Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,696,819
Like Us
Twitter
294,059
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

GENERAL HERBERT J. "HAWK" CARLISLE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Selected for reassignment as Commander, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia

Gen. Herbert J. "Hawk" Carlisle is Commander, Pacific Air Forces; Air Component Commander for U.S. Pacific Command; and Executive Director, Pacific Air Combat Operations Staff, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii. PACAF is responsible for Air Force activities spread over half the globe in a command that supports 45,000 Airmen serving principally in Japan, Korea, Hawaii, Alaska and Guam.

General Carlisle graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1978. He has served in various operational and staff assignments throughout the Air Force and commanded a fighter squadron, an operations group, two wings and a numbered air force. The general is a joint service officer and served as the Chief of Air Operations, U.S. Central Command Forward in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. During that time he participated in Operation Restore Hope in Somalia. He also participated in Operation Provide Comfort in Turkey as Commander of the 54th Fighter Squadron, and Operation Noble Eagle as the 33rd Fighter Wing Commander. General Carlisle served on the Air Staff as Director, Operational Planning, Policy and Strategy, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air, Space and Information Operations, Plans and Requirements, and twice in the Plans and Programs Directorate. He also served as the Deputy Director, and later, Director of Legislative Liaison at the Office of the Secretary of the Air Force. Prior to his current assignment, General Carlisle was the Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

The general is a command pilot with more than 3,600 flying hours in the AT-38, YF-110, YF-113, T-38, F-15A/B/C/D, and C-17A.

EDUCATION
1978 Bachelor of Science degree in math, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1982 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1984 F-15 Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1988 Master's degree in business administration, Golden Gate University, San Francisco, Calif.
1991 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1993 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1997 Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
2002 National Security Management Course, Syracuse University, N.Y.
2005 Seminar XXI - International Relations, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge
2007 Executive Course on National and International Security, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1978 - November 1979, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. November 1979 - January 1984, instructor pilot and flight examiner, 525th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Bitburg Air Base, West Germany
3. January 1984 - January 1986, Chief of Weapons and Tactics, 9th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Holloman
AFB, N.M.
4. January 1986 - April 1988, Chief of Weapons and Tactics and flight commander, 4477th Test and
Evaluation Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
5. April 1988 - July 1990, Director, F-15 Multistage Improvement Program, Tactical Fighter Weapons
Center, Nellis AFB, Nev.
6. July 1990 - June 1991, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. June 1991 - July 1993, Chief of Air Operations-Forward Element, Joint Operations Directorate, U.S. Central Command, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
8. July 1993 - June 1995, operations officer, 19th Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
9. June 1995 - July 1996, Commander, 54th Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
10. July 1996 - June 1997, student, Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
11. June 1997 - June 1998, Deputy Commander, 18th Operations Group, Kadena AB, Japan
12. June 1998 - March 2000, Commander, 1st Operations Group, Langley AFB, Va.
13. March 2000 - February 2001, Chief, Combat Forces Division, Directorate of Programs, Headquarters
U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. March 2001 - February 2003, Commander, 33rd Fighter Wing, Eglin AFB, Fla.
15. March 2003 - August 2004, Chief, Program Integration Division, Directorate of Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. September 2004 - April 2005, Deputy Director, Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air
Force, Washington, D.C.
17. May 2005 - June 2007, Commander, 3rd Wing, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
18. June 2007 - November 2007, Director, Operational Planning, Policy and Strategy, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air, Space and Information Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
19. November 2007 - August 2009, Director, Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. September 2009 - December 2010, Commander, 13th Air Force, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
21. January 2011 - July 2012, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
22. August 2012 - Present, Commander, Pacific Air Forces; Air Component Commander for U.S. Pacific Command; and Executive Director, Pacific Air Combat Operations Staff, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
June 1991 - June 1993, Chief of Air Operations-Forward Element, Joint Operations Directorate, U.S. Central Command, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, as a major and lieutenant colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,600
Aircraft flown: AT-38, YF-110, YF-113, T-38, F-15A/B/C/D, and C-17A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with three oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1978
First Lieutenant May 31, 1980
Captain May 31, 1982
Major March 1, 1989
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 1993
Colonel Sept. 1, 1998
Brigadier General Aug. 1, 2005
Major General Dec. 10, 2007
Lieutenant General Sept. 2, 2009
General Aug. 2, 2012

(Current as of July 2014)