort Bragg, N.C.
9. September 2000 - June 2003, Assistant Operations Officer, Operations Officer, and Commander, 20th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla. 
10. August 2003 - June 2004, student, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.
11. June 2004 - June 2005, Deputy Director, Northern Gulf, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
12. June 2005 - June 2007, Commander, 352nd Special Operations Group and Joint Special Operations Air Component, Special Operations Command Europe, RAF Mildenhall, England
13. July 2007 - November 2008, Commander, 1st Special Operations Wing, Hurlburt Field, FL (January 2008 - February 2008, Commander, Joint Special Operations Air Component, Special Operations Command Central, Joint Base Balad, Iraq)
14. November 2008 - April 2009, Special Assistant to the Commander, Headquarters Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
15. April 2009 - June 2010, Commander, 23rd Air Force, and Director of Operations, Headquarters Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
16. July 2010 - July 2012, Assistant Commanding General, Headquarters Joint Special Operations Command, Fort Bragg, N.C.
17. July 2012 - July 2013, Director, Plans, Programs, Requirements, and Assessments, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
18. July 2013 – August 2014, Commander, Special Operations Command Europe, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany

19. August 2014 – July 2016, Commander, NATO Special Operations Headquarters, Mons, Belgium
20. July 2016 – present, Commander, Headquarters Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1998 - September 2000, Action Officer, Strategic Plans and Policy (J5), Headquarters Joint Special Operations Command, Fort Bragg, N.C., as a major and lieutenant colonel
2. June 2004 - June 2005, Deputy Director, Northern Gulf, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel
3. June 2005 - June 2007, Commander, Joint Special Operations Air Component, Special Operations Command Europe, RAF Mildenhall, England (August 2006 - September 2006, Commander, Task Force Alpha, Joint Task Force - Lebanon, RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus), as a colonel
4. January 2008 - February 2008, Commander, Joint Special Operations Air Component, Special Operations Command Central, Joint Base Balad, Iraq, as a colonel
5. July 2010 - July 2012, Assistant Commanding General, Headquarters Joint Special Operations Command, Fort Bragg, N.C., as a brigadier general
6. July 2013 – August 2014, Commander, Special Operations Command Europe, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany, as a major general
7. August 2014 – July 2016, Commander, NATO Special Operations Headquarters, Mons, Belgium, as a lieutenant general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,700, including 117 combat hours
Aircraft flown: MH-53H/J/M, CV-22B, UH-1H/N, MC-130H and MC-130P

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross
Bronze Star with two oak leaf clusters
NATO Meritorious Service Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Combat Action Medal
Presidential Unit Citation

Joint Meritorious Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters

Gallant Unit Citation with oak leaf cluster

Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device and six oak leaf clusters

Lithuanian Medal of Distinction

Polish Army Medal, Gold distinction

Romanian Armed Forces Honorary Medal

Ukraine Ministry of Defense Medal

Ukraine Chief of General Staff Glory and Honor Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1996 Cheney Award (for most valorous flight of the year in humanitarian regard) 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1984
First Lieutenant May 30, 1986
Captain May 30, 1988
Major April 1, 1996
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2000
Colonel July 1, 2005 
Brigadier General Dec. 4, 2009
Major General Aug. 2, 2013
Lieutenant General Aug. 28, 2014

(Current as of January 2017)