Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,653,512
Like Us
Twitter
887,180
Follow Us
YouTube RSS Instagram Flickr

MAJOR GENERAL THOMAS A. BUSSIERE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Thomas A. Bussiere is the Commander, Eighth Air Force, and Commander, Joint-Global Strike Operations Center, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana. "The Mighty Eighth" is the numbered air force responsible for the service’s bomber force and airborne nuclear command and control assets. The J-GSOC is the primary organization supporting the Commander, Air Forces Strategic, the warfighting air component to U.S. Strategic Command. The J-GSOC serves as the central command and control node for all operations in the command.  

General Bussiere is a 1985 distinguished graduate of ROTC from Norwich University. He has held a variety of flying, staff and command assignments including Commander, 509th Bomb Wing; Inspector General, Headquarters, Air Force Global Strike Command; Advanced Programs Division, Headquarters, Air Combat Command and Duty as the Deputy Chief of Staff, Multi-National Force-Iraq, Camp Victory, Baghdad. He commanded the 325th Bomb Squadron, 13th Bomb Squadron and 509th Operations Group at Whiteman AFB, Missouri. General Bussiere is a graduate of the School of Advanced Air and Space Studies and the U.S. Army War College Advanced Strategic Arts Program. Prior to his current assignment, he served as the Deputy Director, for Nuclear, Homeland Defense, and Current Operations, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

 

General Bussiere is a command pilot with more than 3,300 hours in the T-38, F-15C, B-1B and B-2A. He led F-15C combat missions during operations Southern Watch and Vigilant Warrior and B-2 combat missions during operations Allied Force and Iraqi Freedom. 

EDUCATION
1985 Bachelor of Science degree in business management, Norwich University, Northfield, Vt.
1990 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2000 Master of Military Operational Art and Science degree, Air Command and Staff College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2001 Master of Airpower Art and Science degree, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 Air War College, by correspondence.
2007 Master of Strategic Studies degree, Advanced Strategic Arts Program, U.S. Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
2008 Executive Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.

2012 Air Force Smart Operations for 21st Century (AFSO21) Executive Leadership Course, University of Tennessee College of Business, Knoxville
2013 Capstone General and Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
2016 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2017 Combined Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1986 – March 1987, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. April 1987 – September 1990, T-38 Instructor Pilot, Williams AFB, Ariz.
3. July 1990 – August 1990, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
4. October 1990 – May 1996, F-15C Instructor Pilot, Langley AFB, Va.
5. June 1996 – June 1999, B-2A/T-38 Instructor Pilot, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
6. July 1999 – June 2000, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. June 2000 – July 2001, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. August 2001 – September 2002, Chief, Advanced Survivability Technology Branch, Advanced Programs Division, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
9. October 2002 – June 2004, Chief of Wing Safety, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
10. June 2004 – September 2005, Commander, 325th Bomb Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
11. September 2005 – June 2006, Commander, 13th Bomb Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
12. July 2006 – June 2007, Advanced Strategic Arts Program, U.S. Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
13. July 2007 – May 2009, Commander, 509th Operations Group, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
14. May 2009 – May 2010, Deputy Chief of Staff, Multi-National Force-Iraq, Camp Victory, Baghdad
15. July 2010 – December 2010, Special Assistant to the Commander, Headquarters Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, La.
16. December 2010 – June 2012, Inspector General, Headquarters Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, La.
17. June 2012 – February 2014, Commander, 509th Bomb Wing, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
18. March 2014 – June 2014, Vice Deputy Director for Nuclear, Homeland Defense, and Current Operations, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

19. June 2014 – July 2016, Deputy Director for Nuclear, Homeland Defense, and Current Operations, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
20. July 2016 – October 2016, Special Assistant to the Commander, Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, La.
21. October  2016 - October 2017, Commander, Eighth Air Force (Air Forces Strategic), Barksdale AFB, La., and Joint Functional Component Commander for Global Strike, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
22. October 2017 - present, Commander, Eighth Air Force, and Joint-Global Strike Operations Center, Barksdale AFB, La.


SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 2009 – May 2010, Deputy Chief of Staff, Multi-National Force-Iraq, Camp Victory, Baghdad, as a colonel
2. March 2014 – June 2014, Vice Deputy Director for Nuclear, Homeland Defense, and Current Operations, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a brigadier general
3. June 2014 – July 2016, Deputy Director for Nuclear, Homeland Defense and Current Operations, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a brigadier general and major general

4. October 2016 – October 2017, Joint Functional Component Commander for Global Strike, Task Force 204, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb., as a major general
5. October 2017 - present, Commander, Joint-Global Strike Operations Center, Barksdale AFB, La.


FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  command pilot
Flight hours:  3,390
Aircraft flown:  T-38A, AT-38B, F-15 A/B/C/D, B-1B and B-2A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Distinguished Flying Cross
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Combat Action Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze star
Kosovo Campaign Medal with bronze star
Iraq Campaign Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with 'N' Device
Kuwait Liberation Medal, government of Kuwait
Missouri Legion of Merit


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Oct. 19, 1985
First Lieutenant Oct. 19, 1987
Captain Oct. 19, 1989
Major Aug. 1, 1997
Lieutenant Colonel Jan. 1, 2002
Colonel Dec. 1, 2006
Brigadier General Aug. 3, 2012
Major General Jun. 5, 2015 

(Current as of November 2017)