Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,859,224
Like Us
Twitter
323,915
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

LIEUTENANT GENERAL JOHN C. KOZIOL

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Gen. John C. Koziol is the Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Intelligence) for Joint and Coalition Warfighter Support; and the Director of the Department of Defense Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Task Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. As Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Intelligence) for Joint and Coalition Warfighter Support, General Koziol serves as the principal adviser to the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence on operational issues concerning departmental ISR programs and related ISR activities supporting the warfighter. Additionally, his responsibilities include policy, strategy and doctrine; warfighter requirements and evaluation; information operations and strategic studies; and special programs. As the Director of the ISR Task Force, General Koziol leads a department-wide effort to assess and propose options for maximizing and optimizing currently deployed ISR collection, processing, exploitation, and dissemination capabilities as well as the supporting infrastructure and communications architecture. The ISR Task Force also identifies and recommends new ISR initiatives, coordinates funding solutions, provides acquisition oversight, coordinates system deployment and synchronizes their operational integration in support of combat operations.

General Koziol received his commission through the Norwich University Air Force ROTC program as a distinguished graduate in 1976. He has commanded at the detachment, squadron, center, group, wing, Air Force agency and joint command levels. In addition, General Koziol has served in several Air Staff positions to include program element monitor for national intelligence programs; executive officer to the Assistant Chief of Staff for Intelligence; Chief of Program Development and Integration; and Deputy Director of Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance. Prior to assuming his current position, General Koziol was the Commander, Air Force Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Agency; and Commander, Joint Information Operations Warfare Command.

EDUCATION
1976 Bachelor of Arts degree in political science, Norwich University, Northfield, Vt.
1981 Master of Science degree in business administration, Troy State University, Troy, Ala.
1981 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1988 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1995 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2000 National Security Management Course, Syracuse University, Syracuse, N.Y.
2002 Executive Program for General Officers of the Russian Federation and the United States, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2006 Program for Senior Executives in National and International Security, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2006 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
2009 Leadership at the Peak, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, Colo.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1976 - March 1977, Student, Signals Intelligence Officer Course, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
2. March 1977 - April 1979, Flight Commander, 6931st Electronic Security Squadron, Iraklion Air Station, Greece
3. April 1979 - December 1980, Chief of Exploitation Management, 6911th Electronic Security Group, Hahn Air Base, West Germany
4. December 1980 - March 1981, Student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
5. March 1981 - April 1982, Assistant Director of Operations, 6911th Electronic Security Group, Hahn AB, West Germany
6. April 1982 - April 1983, Intelligence Staff Officer, Air Staff Training Program, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. April 1983 - April 1984, Unit Director of Command Post Operations, 6944th Electronic Security Squadron, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
8. April 1984 - June 1987, Commander, Detachment 1, 6912th Electronic Security Group, Berlin, West Germany
9. July 1987 - June 1988, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. June 1988 - July 1989, Consolidated Cryptologic Program Element Monitor, Directorate of Policy, Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. August 1989 - April 1990, Executive Officer to the Director of Policy, Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. April 1990 - September 1991, Executive Officer to the Assistant Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. September 1991 - June 1992, Chief for Program Development and Integration, Directorate of Resource Management, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. June 1992 - July 1994, Commander, 488th Intelligence Squadron, Royal Air Force Mildenhall, England
15. July 1994 - June 1995, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
16. June 1995 - January 1996, Chief, Intelligence Policy, Plans and Programs Division, Directorate of Intelligence, Headquarters North American Aerospace Defense Command-U.S. Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
17. January 1996 - March 1996, Student, Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
18. March 1996 - July 1996, Chief, Intelligence Policy, Plans and Programs Division, Directorate of Intelligence, Headquarters North American Aerospace Defense Command-U.S. Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
19. July 1996 - August 1997, Commander, Combined Intelligence Center, Headquarters North American Aerospace Defense Command-U.S. Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
20. August 1997 - April 1999, Commander, 17th Training Group, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
21. April 1999 - December 2000, Director of Intelligence, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
22. December 2000 - August 2002, Vice Commander, Headquarters 8th Air Force, Barksdale AFB, La.
23. August 2002 - October 2003, Deputy Director of Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
24. October 2003 - September 2005, Commander, 55th Wing, Offutt AFB, Neb.
25. October 2005 - May 2007, Commander, Air Intelligence Agency; 8th Air Force Deputy Commander for Information Operations; and Commander, Joint Information Operations Warfare Command, Lackland AFB, Texas
26. May 2007 - February 2009, Commander, Air Force Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Agency; and Commander, Joint Information Operations Warfare Command, Lackland AFB, Texas
27. February 2009 - present, Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Intelligence) for Joint and Coalition Warfighter Support; and Director, Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Task Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1995 - July 1996, Chief, Intelligence Policy, Plans and Programs Division, Directorate of Intelligence, Headquarters North American Aerospace Defense Command-U.S. Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo., as a lieutenant colonel
2. July 1996 - August 1997, Commander, Combined Intelligence Center, Headquarters North American Aerospace Defense Command-U.S. Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo., as a colonel
3. October 2005 - Feb 2009, Commander, Joint Information Operations Warfare Command, Lackland AFB, Texas, as a major general
4. February 2009 - present, Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Intelligence) for Joint and Coalition Warfighter Support; and Director, Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Task Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant general

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with three oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with two oak leaf clusters
Army of Occupation Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
NATO Medal (Former Republic of Yugoslavia)
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2008 Eugene M. Zuckert Management Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1976
First Lieutenant Sept. 28, 1978
Captain Sept. 28, 1980
Major March 1, 1987
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1991
Colonel Sept. 1, 1996
Brigadier General Aug. 1, 2002
Major General Jan. 1, 2006
Lieutenant General  Feb. 17, 2009

(Current as of December 2012)