Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,774,450
Like Us
Twitter
311,013
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

LIEUTENANT GENERAL BURTON M. FIELD

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Gen. Burton M. Field is the Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He is responsible to the secretary of the Air Force and the chief of staff for formulating policy supporting air, space, irregular warfare, counter-proliferation, homeland security, weather and cyber operations. As the Air Force operations deputy to the Joint Chiefs of Staff, the general determines operational requirements, capabilities and training necessary to support national security objectives and military strategy.

General Field was commissioned in 1979 after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has commanded the 421st Fighter Squadron at Hill Air Force Base, Utah; the USAF Weapons School at Nellis AFB, Nev.; the 8th Fighter Wing at Kunsan Air Base, South Korea; and the 1st Fighter Wing at Langley AFB, Va. He has also deployed as Commander, 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Balad AB, Iraq. The general served on two major command staffs as well as the Joint Staff. Prior to his current assignment he was the Commander, U.S. Forces Japan, and Commander, 5th Air Force, Yokota Air Base, Japan.

General Field is a command pilot with more than 3,400 flying hours in the F-16 and the F-22A.

EDUCATION
2012 Leadership at the Peak, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2011 Pinnacle Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2010 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1979 Bachelor of Science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1984 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1985 USAF Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1986 Master's degree in business administration, Golden Gate University, Calif.
1993 Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
1998 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1979 - July 1980, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. October 1980 - May 1981, student, F-16 Replacement Training Unit, Hill AFB, Utah
3. May 1981 - December 1983, F-16 squadron pilot and instructor pilot, 430th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
4. January 1984 - December 1984, F-16 instructor pilot, 80th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kunsan AB, South Korea
5. January 1985 - May 1985, student, USAF Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
6. May 1985 - May 1987, weapons and tactics officer and F-16 instructor pilot, 430th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
7. May 1987 - July 1990, F-16 instructor pilot, academic instructor and flight commander, USAF Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8 August 1990 - June 1992, advanced medium-range air-to-air missile and F-22 action officer, Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
9. June 1992 - June 1993, student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
10. July 1993 - June 1994, Chief, Standardization and Evaluation, 388th Fighter Wing, Hill AFB, Utah
11. June 1994 - June 1995, operations officer, 34th Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
12. June 1995 - July 1997, Commander, 421st Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
13. August 1997 - June 1998, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
14. July 1998 - May 2000, executive officer to Commander, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
15. May 2000 - April 2001, Commandant, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
16. May 2001 - May 2002, Commander, 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan AB, South Korea
17. June 2002 - May 2003, Assistant Deputy Director, Political-Military Affairs for Europe (J5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
18. June 2003 - June 2005, Deputy Director, Politico-Military Affairs for Western Hemisphere (J5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
19. June 2005 - May 2007, Commander, 1st Fighter Wing, Langley AFB, Va.
20. July 2007 - July 2008, Commander, 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Joint Base Balad, Iraq
21. July 2008 - February 2009, Vice Director for Strategic Plans and Policy, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
22. February 2009 - October 2010, Senior Military Adviser to the U.S. Special Representative for Afghanistan/Pakistan, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
23. October 2010 - July 2012, Commander, U.S. Forces Japan, and Commander, 5th Air Force, Pacific Air Forces, Yokota Air Base, Japan
24. July 2012 - present, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2002 - May 2003, Assistant Deputy Director, Political-Military Affairs for Europe (J5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a colonel
2. June 2003 - June 2005, Deputy Director, Politico-Military Affairs for Western Hemisphere (J5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a brigadier general
3. July 2007 – July 2008, Commander, 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Balad AB, Iraq, as a brigadier general
4. July 2008 - February 2009, Vice Director for Strategic Plans and Policy, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a major general
5. February 2009 - October 2010, Senior Military Adviser to the U.S. Special Representative for Afghanistan/Pakistan, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a major general
6. October 2010 - July 2012, Commander, U.S. Forces Japan, and Commander, 5th Air Force, Pacific Air Forces, Yokota Air Base, Japan, as a lieutenant general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,400
Aircraft flown: F-16 and F-22A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2011 Eugene M. Zuckert Award for Outstanding Management Achievements by a Department of the Air Force Manager

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1979
First Lieutenant May 30, 1981
Captain May 30, 1983
Major May 1, 1990
Lieutenant Colonel Feb. 1, 1995
Colonel March 1, 2000
Brigadier General June 1, 2005
Major General July 2, 2008
Lieutenant General Oct. 25, 2010

(Current as of May 2014)