Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,858,819
Like Us
Twitter
323,834
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

GENERAL LARRY O. SPENCER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Gen. Larry O. Spencer is Vice Chief of Staff of the U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. As Vice Chief, he presides over the Air Staff and serves as a member of the Joint Chiefs of Staff Requirements Oversight Council and Deputy Advisory Working Group. He assists the Chief of Staff with organizing, training, and equipping of 690,000 active-duty, Guard, Reserve and civilian forces serving in the United States and overseas.

General Spencer was born in Washington, D.C. He received his Bachelor of Science degree in industrial engineering technology from Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, and was commissioned through Officer Training School in 1980 as a distinguished graduate. General Spencer has commanded a squadron, group and wing, and he was Vice Commander of the Oklahoma City Air Logistics Center. He was also the first Air Force officer to serve as Assistant Chief of Staff in the White House Military Office. He served as the Comptroller and then Director of Mission Support (A7) at a major command; and held positions within the Air Staff and Secretary of the Air Force. Prior to his current assignment, the general was Director, Force Structure, Resources and Assessment, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

EDUCATION
1979 Bachelor of Science degree in industrial engineering technology, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
1980 Distinguished graduate, Officer Training School, Lackland AFB, Texas
1983 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1987 Master of Science degree in business management, Webster College, St. Louis, Mo.
1990 Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico, Va.
1994 Distinguished graduate, Master of Science degree in resource strategy, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2005 Logistics Executive Development Seminar, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2005 AFMC Senior Leader's Maintenance Course, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2005 Logistics Technology, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
2005 Black Sea Region Seminar, John F. Kennedy School of Business, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2006 Lean Six Sigma Green Belt Training Program, University of Oklahoma
2007 Systems Acquisition Management Course, Defense Acquisition University, Fort Belvoir, Va.
2011 Pinnacle, Joint, Coalition and Interagency Studies, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1980 - July 1982, Chief, Cost Analysis Branch, Headquarters Air Force Reserve, Robins AFB, Ga.
2. July 1982 - August 1986, cost and budget officer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
3. August 1986 - July 1989, budget officer and executive officer, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
4. July 1989 - June 1990, student, Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico, Va.
5. June 1990 - August 1993, Commander, 4th Comptroller Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
6. August 1993 - June 1994, student and research fellow, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
7. June 1994 - August 1996, Assistant Chief of Staff, White House Military Office, Washington, D.C.
8. August 1996 - January 1998, Commander, 72nd Support Group, Tinker AFB, Okla.
9. February 1998 - July 1999, Commander, 75th Air Base Wing, Hill AFB, Utah
10. September 1999 - June 2003, Command Comptroller, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
11. June 2003 - August 2005, Director of Mission Support, Headquarters AFMC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
12. August 2005 - August 2006, Vice Director, Oklahoma City Air Logistics Center, Tinker AFB, Okla.
13. August 2006 - October 2007, Director, Budget Operations and Personnel, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Financial Management and Comptroller, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
14. October 2007 - March 2010, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Budget, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Financial Management and Comptroller, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. April 2010 - July 2012, Director, Force Structure, Resources and Assessments, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
16. July 2012 - present, Vice Chief of Staff of the U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1994 - August 1996, Assistant Chief of Staff, White House Military Office, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel
2. April 2010 - July 2012, Director, Force Structure, Resources and Assessments, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Recognition Ribbon with oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1982 Air Force Cost Analysis Officer of the Year
1987 Outstanding Young Man of America
1988 Budget Officer of the Year, Headquarters Military Airlift Command
1991 Air Force Comptroller of the Year
1991 Department of Defense Financial Initiatives Award
1992 Wing Comptroller of the Year, American Society of Military Comptrollers
2000 Author of the Year, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Financial Management and Comptroller
2002 Best Major Command Comptroller in the DOD, ASMC
2007 Eugene M. Zuckert Management Award

PUBLICATIONS
"Stress and the Workplace," Air Force Comptroller Magazine, July 1990
"Comptroller Wartime Role in Action," Air Force Comptroller Magazine, October 1991
"Managing Base Operating Support Like a Business," Air Force Comptroller Magazine, April 1999
"Take a Walk on the Wild Side: The Thrill of Group and Wing Command," Air Force Comptroller Magazine, October 2000
"The Green Eyeshades of War," Air Force Comptroller Magazine, January 2001

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Feb. 14, 1980
First Lieutenant Feb. 14, 1982
Captain Feb. 14, 1984
Major Dec. 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1992
Colonel Jan. 1, 1998
Brigadier General July 1, 2004
Major General Aug. 29, 2007
Lieutenant General April 3, 2010
General July 27, 2012

(Current as of August 2012)