Engage

Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,464,740
Like Us
Twitter
613,312
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Flickr

GENERAL LLOYD W. "FIG" NEWTON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Gen. Lloyd W. "Fig" Newton is commander of Air Education and Training Command, headquartered at Randolph Air Force Base, Texas. As commander, he is responsible for the recruiting, training and education of Air Force personnel. His command includes Air Force Recruiting Service, two numbered air forces and Air University. Air Education and Training Command consists of 13 bases, more than 43,000 active duty members and 14,000 civilians.

The general was born in Ridgeland, S.C., where he graduated from Jasper High School. He earned a bachelor of science degree in aviation education from Tennessee State University, Nashville, where he was commissioned as a distinguished graduate through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program in 1966.

After completing pilot training at Williams Air Force Base, Ariz., in June 1967, he attended F-4D qualification training at George Air Force Base, Calif. He flew 269 combat missions from Da Nang Air Base, South Vietnam, including 79 missions over North Vietnam. The general was selected to join the U.S. Air Force Aerial Demonstration Squadron, the Thunderbirds, in November 1974. He held several positions including narrator, slot pilot and right wingman. From 1978 to 1982 he was assigned as an Air Force congressional liaison officer with the U.S. House of Representatives, Washington, D.C. He has commanded three wings and an air division, and held numerous staff positions. From 1993 to 1995 he was director of operations, J-3, United States Special Operations Command. The general is a command pilot with more than 4,000 flying hours in the T-37, T-38, F-4, F-15, F-16, C-12 and F-117 stealth fighter. He assumed his current position in March 1997.

EDUCATION
1966 Bachelor of science degree in aviation education, Tennessee State University, Nashville
1978 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1985 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Washington, D.C.
1985 Master of arts degree in public administration, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
1987 National Security Senior Executives Course, Harvard University, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1966 - June 1967, pilot training, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
2. June 1967 - April 1968, F-4D qualification training, George Air Force Base, Calif.
3. April 1968 - April 1969, F-4D pilot and systems operator, Da Nang Air Base, South Vietnam
4. April 1969 - November 1969, F-4D upgrade qualification training, George Air Force Base, Calif.
5. November 1969 - November 1973, F-4D pilot, 523rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Clark Air Base, Philippines
6. November 1973 - November 1974, F-4D flight instructor pilot, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
7. November 1974 - February 1978, narrator and slot pilot, U.S. Air Force Thunderbirds, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
8. February 1978 - June 1978, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
9. June 1978 - December 1978, right wingman and narrator, U.S. Air Force Thunderbirds, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
10. December 1978 - February 1982, congressional liaison officer, U.S. House of Representatives, Washington, D.C.
11. February 1982 - June 1982, F-16 qualification training, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
12. June 1982 - June 1983, assistant deputy commander for operations, 8th Tactical Fighter Wing, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
13. June 1983 - August 1984, assistant deputy commander for operations, 388th Tactical Fighter Wing, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
14. August 1984 - August 1985, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Washington, D.C.
15. August 1985 - November 1986, assistant deputy director for operations and training, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. November 1986 - July 1988, assistant director of special projects, directorate of plans, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. July 1988 - May 1989, commander, 71st Air Base Group, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
18. May 1989 - May 1990, commander, 71st Flying Training Wing, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
19. May 1990 - August 1991, commander, 12th Flying Training Wing, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
20. August 1991 - November 1991, commander, 833rd Air Division, Holloman Air Force Base, N.M.
21. November 1991 - July 1993, commander, 49th Fighter Wing, Holloman Air Force Base, N.M.
22. July 1993 - May 1995, director of operations, J-3, United States Special Operations Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
23. June 1995 - March 1997, assistant vice chief of staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
24. March 1997 - present, commander, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,000
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-4, F-15, F-16, F-117 and C-12
Pilot wings from: Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with 16 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device and two oak leaf clusters
Vietnam Service Medal
Philippine Presidential Unit Citation
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1997 Honorary doctorate in aeronautical science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
1999 Honorary doctor of science degree, Benedict College, Columbia, South Carolina

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Mar 23, 1966
First Lieutenant Dec 12, 1967
Captain Jun 12, 1969
Major Jan 1, 1978
Lieutenant Colonel Oct 1, 1980
Colonel Dec 1, 1983
Brigadier General Aug 3, 1991
Major General Aug 10, 1993
Lieutenant General May 25, 1995
General Apr 1, 1997

(Current as of August 2000)