Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,821,725
Like Us
Twitter
318,358
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

GENERAL JOHN P. JUMPER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Gen. John P. Jumper is Chief of Staff of the U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. As Chief, he serves as the senior uniformed Air Force officer responsible for the organization, training and equipage of more than 700,000 active-duty, Guard, Reserve and civilian forces serving in the United States and overseas. As a member of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, the general and other service chiefs function as military advisers to the Secretary of Defense, National Security Council and the President.

General Jumper was born in Paris, Texas. He earned his commission as a distinguished graduate of Virginia Military Institute's ROTC program in 1966. He has commanded a fighter squadron, two fighter wings, a numbered Air Force, and U.S. Air Forces in Europe and Allied Air Forces Central Europe. Prior to assuming his current position, the general served as Commander of Air Combat Command at Langley Air Force Base, Va.

He has also served at the Pentagon as Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, as the Senior Military Assistant to two secretaries of defense, and as Special Assistant to the Chief of Staff for Roles and Missions. General Jumper has been involved in numerous major combat and contingency operations since he entered service in 1966. He served two tours of duty in Southeast Asia. He was the commander of U.S. Central Command Air Forces during operations Northern and Southern Watch, and the commander of U.S. Air Forces in Europe during Operation Allied Force. His tour as Chief of Staff has spanned operations Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom. He is a command pilot with more than 5,000 flying hours, including 1,400 combat hours.

EDUCATION
1966 Bachelor of Science degree in electrical engineering, Virginia Military Institute, Lexington
1975 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1978 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1979 Master of business administration degree, Golden Gate University, San Francisco, Calif.
1982 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1966 - July 1967, student pilot, 3550th Student Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
2. July 1967 - September 1967, C-7 upgrade training, Sewart AFB, Tenn.
3. October 1967 - October 1968, C-7 pilot, 459th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Phu Cat Air Base, South Vietnam
4. November 1968 - July 1969, F-4 upgrade training, 431st Tactical Fighter Squadron, George AFB, Calif.
5. July 1969 - May 1970, instructor pilot, weapons officer and fast forward air controller, 555th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Udorn Royal Thai AFB, Thailand
6. June 1970 - July 1974, instructor pilot, flight examiner and standardization and evaluation chief, 81st Tactical Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Bentwaters, England
7. July 1974 - August 1977, flight instructor, later, flight commander, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. August 1977 - June 1978, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. June 1978 - August 1981, Staff Officer for Operations and Readiness, Tactical Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. August 1981 - July 1982, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. July 1982 - February 1983, Chief of Safety, 474th Tactical Fighter Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.
12. March 1983 - July 1983, Commander, 430th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
13. July 1983 - August 1986, Special Assistant and Executive Officer to the Commander, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
14. August 1986 - February 1988, Vice Commander, later, Commander, 33rd Tactical Fighter Wing, Eglin AFB, Fla.
15. February 1988 - May 1990, Commander, 57th Fighter Weapons Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.
16. June 1990 - April 1992, Deputy Director for Politico-Military Affairs, Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
17. May 1992 - February 1994, Senior Military Assistant to the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
18. February 1994 - July 1994, Special Assistant to the Air Force Chief of Staff for Roles and Missions, Washington, D.C.
19. August 1994 - June 1996, Commander, 9th Air Force and U.S. Central Command Air Forces, Shaw AFB, S.C.
20. June 1996 - November 1997, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
21. December 1997 - February 2000, Commander, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, and Commander, Allied Air Forces Central Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
22. February 2000 - September 2001, Commander, Headquarters ACC, Langley AFB, Va.
23. September 2001 - September 2005, Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 5,000
Aircraft flown: C-7, C-17, C-20, C-37, T-37, T-38, F-4, F-15, F-16 and F/A-22

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Distinguished Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Army Distinguished Service Medal
Navy Distinguished Service Medal
Coast Guard Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with 17 oak leaf clusters
Vietnam Service Medal with five bronze stars
Legion of Honor (France)
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2000 Air Force Order of the Sword, U.S. Air Forces in Europe

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 12, 1966
First Lieutenant Dec. 12, 1967
Captain June 12, 1969
Major Jan. 1, 1978
Lieutenant Colonel Oct. 1, 1980
Colonel Oct. 1, 1985
Brigadier General Aug. 1, 1989
Major General Feb. 1, 1992
Lieutenant General Sept. 1, 1994
General Nov. 17, 1997


(Current as of September 2005)