Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,937,560
Like Us
Twitter
347,739
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

GENERAL FRANK GORENC

PRINT | E-MAIL

Gen. Frank Gorenc is Commander, U.S. Air Forces in Europe; Commander, U.S. Air Forces Africa, Commander Allied Air Command, headquartered at Ramstein Air Base, Germany; and Director, Joint Air Power Competence Centre, Kalkar, Germany. He is responsible for Air Force activities, conducted through 3rd Air Force, in an area of operations covering more than 19 million square miles. This area includes 104 countries in Europe, Africa, Asia and the Middle East, and the Arctic, Atlantic and Indian oceans, and possesses more than a quarter of the world's population and generates more than a quarter of the world's gross domestic product.

General Gorenc was born in Ljubljana, Slovenia. He has commanded a fighter squadron, an operations group, two wings, the Air Force District Washington, and a component Numbered Air Force. General Gorenc has served in numerous positions at Air Combat Command, the Air Staff, the Joint Staff, and at US European Command/Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe. Prior to assuming his current position, he was the Assistant Vice Chief of Staff and Director, Air Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

The general is a command pilot with more than 4,500 flight hours.

EDUCATION
1979 Bachelor of Science degree in civil engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1983 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1986 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1986 NATO Tactical Leadership Program, Jever AB, West Germany
1988 Distinguished graduate, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1989 Master of Aeronautical Science degree, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
1994 Air War College, by seminar
1995 Master of Science degree in national security strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2006 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2007 Capstone Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2008 Joint Flag Officer Warfighter Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Defense Policy Seminar, Elliott School of International Affairs, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2009 Cyberspace Operations Executive Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2011 Pinnacle General and Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1979 - December 1980, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance AFB, Okla.
2. December 1980 - April 1984, T-38A instructor pilot and flight examiner, 25th Flying Training Squadron, Vance AFB, Okla.
3. April 1984 - August 1984, student, F-15 Replacement Training Unit, Luke AFB, Ariz.
4. August 1984 - April 1988, F-15C aircraft commander, flight examiner and flight commander, 525th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Bitburg AB, West Germany
5. April 1988 - October 1991, F-15C aircraft commander and Chief, Weapons and Tactics, 94th Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
6. October 1991 - March 1992, Chief, Weapons and Tactics, 1st Fighter Wing, Langley AFB, Va.
7. March 1992 - June 1992, aide to the Commander, Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
8. June 1992 - September 1993, aide to the Commander, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
9. September 1993 - August 1994, Chief, Operational Officer Assignments Branch, ACC, Langley AFB, Va.
10. August 1994 - September 1995, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. September 1995 - January 1996, operations officer, 390th Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
12. January 1996 - June 1997, Commander, 390th Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
13. June 1997 - January 1998, special assistant to Operations Group Commander, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
14. January 1998 - December 2000, Chief, Studies, Analysis and Gaming Division, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. December 2000 - August 2002, Commander, 18th Operations Group, Kadena AB, Japan
16. August 2002 - September 2003, special assistant to U.S. European Command/Supreme Allied Commander Europe, Mons, Belgium
17. September 2003 - June 2005, Commander, 1st Fighter Wing, Langley AFB, Va.
18. June 2005 - July 2006, Commander, 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Balad AB, Iraq
19. August 2006 - June 2007, Director, Operational Plans and Joint Matters, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air, Space and Information Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. June 2007 - August 2008, Commander, Air Force District of Washington, Andrews AFB, Md.
21. August 2008 - August 2009, Director of Air and Space Operations, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
22. August 2009 - March 2012, Commander, 3rd Air Force, Ramstein AB, Germany
23. April 2012 - August 2013, Assistant Vice Chief of Staff and Director, Air Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
24. August 2013 - present, Commander, U.S. Air Forces in Europe; Commander, U.S. Air Forces in Africa; Commander, Air Component Command, headquartered at Ramstein Air Base, Germany; and Director, Joint Air Power Competency Centre, Kalkar, Germany

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1998 - December 2000, Chief, Studies, Analysis and Gaming Division, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel and colonel
2. August 2002 - September 2003, special assistant to U.S. European Command/Supreme Allied Commander Europe, Mons, Belgium, as a colonel
3. June 2005 - July 2006, Commander, 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Balad AB, Iraq, as a colonel and brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,500
Aircraft flown: T-38A, F-15C, MQ-1B, UH-1N and C-21

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Airman's Medal
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with four oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air and Space Campaign Medal
NATO Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2006 Joseph A. Moller Trophy, Air Combat Command's Outstanding Wing Commander

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1979
First Lieutenant May 30, 1981
Captain May 30, 1983
Major June 1, 1990
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1994
Colonel Sept. 1, 1998
Brigadier General Oct. 1, 2005
Major General Feb. 1, 2008
Lieutenant General Aug. 24, 2009
General Aug. 2, 2013

(Current as of April 2014)