Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,829,729
Like Us
Twitter
319,465
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

LIEUTENANT GENERAL CHARLES R. DAVIS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Gen. Charles R. Davis is the Military Deputy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for research and development, test, production, and modernization of Air Force programs worth more than $40 billion annually.

General Davis was commissioned in 1979 from the U.S. Air Force Academy as a distinguished graduate with a bachelor's degree in chemistry. His assignments include flying duties in the T-38, F-15, A-7, F-117A and F-16. He has also served on the Air Staff under the Director of Air Force Test and Evaluation. The general led divisions in both the F-16 and F-15 program offices, served as Director of the F-15 and Flight Training System Program Offices, and was the Joint Primary Aircraft Training (T-6A) System Program Director. The general commanded the 410th Flight Test Squadron, F-117A Combined Test Force and 412th Test Wing. He also served as Program Executive Officer for the F-35 Lightning II Program Office.

As the Commander, Air Armament Center, and the Air Force Program Executive Officer for Weapons, Air Force Materiel Command, Eglin AFB, Fla., he oversaw development, acquisition, testing, deployment and sustainment of all air-delivered weapons. He also directed and conducted test and evaluation of U.S. and allied air armament, navigation and guidance systems and command and control systems. Prior to his current position, Gen Davis was the Commander, Electronic Systems Center, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass. and the Air Force Program Executive Officer for Command, Control, and Communications Infrastructure and Networks. His duties encompassed the acquisition of command and control and combat support information systems for the Air Force comprising more than 12,000 people located at six sites throughout the United States while managing more than $5 billion in programs annually in support of the Air Force and joint and coalition forces.

General Davis is an experimental test pilot with more than 3,400 flying hours in 53 types of aircraft.

EDUCATION
1979 Distinguished graduate, Bachelor of Science degree in chemistry, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1983 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1984 Marine Corps Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1986 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1988 Distinguished graduate, Experimental Test Pilot Course, U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
1991 Master of Science degree in mechanical engineering, California State University, Fresno
1995 Distinguished graduate, Master of Science degree in national resource management, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1997 Program Manager Course, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
2004 United States - Russia Security Program, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1979 - August 1980, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. August 1980 - March 1983, T-38 instructor pilot, flight scheduler, and squadron standardization and evaluation officer, 97th Flying Training Squadron, Williams AFB, Ariz.
3. March 1983 - July 1984, assistant executive officer to the Inspector General, 82nd Flying Training Headquarters, Williams AFB, Ariz.
4. July 1984 - June 1987, F-15 pilot, flight commander, Chief of Scheduling, and weapons and tactics officer, 48th Fighter Interceptor Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
5. June 1987 - June 1988, student, U.S. Air Force Experimental Test Pilot Course, U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
6. June 1988 - February 1989, A-7 and T-38 experimental test pilot, 6512th Test Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.
7. February 1989 - May 1991, F-16 experimental test pilot and assistant operations officer, 6516th Test Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.
8. May 1991 - May 1992, F-16 experimental test pilot and test systems safety officer, Safety Directorate, Air Force Flight Test Center, Edwards AFB, Calif.
9. May 1992 - March 1994, Chief, Tactical Air to Air Systems Policy and Programs Division, Air Force Test and Evaluation Directorate, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. March 1994 - August 1994, executive to the Director, Air Force Test and Evaluation Directorate, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. August 1994 - June 1995, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. June 1995 - July 1997, Commander, 410th Flight Test Squadron, F-117A Combined Test Force, Air Force Plant 42, Palmdale, Calif.
13. July 1997 - November 1998, Chief, F-16 Combat Air Force Programs, F-16 System Program Office, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
14. November 1998 - July 1999, Director, Development and Acquisition, F-15 SPO, ASC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
15. July 1999 - April 2001, Director, Flight Training SPO, ASC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
16. May 2001 - April 2003, Director, F-15 SPO, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins AFB, Ga.
17. April 2003 - June 2004, Commander, 412th Test Wing, Edwards AFB, Calif.
18. June 2004 - July 2006, Deputy Program Executive Officer, Joint Strike Fighter Program, Arlington, Va.
19. July 2006 - May 2009, Program Executive Officer, F-35 Lightning II Program Office, Arlington, Va.
20. May 2009 - August, 2011, Commander, Air Armament Center, and the Air Force Program Executive Officer for Weapons, Air Force Materiel Command, Eglin AFB, Fla.
21. Sept. 2011 - May 2012, Commander, and Program Executive Officer for Command and Control and Combat Support, Electronic Systems Center, Air Force Materiel Command, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
22. May 2012 - present, Military Deputy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2004 - July 2006, Deputy Program Executive Officer, Joint Strike Fighter Program, Arlington, Va., as a colonel and brigadier general
2. July 2006 - May 2009, Program Executive Officer, F-35 Lightning II Program Office, Arlington, Va., as a brigadier general and major general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: 3,431 hours
Aircraft flown: F-15, F-16, F-117A, A-7, T-38, and 48 other aircraft types

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1980 Distinguished graduate, undergraduate pilot training
1985 Top graduate and top academic student, F-15 Fighter Training Unit

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1979
First Lieutenant May 30, 1981
Captain May 30, 1983
Major June 1, 1990
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1994
Colonel Sept. 1, 1998
Brigadier General Oct. 1, 2005
Major General Dec. 20, 2007
Lieutenant General Sept. 1, 2011

(Current as of April 2014)