Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,967,442
Like Us
Twitter
356,572
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

LIEUTENANT GENERAL MICHAEL C. GOULD

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Gen. Michael C. Gould is Superintendent, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. He directs a highly structured four-year regimen of military training, academics, athletic and character development programs leading to a Bachelor of Science degree and a commission as a second lieutenant.

General Gould earned his commission and a bachelor's degree in behavioral science from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1976. He has commanded an operations group, an air refueling wing, an air mobility wing and the Cheyenne Mountain Operations Center. He has also commanded the 3rd Air Force, Royal Air Force Mildenhall, England, and the 2nd Air Force, Keesler AFB, Miss. His operational and staff assignments include three tours at Headquarters U.S. Air Force, along with duty as the Air Force aide to the President and senior military assistant to the Secretary of the Air Force. He served as the Director of Mobility Forces for Operation Joint Endeavor and as USEUCOM's Air Expeditionary Task Force commander for the deployment of African Union troops into the Darfur region of Sudan.

Prior to assuming his current position, he was Director of Operations and Plans, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill. General Gould is a command pilot with more than 3,000 hours in a variety of aircraft.

EDUCATION
1972 U.S. Air Force Academy Prep School, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1976 Bachelor of Science degree in behavioral science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1983 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1986 Master of Arts degree in human resource development, Webster University
1989 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1993 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1998 Advanced Executive Program, Kellogg Graduate School of Management, Northwestern University, Evanston, Ill.
2001 National and International Security Management Course, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1976 - January 1977, graduate assistant football coach, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2. January 1977 - December 1977, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance AFB, Okla.
3. December 1977 - August 1981, T-38 instructor pilot, flight scheduler, safety officer and runway supervisor unit controller, 97th Flying Training Squadron, Williams AFB, Ariz.
4. August 1981 - June 1985, physical education instructor; assistant men's golf coach; head prep-school football coach; and T-41 instructor pilot, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
5. June 1985 - July 1986, T-38 pilot training instructor, flight commander and standardization pilot, 12th Flying Training Wing, Randolph AFB, Texas
6. July 1986 - August 1988, executive officer to the Vice Commander, Air Training Command, and standardization pilot, Headquarters ATC, Randolph AFB, Texas
7. August 1988 - July 1989, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. July 1989 - June 1990, Chief, Officer Professional Military Education, Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. June 1990 - July 1992, Air Force aide to the President, the White House, Washington, D.C.
10. July 1992 - June 1993, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. June 1993 - September 1994, KC-10 aircraft commander and assistant operations officer, 6th Air Refueling Squadron, and special assistant to the Commander, 722nd Operations Group, March AFB, Calif.
12. September 1994 - February 1995, Deputy Commander, 438th Operations Group, McGuire AFB, N.J.
13. February 1995 - June 1996, Commander, 305th Operations Group, McGuire AFB, N.J.
14. July 1996 - December 1996, Chief, Mobility Forces Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. December 1996 - April 1998, senior military assistant to the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
16. April 1998 - January 1999, Commander, 22nd Air Refueling Wing, McConnell AFB, Kan.
17. January 1999 - August 2000, Commander, 97th Air Mobility Wing, Altus AFB, Okla.
18. September 2000 - May 2002, Commander, Cheyenne Mountain Operations Center, Cheyenne Mountain AFS, Colo.
19. May 2002 - July 2004, Director of Operational Plans and Joint Matters, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. July 2004 - November 2005, Commander, 3rd Air Force, Royal Air Force Mildenhall, England
21. November 2005 - May 2008, Commander, 2nd Air Force, Keesler AFB, Miss.
22. June 2008 - May 2009, Director, Operations and Plans, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
23. June 2009 - present, Superintendent, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1990 - July 1992, senior Air Force aide to the President, the White House, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel
2. September 2000 - May 2002, Commander, Cheyenne Mountain Operations Center, Cheyenne Mountain AFS, Colo., as a brigadier general
3. June 2008 - May 2009, Director, Operations and Plans, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill., as a major general 
 
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,100
Aircraft flown: C-5, C-17, C-21, C-141, KC-10, KC-135R, T-37, T-38, T-41, T-52 and T-53

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Superior Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1985 Ten Outstanding Young Men of America
2007 Senator Ted Stevens Leadership Award, USAF's Top NAF Commander
2010 Chairman, Mountain West Conference Board of Directors

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant June 2, 1976
First Lieutenant June 2, 1978
Captain June 2, 1980
Major Aug. 1, 1987
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1991
Colonel Feb. 1, 1995
Brigadier General Sept. 1, 2000
Major General Sept. 1, 2003
Lieutenant General  June 9, 2009

(Current as of June 2013)