Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,701,578
Like Us
Twitter
945,741
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Instagram Flickr

LIEUTENANT GENERAL RICHARD M. CLARK

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Gen. Richard M. Clark is Commander, 3rd Air Force, Ramstein Air Base, Germany. Third Air Force plans, deploys, sustains and redeploys Air Force forces that directly support the combatant commanders during contingency and wartime operations. Gen. Clark oversees a headquarters staff and Airmen located at nine wings in Europe and one air expeditionary wing.

General Clark graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1986. His commands include the 34th Bomb Squadron, Ellsworth Air Force Base, South Dakota, and 12th Flying Training Wing, Randolph AFB, Texas. He has also served as the Vice Commander, 8th Air Force (Air Forces Strategic), Barksdale AFB, Louisiana, and Commandant of Cadets, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado. Prior to his current assignment, he served as the Commander, Eighth Air Force (Air Forces Strategic), Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana, and Joint Functional Component Commander for Global Strike, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Nebraska.

General Clark is a command pilot with 4,200 flight hours, primarily in the B-1 bomber.

EDUCATION 
1986 Bachelor of Science, Management, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. 
1991 Distinguished Graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
1994 Master of Arts, Human Resource Development, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo. 
1996 Distinguished Graduate, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Ellsworth AFB, S.D. 
1998 Distinguished Graduate, Master of Strategic Studies, Naval Command and Staff College, Naval War College, Newport, R.I. 
1999 Master of Airpower Studies, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
2005 Distinguished Graduate, Master of National Security Studies, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C. 

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. May 1986 - February 1987 Junior Varsity Football Coach and Candidate Counselor, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. 
2. February 1987 - February 1988, Student, undergraduate pilot training, Laughlin AFB, Texas 
3. February 1988 - November 1991, EC-135 Pilot, 2nd Airborne Command and Control Squadron, Offutt AFB, Neb. 
4. November 1991 - November 1994, B-1 Pilot, 28th Bomb Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kan.
5. November 1994 - July 1997, B-1 Instructor Pilot, B-1 Flight Training Unit, 28th Bomb Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas 
6. July 1997 - June 1998, Student, Naval Command and Staff College, Naval War College, Newport, R.I. 
7. June 1998 - June 1999, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
8. June 1999 - August 2000, Action Officer, Air Force Office of Legislative Liaison, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. 
9. August 2000 - August 2001, Fellow, President's Commission on White House Fellowships, Washington, D.C. 
10. August 2001 - May 2002, Assistant Director of Operations, 77th Bomb Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S.D. 
11. May 2002 - May 2004, Commander, 34th Bomb Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S.D. 
12. May 2004 - June 2005, Student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C. 
13. June 2005 - January 2006, Vice Commander, 12th Flying Training Wing, Randolph AFB, Texas 
14. January 2006 – March 2008, Commander, 12th Flying Training Wing, Randolph AFB, Texas 
15. April 2008 - April 2009, Director, Joint Interagency Task Force - Iraq, Multi-National Force - Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq
16. May 2009 - July 2010, Vice Commander, 8th Air Force (Air Forces Strategic), Barksdale AFB, La.
17. July 2010 - August 2012, Commandant of Cadets, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
18. August 2012 - August 2014, Senior U.S. Defense Official; Chief, Office of Military Cooperation; and Defense Attaché, Cairo, U.S. Central Command, Cairo, Egypt.
19. August 2014 – April 2015, Vice Commander, Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, La.
20. April 2015 - October 2016, Commander, Eighth Air Force (Air Forces Strategic), Barksdale AFB, La., and Joint Functional Component Commander for Global Strike, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
21. October 2016 – present, Commander, 3rd Air Force, Ramstein Air Base, Germany

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS 
1. April 2008 - April 2009, Director, Joint Interagency Task Force - Iraq, Multi-National Force - Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq as a colonel.
2. August 2012 - August 2014, Senior U.S. Defense Official; Chief, Office of Military Cooperation; and Defense Attaché, Cairo, U.S. Central Command, Cairo, Egypt, as a brigadier general.
3. April 2015 - October 2016, Joint Functional Component Commander for Global Strike, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb, as a major general.

FLIGHT INFORMATION 
Rating: command pilot 
Flight hours: 4,200 
Aircraft flown: B-1, EC-135, KC-135, T-1, T-38, T-6 and C-21 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 

Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross
Bronze Star Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters 
Aerial Achievement Medal 
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Combat Action Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant May 28, 1986 
First Lieutenant May 28, 1988 
Captain May 28, 1990 
Major Sept. 1, 1997 
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2000 
Colonel Aug. 1, 2004 
Brigadier General Nov. 18, 2009
Major General June 4, 2013

Lieutenant General October 21, 2016

(Current as of August 2017)