Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,697,483
Like Us
Twitter
939,546
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Instagram Flickr

BRIGADIER GENERAL PATRICK X. MORDENTE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Patrick X. Mordente is the Vice Commander, 18th Air Force, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois. As Air Mobility Command's sole warfighting numbered air force, 18th Air Force is responsible for the command's worldwide operational mission of providing rapid, global mobility and sustainment for America's armed forces through airlift, aerial refueling, aeromedical evacuation, and contingency response. With more than 37,000 active-duty airmen, reservists and civilians and approximately 1,100 aircraft, the 18th Air Force manages the global air mobility enterprise through the 618th Air and Space Operations Center (Tanker Airlift Control Center), 11 wings and two stand-alone groups.

General Mordente entered the Air Force in 1987 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy and earned his pilot wings in 1988. His operational assignments include duty as a T-37 and C-130 instructor pilot and C-130 evaluator. General Mordente has commanded an airlift squadron, expeditionary airlift squadron, operations group and air expeditionary wing. His staff duties include deployment analyst and aide-de-camp to the Deputy Commander, U.S. Joint Forces Command, Norfolk, Virginia, global posture branch chief and strategic integration and analysis division chief, Joint Staff, J5, Washington, D.C., and deputy director of operations and plans, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill. His previous assignment was Commander, 86th Airlift Wing, Ramstein Air Base, Germany.

General Mordente has extensive wartime, contingency and humanitarian relief operational experience. While assigned to Ramstein Air Base, Germany, he participated in operations Provide Promise, Provide Comfort, and Provide Transition. Also, as a three time deployed expeditionary airlift squadron commander and the 386th Air Expeditionary Wing commander, he led his units in support of operations Enduring Freedom, Iraqi Freedom, New Dawn, and Horn of Africa.

EDUCATION
1987 Bachelor's degree in engineering mechanics, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1992 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1997 Master's degree in business, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.
1999 Master's degree in transportation management/air mobility, advanced study of air mobility, Air Force Institute of Technology, Fort Dix, N.J.
2000 Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2006 Master's degree, national resource strategy, supply chain management certification, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
2009 National Security Studies Program, George Washington University, Washington D.C.
2010 Executive Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, San Diego, Calif.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1987 - December 1991, Student, undergraduate pilot training, later, T-37 Instructor Pilot, Columbus AFB, Miss.
2. December 1991 - August 1994, C-130 Aircraft Commander/Current Operations, Rhein-Main Air Base, Germany
3. August 1994 - October 1995, Instructor Pilot, Squadron Training Officer, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
4. October 1995 - May 1998, Instructor Pilot, Evaluator Pilot, Flight Commander, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
5. May 1998 - June 1999, Student, advanced study of air mobility, Fort Dix, N.J.
6. June 1999 - June 2000, Student, Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
7. June 2000 - January 2002, Deployment Analyst, U.S. Joint Forces Command, Norfolk, Va.
8. January 2002 - June 2003, Aide-de-Camp to the Deputy Commander in Chief, USJFCOM, Norfolk, Va.
9. June 2003 - January 2004, operations officer, 39th Airlift Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
10. January 2004 - June 2005, Commander, 39th Airlift Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
11. June 2005 - June 2006, Student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. June 2006 - June 2008, Joint Staff J5, Policy and Strategy Division, Global Posture Branch, Branch Chief; Joint Staff J5, Strategic Integration and Analysis Division, Division Chief, Washington, D.C.
13. June 2008 - June 2010, Commander, 314th Operations Group, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
14. June 2010 - June 2011, Commander, 386th Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia
15. July 2011 - June 2013, Deputy Director, operations and plans, USTRANSCOM, Scott AFB, Ill.
16. June 2013 – June 2015, Commander, 86th Airlift Wing, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
17. June 2015 – Present, Vice Commander, 18th Air Force, Scott AFB, Ill.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2000 - January 2002, Deployment Analyst, U.S. Joint Forces Command, Norfolk, Va.
2. January 2002 - June 2003, Aide-de-Camp to the Deputy Commander-in-Chief, USJFCOM, Norfolk, Va.
3. June 2006 - June 2008, Joint Staff J5, Policy and Strategy Division, Global Posture Branch, Branch Chief, later, Joint Staff J5, Strategic Integration and Analysis Division, Division Chief, Washington, D.C.
4. July 2011 - June 2013, Deputy Director, Operations and Plans, USTRANSCOM, Scott AFB, Ill.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: more than 2,600
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, C-130 E/H/J, C-21

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with three oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit award with six oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant, May 27, 1987
First Lieutenant, May 27, 1989
Captain, May 27, 1991
Major, Dec. 1, 1998
Lieutenant Colonel, Feb. 1, 2003
Colonel, Sept. 1, 2007
Brigadier General Sept. 2, 2013

(Current as of October 2015)