Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,838,489
Like Us
Twitter
320,272
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

MAJOR GENERAL DALE W. MEYERROSE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Dale W. Meyerrose is Director of Command Control Systems, Headquarters North American Aerospace Defense Command, and Director of Architectures and Integration, Headquarters U.S. Northern Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo. He also serves as the Commander, Air Force Element, and Chief Information Officer for both commands. General Meyerrose ensures the Commander of NORAD has the command and control systems to safeguard the air sovereignty of North America. For U.S. Northern Command, he creates architectures and integrated solutions to support the command's mission to deter, prevent and defeat threats to the United States. He facilitates communications and information sharing for military assistance to civil authorities for incident response responsibilities assigned to Northern Command.

Born in Indianapolis, Ind., General Meyerrose entered the Air Force in 1975 after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy. His career highlights include service as a director and Chief Information Officer in three Air Force major air commands and three unified combatant commands, a deployed Joint Task Force Director of Communications in Southwest Asia, and a commander of two major Air Force communications units. The general wears the master communications badge and is a master parachutist.

EDUCATION
1975 Bachelor of Science degree in economics, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1977 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1978 Master of Business Administration degree, University of Utah
1992 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington D.C.
2000 Senior Information Warfare Applications Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2001 Program for National and International Security, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2003 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 U.S. Navy Executive Business Course, Haas School of Business, University of California – Berkeley, at the Naval Post Graduate School, Monterey, Calif.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1975 - February 1976, distinguished graduate, Communications-Electronics Officer Course, Keesler AFB, Miss.
2. February 1976 - April 1977, maintenance officer, 4th Combat Communications Group, Altus AFB, Okla.
3. May 1977 - June 1979, aide-de-camp, later, assistant executive officer to the Commander, European Communications Division, Kapaun Air Station, West Germany
4. June 1979 - June 1980, aide-de-camp to the Commander, Air Force Communications Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
5. June 1980 - February 1982, Chief of Maintenance, 1974th Communications Group, Scott AFB, Ill.
6. March 1982 - March 1983, member and Air Staff Training Program officer, Secretary of the Air Force Personnel Council, Washington, D.C.
7. March 1983 - May 1985, Chief, Long-Haul Information Systems, later, point of contact, Command, Control and Communications Systems Panel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. June 1985 - July 1987, Commander, 2048th Communications Squadron, Carswell AFB, Texas
9. July 1987 - June 1990, Communications Support Officer, National Military Command Center, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
10. June 1990 - July 1991, Chief, Future Concepts, Deputy Chief of Staff for Command, Control, Communications and Computers, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. August 1991 - June 1992, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1992 - June 1994, Commander, 3rd Combat Communications Group, Tinker AFB, Okla. (February 1993 - May 1993, Director of Communications, Operation Southern Watch, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia)
13. July 1994 - December 1996, Director of Communications and Information and Chief Information Officer, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
14. December 1996 - June 2000, Director of Communications and Information and Chief Information Officer, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
15. June 2000 - October 2002, Director of Command Control Systems and Chief Information Officer, Headquarters North American Aerospace Defense Command and U.S. Space Command, and Director of Communications and Information and Chief Information Officer, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
16. October 2002 - present, Director of Command Control Systems and Chief Information Officer, Headquarters North American Aerospace Defense Command, and Director of Architectures and Integration and Chief Information Officer, Headquarters U.S. Northern Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with two bronze stars
Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1987 Outstanding Young AFCEAN Award, Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association
1992 Medal of Merit, AFCEA
1999 International AFCEAN of the Year, AFCEA
2005 "Top 100" Information Technology Professionals, Federal Computer Weekly

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 4, 1975
First Lieutenant June 4, 1977
Captain June 4, 1979
Major Aug. 1, 1984
Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 1, 1988
Colonel Jan. 1, 1992
Brigadier General Oct. 1, 1998
Major General March 1, 2002


(Current as of October 2005)