Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,696,529
Like Us
Twitter
294,045
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

LIEUTENANT GENERAL STEPHEN L. HOOG

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Gen. Stephen L. Hoog is the Assistant Vice Chief of Staff and Director, Air Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He also serves as Deputy Chairman of the Air Force Council, and is the Air Force accreditation official for the international Corps of Air Attachés.

General Hoog is a 1979 distinguished graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has served as an F-16 instructor and academic department head for the U.S. Air Force Weapons Instructor Course. Other tours include a joint billet at European Command headquarters, an assignment as Chief of the Weapons Division in the Secretary of the Air Force Office of International Affairs, and as an executive officer to the Commander, Air Education and Training Command. While serving as Commander of the 555th Fighter Squadron, his unit participated in Operation Deliberate Force, dropping the first bombs in NATO's history. He also commanded the 12th Operations Group, 388th Fighter Wing, and the Air and Space Expeditionary Force Center.

General Hoog served as the Director, Air Component Coordination Element, Multi-National Force-Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq, and as the Commanding General for the Coalition Air Force Transition Team. Additionally, he commanded the 57th Wing and the U.S. Air Force Warfare Center before serving as the Deputy Commander, U.S. Air Forces Central Command; Deputy, Combined Force Air Component Commander, U.S. Central Command; and Vice Commander, 9th Air Expeditionary Task Force, Air Combat Command, Southwest Asia. General Hoog served as Commander, 9th Air Force, Air Combat Command, Shaw Air Force Base, S.C., and as Commander, Alaska Command and 11th Air Force, where he was qualified in the F-22, prior to his current position. General Hoog is a command pilot with more than 3,400 flying hours, including 181 combat hours over Bosnia and Iraq.

EDUCATION
1979 Distinguished graduate, Bachelor of Science degree in aeronautical engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1982 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1987 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
1991 Marine Corps Command and General Staff College, Quantico, Va.
1997 Master's degree in political science, Auburn University, Ala.
1997 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1979 - October 1980, Student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. January 1981 - August 1981, Student, F-16 Replacement Training Unit, Hill AFB, Utah
3. September 1981 - June 1983, F-16 Pilot and Life Support Officer, 430th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
4. July 1983 - August 1984, F-16 Instructor Pilot, 35th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
5. September 1984 - December 1984, Student, F-16 Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
6. January 1985 - July 1987, Chief of Weapons, 311th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
7. August 1987 - June 1990, F-16 Instructor and Academic Department Head at the Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. July 1990 - August 1991, Student, Marine Corps Command and General Staff College, Quantico, Va.
9. September 1991 - July 1993, Air Staff Operations Officer, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany
10. July 1993 - March 1994, Operations Officer, 526th Fighter Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
11. April 1994 - July 1996, Commander, 555th Fighter Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy
12. August 1996 - July 1997, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
13. August 1997 - January 1999, Chief, Weapons Division, Secretary of the Air Force Office of International Affairs, Washington, D.C.
14. February 1999 - June 2000, Commander, 12th Operations Group, Randolph AFB, Texas
15. July 2000 - June 2001, Executive Officer to the Commander, Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
16. July 2001 - July 2003, Commander, 388th Fighter Wing, Hill AFB, Utah
17. July 2003 - July 2004, Assistant Director of Aerospace Operations, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
18. July 2004 - March 2006, Commander, Air and Space Expeditionary Force Center, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
19. April 2006 - July 2007, Director, Air Component Coordination Element, Multi-National Force-Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq
20 July 2007 - February 2008, Commander, 57th Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.
21. February 2008 - May 2009, Commander, U.S. Air Force Warfare Center, Nellis AFB, Nev.
22. July 2009 - August 2010, Deputy Commander, U.S. Air Forces Central Command; Deputy, Combined Force Air Component Commander, U.S. Central Command; and Vice Commander, 9th Air Expeditionary Task Force, Air Combat Command, Southwest Asia
23. August 2010 - October 2011, Commander, 9th Air Force, Air Combat Command, Shaw AFB, S.C.
24. November 2011 - August 2013, Commander, Alaskan Command, U.S. Pacific Command; Commander, 11th Air Force, Pacific Air Forces; and Commander, Alaskan North American Aerospace Defense Command Region, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska
25. August 2013 - present, Assistant Vice Chief of Staff and Director, Air Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1991 - July 1993, Air Staff Operations Officer, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany
2. April 2006 - July 2007, Director, Air Component Coordination Element, Multi-National Force-Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq
3. November 2011 – August 2013, Commander, Alaskan Command, U.S. Pacific Command; Commander, 11th Air Force, Pacific Air Forces; and Commander, Alaskan North American Aerospace Defense Command Region, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,400, including 181 combat hours
Aircraft flown: T-37, A/T-38 and F-16 A/B/C/D, F-22

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star Medal with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Meritorious Unit Award
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Korea Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
NATO Medal (Former Republic of Yugoslavia)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant      May 30, 1979
First Lieutenant           May 30, 1981
Captain                        June 1, 1983
Major                           Sept. 1, 1989
Lieutenant Colonel      June 1, 1993
Colonel                        April 1, 1999
Brigadier General        Jan. 1, 2005
Major General             June 20, 2008
Lieutenant General     Nov. 7, 2011

(Current as of September 2013)