Engage

T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,966,054
Like Us
Twitter
356,043
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

GENERAL WILLIAM M. FRASER III

PRINT | E-MAIL

Gen. William M. Fraser III is commander, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill. USTRANSCOM is the single manager for global air, land and sea transportation for the Department of Defense.

General Fraser entered the Air Force in 1974 as a distinguished graduate of the Texas A&M University ROTC program. His operational assignments include duty as a T-37, B-52, B-1, and B-2 instructor pilot and evaluator. General Fraser has commanded an operations group, two bomb wings and a major command. His staff duties include tours on the Air Staff, Joint Staff, and Joint Strategic Target Planning Staff at Offutt Air Force Base, Neb. He has also served as chief of staff for U.S. Strategic Command, as the Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff and the 34th Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

General Fraser has extensive wartime, contingency, and humanitarian relief operational experience. During Operation Enduring Freedom he led an intelligence fusion organization that provided direct support to the warfighter.

Prior to assuming his current position, General Fraser was the commander, Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va., and Air Component Commander for U.S. Joint Forces Command, where he led over 130,000 Total Force Airmen.

EDUCATION
1974 Bachelor of Science degree in engineering technology, Texas A&M University
1977 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1980 Master of Science degree in management information systems, University of Northern Colorado, Greeley
1983 Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico, Va.
1985 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1987 National Security Management Course, Syracuse University, N.Y.
1991 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1995 Executive Development Program, Johnson Graduate School of Management, Cornell University, Ithaca, N.Y.
1999 Combined Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1999 Senior Information Warfare Applications Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2000 National Security Leadership Course, National Security Studies, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Syracuse University, N.Y.
2002 Executive Program for Russian and U.S. General Officers, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2002 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 Senior Intelligence Fellows Program, Wye River, Md.
2003 Program for Senior Executives in National and International Security, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2005 Leadership at the Peak, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2013 Pinnacle, Norfolk, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1974 - October 1975, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. October 1975 - March 1976, student, instructor pilot training, Randolph AFB, Texas
3. March 1976 - February 1978, T-37 instructor pilot and T-37 check pilot, 96th Flying Training Squadron, Williams AFB, Ariz.
4. March 1978 - March 1980, T-37 instructor pilot and flight examiner, 82nd Flying Training Wing, Williams AFB, Ariz.
5. March 1980 - October 1980, Operational Support Aircraft Program Element Monitor, Air Staff Training Program, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
6. October 1980 - April 1981, Worldwide Military Command, Control and Communications Program Element Monitor, Air Staff Training Program, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. May 1981 - October 1981, B-52H student, 4017th Combat Crew Training Squadron, Castle AFB, Calif.
8. October 1981 - March 1983, B-52H aircraft commander, later B-52G aircraft commander and instructor pilot, 46th Bomb Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
9. March 1983 - December 1984, Chief, B-52G Standardization and Evaluation Branch, 319th Bomb Wing, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
10. January 1985 - June 1985, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
11. June 1985 - March 1986, Chief, European Single Integrated Operational Plan Tactics, Joint Strategic Target Planning Staff, Offutt AFB, Neb.
12. April 1986 - October 1987, executive officer to the Strategic Air Command Chief of Staff, Headquarters SAC, Offutt AFB, Neb.
13. October 1987 - July 1990, Chief, Nuclear Requirements Cell, SHAPE, Mons, Belgium
14. July 1990 - July 1991, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
15. July 1991 - July 1993, Deputy Commander, 384th Operations Group, McConnell AFB, Kan.
16. July 1993 - January 1995, Commander, 509th Operations Group, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
17. January 1995 - August 1995, Vice Commander, 509th Bomb Wing, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
18. August 1995 - January 1997, special assistant to the Supreme Allied Commander Europe, SHAPE, Mons, Belgium
19. February 1997 - May 1998, Commander, 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
20. May 1998 - May 1999, Chief of Staff, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
21. May 1999 - December 2000, Commander, 2nd Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, La.
22. December 2000 - December 2002, Deputy Director for National Systems Operations, the Joint Staff; Director, Defense Space Reconnaissance Program; and Deputy Director for Military Support, National Reconnaissance Office, Washington, D.C.
23. January 2003 - October 2004, Director of Operations, Headquarters AETC, Randolph AFB, Texas
24. November 2004 - February 2005, special assistant to the Commander, Air Force Command and Control, Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Center, Deputy Chief of Staff for Warfighting Integration, Langley AFB, Va.
25. February 2005 - May 2006, Vice Commander, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
26. May 2006 - October 2008, Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Washington, D.C.
27. October 2008 - September 2009, Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
28. September 2009 - September 2011, Commander, Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va., and Air Component Commander for U.S. Joint Forces Command
29. October 2011 - present, Commander, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 1985 - March 1986, Chief, European Single Integrated Operational Plan Tactics, Joint Strategic Target Planning Staff, Offutt AFB, Neb., as a major
2. October 1987 - July 1990, Chief, Nuclear Requirements Cell, SHAPE, Mons, Belgium, as a lieutenant colonel
3. August 1995 - January 1997, special assistant to the Supreme Allied Commander Europe, SHAPE, Mons, Belgium, as a colonel
4. May 1998 - May 1999, Chief of Staff, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb., as a colonel
5. December 2000 - December 2002, Deputy Director for National Systems Operations, the Joint Staff; Director, Defense Space Reconnaissance Program; and Deputy Director for Military Support, National Reconnaissance Office, Washington, D.C., as a brigadier general
6. May 2006 - October 2008, assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant general 
7. October 2011 - Present, Commander, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill., as a general

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,300
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, T-1, KC-135R, B-1B, B-2, B-52G/H, C-21, and C-37

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Distinguished Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Superior Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
National Intelligence Medal of Achievement
Secretary's Distinguished Service Award, Department of State
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Officer training award, undergraduate pilot training
Top graduate, T-37 pilot instructor training
T-37 Instructor Pilot of the Year
Distinguished graduate, B-52 G/H combat crew training
Air Force Public Affairs Directors Special Achievement Award for commander support
Joseph A. Moller Award, Outstanding Wing Commander, Air Combat Command
Gold Medal, National Reconnaissance Office
Honorary Tuskegee Airman
Order of the Sword, Air Combat Command
First-Class Order of Viesturs, Republic of Latvia
Air Force 2013 Gray Eagle
Commander of the National Order of the Lion, Republic of Senegal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Nov. 8, 1974
First Lieutenant Nov. 8, 1976
Captain Nov. 8, 1978
Major Oct. 1, 1983
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 1988
Colonel Jan. 1, 1992
Brigadier General Jan. 1, 2000
Major General Oct. 1, 2003
Lieutenant General Feb. 3, 2005
General Oct. 8, 2008

(Current as of February 2014)