Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,434,810
Like Us
Twitter
599,391
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Flickr

MAJOR GENERAL JAMES P. HUNT

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. James P. Hunt is Deputy Commanding General, I Corps, U.S. Forces-Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq. General Hunt serves as second-in-command and is responsible for the Corps' coordination and integration at the tactical and operational level with interagency partners, including the U.S. Embassy-Iraq, the U.S. Agency for International Development and non-governmental organizations. The Corps enables and assists Iraqi security forces to defeat violent extremists and deny their resurgence in order to secure the population of Iraq. Additionally, the Corps assists in building Iraqi civil capacity, develops Iraq's governance processes and rule of law, and continues cooperation with Iraq security forces to further improve security. General Hunt represents the commanding general and the Corps at multiple Iraqi ministry-level meetings and forums.

General Hunt was born in California and entered the Air Force in 1976 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has held staff positions at the numbered air force, major command, Air Staff and Joint Staff. The general commanded an F-117 squadron, a U-2 operations group and three wings, including an air expeditionary wing in Afghanistan.

General Hunt is a command pilot with more than 3,000 hours in six different aircraft.

EDUCATION
1976 Bachelor of Science degree in civil engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1978 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1982 Marine Corps Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1984 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1986 Master of Science degree in management, Troy State University
1995 Air War College, by correspondence
1996 Master of Science degree in national security strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2001 Seminar XXI, Foreign Politics, International Relations and the National Interest, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Mass.
2003 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 National Security Leadership Course, Syracuse University, N.Y.
2008 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1976 - September 1977, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance AFB, Okla.
2. September 1977 - November 1977, student, fighter lead-in training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. November 1977 - August 1978, student, F-4 training, George AFB, Calif.
4. August 1978 - August 1981, scheduling officer, instructor pilot, flight examiner and squadron Chief of Weapons and Tactics, 18th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
5. August 1981 - August 1983, instructor pilot, flight examiner and squadron weapons officer, 43rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
6. August 1983 - September 1986, Chief, Squadron Scheduling, and Assistant Chief, Wing Standardization and Evaluation, 3247th Test Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
7. September 1986 - November 1987, exercise plans staff, 7th Air Force, Osan Air Base, South Korea
8. November 1987 - September 1991, Chief, Combat Identification Branch, Directorate of Requirements, and command briefer and speech writer for the Commander, Tactical Air Command and Commander's Action Group, Langley AFB, Va.
9. September 1991 - April 1992, pilot, 37th Fighter Wing, Tonopah Test Range, Nev.
10. April 1992 - January 1993, operations officer, 416th Fighter Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
11. January 1993 - July 1993, Commander, 416th Fighter Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
12. July 1993 - February 1995, Commander, 8th Fighter Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
13. February 1995 - July 1995, Deputy Commander, 49th Support Group, Holloman AFB, N.M.
14. August 1995 - June 1996, graduate student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
15. September 1996 - July 1998, Commander, 9th Operations Group, Beale AFB, Calif.
16. July 1998 - May 2000, Chief of Staff of the Air Force Chair and Professor of Military Strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
17. May 2000 - November 2001, Commander, 11th Wing, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
18. November 2001 - July 2002, special assistant to the Air Force Vice Chief of Staff for Studies and Analysis, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
19. July 2002 - May 2004, Commander, 49th Fighter Wing, Holloman AFB, N.M.
20. May 2004 - May 2005, Commander, 455th Air Expeditionary Wing, and Director, Air Component Coordination Element, Bagram Air Base, Afghanistan
21. May 2005 - December 2006, Deputy Director for Force Application, Directorate of Force Structure, Resources and Assessment, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
22. December 2006 - November 2008, Director of Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
23. November 2008 - May 2009, Director, Air Force Quadrennial Defense Review, Office of the Air Force Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
24. May 2009 - present, Deputy Commanding General, I Corps, U.S. Forces-Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1998 - May 2000, Chief of Staff of the Air Force Chair and Professor of Military Strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C., as a colonel
2. May 2004 - May 2005, Director, Air Component Coordination Element, Bagram Air Base, Afghanistan, as a brigadier general
3. May 2005 - December 2006, Deputy Director for Force Application, Directorate of Force Structure, Resources and Assessment, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a brigadier general
4. May 2009 - present, Deputy Commanding General, I Corps, U.S. Forces-Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,000
Aircraft flown: T-38, F-4, F-15C, F-15E, F-117 and U-2

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1976
First Lieutenant June 2, 1978
Captain June 2, 1980
Major July 1, 1987
Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 1, 1992
Colonel Jan. 1, 1998
Brigadier General April 1, 2003
Major General  Aug. 1, 2007

(Current as of July 2010)