MAJOR GENERAL FLOYD L. CARPENTER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Floyd L. Carpenter is Commander, 8th Air Force (Air Forces Strategic), Barksdale Air Force Base, La., and Joint Functional Component Commander for Global Strike, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb. "The Mighty Eighth" serves as the air component headquarters to USSTRATCOM for strategic deterrence, global strike, and operates USSTRATCOM's Joint Air Operations Center. The Joint Functional Component Command for Global Strike plans and executes strategic deterrence and global strike operations for USSTRATCOM. General Carpenter also commands Task Force 204 which was activated in November 2007 to oversee Air Force nuclear bomber and reconnaissance activities in support of USSTRATCOM.

General Carpenter received his commission through the ROTC program at Texas A&M University in 1977. He has commanded at the squadron, group and wing levels, and deployed as commander of combat forces in support of operations Desert Strike, Allied Force, Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom. The general has also served as Commander, Air Force Officer Accession and Training Schools. His staff assignments include Deputy Chief of Staff, U.S. Pacific Command; Deputy Director for National Systems Operations, the Joint Staff; Deputy Director for Mission Support, National Reconnaissance Office; and Director of Airman Development and Sustainment, Headquarters U.S. Air Force. Before his current assignment, he was Vice Commander, 8th Air Force.

General Carpenter is a command pilot with more than 4,200 hours in the B-52, T-37 and T-38, including 300 combat hours.

EDUCATION
1977 Bachelor of Science degree in economics, Texas A&M University, College Station
1986 Master of Science degree in industrial technology, Texas A&M University, Commerce
1992 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1998 Master of Science degree in national security strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2002 Program for Executives, Carnegie-Mellon University, Pa.
2006 National Security Studies, Syracuse University, N.Y.
2007 Executive Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
2010 Pinnacle General and Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1978 - January 1979, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance AFB, Okla.
2. March 1979 - August 1979, student, B-52 combat crew training, Castle AFB, Calif.
3. August 1979 - February 1982, B-52 standardization and evaluation copilot, 410th Bomb Wing, K.I. Sawyer AFB, Mich.
4. February 1982 - August 1982, T-38 pilot instructor training, Randolph AFB, Texas
5. August 1982 - April 1986, T-38 standardization and evaluation instructor pilot, class commander and instructor pilot, 64th Training Wing, Reese AFB, Texas
6. April 1986 - August 1989, B-52 instructor pilot, flight commander, aircraft commander and wing executive officer, 7th Bomb Wing, Carswell AFB, Texas
7. August 1989 - August 1991, Advanced Systems Program Manager and Director of Requirements, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
8. August 1991 - June 1992, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. June 1992 - June 1995, Chief, Rated Force Management, and Deputy Chief, Air Force General Officer Matters, Director of Personnel, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.
10. June 1995 - August 1997, operations officer and Commander, 96th Bomb Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.
11. August 1997 - June 1998, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington D.C.
12. July 1998 - June 2000, Commander, 5th Operations Group, Minot AFB, N.D.
13. June 2000 - December 2001, Deputy Chief of Staff, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
14. December 2001 - July 2002, executive assistant to Commander, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
15. July 2002 - February 2004, Commander, 2nd Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, La.
16. February 2004 - June 2005, Commander, Air Force Officer Accession and Training Schools, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
17. June 2005 - March 2007, Deputy Director for National Systems Operations, the Joint Staff, and Deputy Director for Mission Support, National Reconnaissance Office, Washington, D.C.
18. March 2007 - November 2007, Director, Airman Development and Sustainment, Deputy Chief of Staff for Manpower and Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
19. November 2007 - May 2009, Vice Commander, 8th Air Force, Barksdale AFB, La.
20. June 2009 - present, Commander, 8th Air Force (Air Forces Strategic), Barksdale AFB, La., and Joint Functional Component Commander for Global Strike, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2000 - December 2001, Deputy Chief of Staff, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii, as a colonel
2. December 2001 - July 2002, executive assistant to Commander, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii, as a colonel
3. June 2005 - March 2007, Deputy Director for National Systems Operations, the Joint Staff, and Deputy Director for Mission Support, National Reconnaissance Office, Washington, D.C., as a brigadier general
4. June 2009 - present, Joint Functional Component Commander for Global Strike, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb., as a major general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,200, including 300 combat hours
Aircraft: B-52G/H, T-38 and T-37

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
NATO Medal with bronze star (Former Republic of Yugoslavia)

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1996 Mackay Trophy, U.S. Air Force Most Meritorious Flight of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 6, 1977
First Lieutenant Nov. 6, 1979
Captain Nov. 6, 1981
Major Aug. 1, 1989
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 1993
Colonel Aug. 1, 1998
Brigadier General Nov. 1, 2004
Major General May 2, 2008

(Current as of May 2011)