Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,706,655
Like Us
Twitter
295,666
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

LIEUTENANT GENERAL RONNIE D. HAWKINS JR.

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Gen. Ronnie D. Hawkins Jr., is Director, Defense Information Systems Agency, Fort Meade, Md.

He leads a global organization of military and civilian personnel who plan, develop, deliver, and operate joint, interoperable, command and control capabilities and a global enterprise infrastructure in direct support of the President, Secretary of Defense, Joint Chiefs of Staff, Combatant Commanders, Department of Defense components, and other mission partners across the full spectrum of operations.

General Hawkins received his commission as a distinguished graduate of the ROTC program at Angelo State University in 1977. He earned a bachelor’s degree in business administration from Angelo State University; a Master of Science degree in management and human relations from Abilene Christian University; a Master of Science degree in national resource strategy from the Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Defense University; and a Master of Divinity degree in church ministries from Liberty Theological Seminary.

General Hawkins commanded Cadet Squadron 24 at the U.S. Air Force Academy; the Air Combat Command's Computer Systems Squadron and Communications Group; and the Air Force Officer Accession and Training Schools at Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. He served as the Director of Communications and Information, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces; Director of Communications Operations, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force; and Director, Infrastructure Delivery, Office of Warfighting Integration and Chief Information Officer, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force. General Hawkins served as Deputy Chief of Staff, Communications and Information Systems, Multi-National Force-Iraq, and as Vice Director, Defense Information Systems Agency, Fort Meade, Md., Prior to his current assignment, General Hawkins was the Deputy Director, Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems (C4), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. 

General Hawkins' military education includes the Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Defense University. General Hawkins also attended the Program for Senior Managers in Government at Harvard University.

Among his many awards, General Hawkins has been awarded the Defense Superior Service Medal, the Legion of Merit, the Bronze Star Medal, the Defense Meritorious Service Medal, and the Meritorious Service Medal.

EDUCATION
1977 Bachelor of Business Administration degree in computer science, Angelo State University, San Angelo, Texas
1981 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1985 Master of Science degree in management and human relations, Abilene Christian University, Texas
1993 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1997 Master of Science degree in national resource strategy, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2009 Program for Senior Managers in Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

2013 Master of Divinity degree in church ministries, Liberty Theological Seminary, Lynchburg, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1978 - July 1981, Computer Systems Analyst, Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
2. July 1981 - June 1985, Chief, Data Automation Division, 96th Bomb Wing; later, Chief, Operations Division, 1993rd Information Systems Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
3. June 1985 - June 1988, Inspector; later, Executive Officer to the Vice Commander, Air Force Communications Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
4. June 1988 - July 1992, Commander, Cadet Squadron 24; later, Executive Officer to the Superintendent, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
5. July 1992 - July 1993, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
6. July 1993 - July 1996, Support Manager for command, control, communications and computer systems; later, Action Officer for the Defense Information Systems Network and Integrated Data Systems (J6), the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
7. July 1996 - July 1997, Student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
8. July 1997 - June 1998, Commander, Computer Systems Squadron, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
9. July 1998 - March 1999, Commander, Communications Group, ACC, Langley AFB, Va.
10. April 1999 - April 2000, Director of Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems, Joint Task Force-Southwest Asia
11. May 2000 - April 2003, Director of Communications and Information, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
12. May 2003 - June 2005, Director of Communications Operations, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. June 2005 - November 2006, Commander, Air Force Officer Accession and Training Schools, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
14. December 2006 - December 2007, Deputy Chief of Staff, Communications and Information Systems, Multi-National Force-Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq
15. January 2008 - January 2009, Deputy Director, Policy and Resources, Office of Warfighting Integration and Chief Information Officer, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. January 2009 - September 2009, Director, Infrastructure Delivery, Office of Warfighting Integration and Chief Information Officer, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
17. September 2009 - July 2011, Vice Director, Defense Information Systems Agency, Fort Meade, Md
18. July 2011 - January 2012, Deputy Director, Command, Control, Communications and Computer (C4) Systems, the Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
19. January 2012 - present, Director, Defense Information Systems Agency, Fort Meade, Md.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1993 - July 1996, Support Manager for command, control, communications and computer systems; later, action officer for the Defense Information Systems Network and Integrated Data Systems
(J6), the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C., as a major and lieutenant colonel
2. April 1999 - April 2000, Director of Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems, Joint Task Force-Southwest Asia, as a colonel
3. December 2006 - December 2007, Deputy Chief of Staff, Communications and Information Systems, Multi-National Force-Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq, as a brigadier general
4. September 2009 - July 2011, Vice Director, Defense Information Systems Agency, Fort Meade, Md., as a major general
5. July 2011 - January 2012, Deputy Director, Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems, the Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant general

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Recognition Ribbon
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Secretary of the Air Force Leadership Award, Air Command and Staff College

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jan. 25, 1978
First Lieutenant Jan. 25, 1980
Captain Jan. 25, 1982
Major March 1, 1989
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1994
Colonel Sept. 1, 1998
Brigadier General Jan. 1, 2005
Major General May 16, 2008
Lieutenant General Jan. 11, 2012

(Current as of August 2013)